Real Estate for Sale in Lindenlea, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Lindenlea…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Lindenlea

quiet family-oriented community-focused

Lindenlea is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It has a mix of families and seniors, making it a peaceful place to live.

Close to parks and playgrounds Good schools with an average rating of 5.9 Diverse community with 23.3% immigrants Variety of restaurants and cafes Easy access to residential homes and condos

At a glance

Photo of Unit 516, 411 Mackay Street
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$440,000

Unit 516, 411 Mackay Street

Ottawa (Lindenlea), ON K1M 2C5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 41 Ivy Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$1,699,000

41 Ivy Crescent

Ottawa (Lindenlea), ON K1M 1Y1

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit C, 31 Springfield Road
For SalePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$745,000

Unit C, 31 Springfield Road

Ottawa (Lindenlea), ON K1M 1C8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 66 Vaughan Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$798,000

66 Vaughan Street

Ottawa (Lindenlea), ON K1M 1X2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 55 Ivy Crescent
For SaleAttention Investors
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$1,225,000

55 Ivy Crescent

Ottawa (Lindenlea), ON K1M 1Y1

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 164 Dufferin Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,349,000

164 Dufferin Road

Ottawa (Lindenlea), ON K1M 2A6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 329 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,048,750

61% above Ottawa 46% above Ontario

In Lindenlea

$1,048,750

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% below Ottawa 4% below Ontario

In Lindenlea

$2,400

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 36.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

15

Median $1,048,750

Houses 8 · Condos 7

For rent

7

Median $2,400

Houses 6 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High percentage of educated residents
  • Median income is above average
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a calm lifestyle with local amenities nearby. The area is suitable for both families and older adults.

Great for families seniors first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

5

Playgrounds

6

Restaurants

4

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 0.6 km² of Lindenlea. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

  • St Brigid Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    5.5/105.0 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fern Hill School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • MacDonald-Cartier Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lindenlea, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,149

Population (2021)

0.6 km²

Area

7,507

People per km²

50.9

Median age

$117,213

Median income

51%

Own their home

1.9

People per household

2,045

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.3%
  • Working age (15–64)58.9%
  • Seniors (65+)30.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses21%
  • Semi-detached9.8%
  • Townhouses8.6%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments29.6%
  • High-rise apartments27.9%

Own or rent

51%Owners

49%Renters

Across 2,045 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier46%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.3%
Born outside Canada
66.8%
Hold a degree or higher
56.3%
Employment rate
9.8%
Commute by transit
52.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$96,019
Median income after tax
$153,944
Average household income
8.1%
Living on a low income
$1,499/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,603/mo
Owners pay, per month
$790,327
Median home value at census
27.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Lindenlea actually sell for

53 homes changed hands in Lindenlea over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $920,406 and half below, 1.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$920K
+1.6% year over year
Days to sell
20
12 days quicker
Sales closed
53
last 12 months
Per square foot
$595
from 52 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.78M$1.31M$842K$372K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$985,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $14,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.6%
Sold over asking
26.4%

From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Lindenlea

22.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$920,406

53 sales

Median rent

$3,366/mo

53 leases

Gross rental yield

4.39%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Lindenlea over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Lindenlea

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

53sales
  • Detached$1.23M11.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —88.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jun 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lindenlea, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lindenlea
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 202610$875,000$674K – $1.30M1499.8%
May 20268$812,500$691K – $1.03M899.3%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20266$856,250$602K – $972K2395.7%
Feb 20265$747,000$671K – $945K16100.0%
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$890,000$730K – $1.40M2797.1%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$829,000$715K – $860K4596.6%
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 202510$1,013,500$696K – $1.12M14101.3%
Apr 202512$890,000$484K – $1.04M3499.0%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$699,900$697K – $800K18100.0%
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20246$805,000$520K – $952K3796.9%
Aug 20245$625,000$620K – $850K1699.2%
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20245$936,000$469K – $975K897.9%
May 20247$800,000$602K – $1.07M5099.3%
Apr 20246$1,355,000$711K – $1.68M2699.8%
Mar 20245$960,560$531K – $1.58M24100.0%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lindenlea

How much does a home cost in Lindenlea?

Homes in Lindenlea sold for a median of $920,406 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lindenlea?

A home in Lindenlea took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 26.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Lindenlea?

The median lease in Lindenlea closed at $3,366 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lindenlea?

A home in Lindenlea costs about 22.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $920,406 against a median rent of $3,366 a month, a gross yield of 4.39%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lindenlea on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Lindenlea

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Lindenlea right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.