Real Estate for Rent in Carson Meadows, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Carson Meadows…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Carson Meadows

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Carson Meadows is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of homes and a community feel.

Median home price is $469,900 55.2% of residents are renters Average household size is 2.4 Three elementary and three secondary schools Four parks and twelve playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1, 711A Carsons Road
For RentNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$2,750

Unit 1, 711A Carsons Road

Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 2H2

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1603, 665 Bathgate Drive
For RentLake View
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$2,250

Unit 1603, 665 Bathgate Drive

Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 3Y4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1003, 665 Bathgate Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 24, 2026

$2,150

Unit 1003, 665 Bathgate Drive

Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 3Y4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 6, 971 Gulf Place
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jun 17, 2026

$2,595

Unit 6, 971 Gulf Place

Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 3X9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 271 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$469,900

28% below Ottawa 35% below Ontario

In Carson Meadows

$469,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,423/mo

3% below Ottawa 3% below Ontario

In Carson Meadows

$2,423

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

23

Median $469,900

Condos 15 · Houses 8

For rent

4

Median $2,423

Condos 2 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Good schools with decent ratings
  • Family-friendly with many parks
  • Diverse community with many immigrants

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery and dining options
  • Public transit is not well developed

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet, suburban lifestyle with access to parks. Daily life is family-oriented and community-focused.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

12

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.8 km² of Carson Meadows. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.3/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • École secondaire catholique Samuel-Genest

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    855 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Montfort

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    6.5/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    690 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique de l’innovation

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    5.2/10

    532nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    95 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École intermédiaire catholique Samuel-Genest

    Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    Not rated

    455 students

  • École Secondaire Catholique de L?innovation

    Public · French · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Carson Meadows, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,158

Population (2021)

1.8 km²

Area

3,356

People per km²

46.3

Median age

$92,531

Median income

45%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

2,610

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)61.4%
  • Seniors (65+)24.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses18.8%
  • Semi-detached2.3%
  • Townhouses31.4%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments5.5%
  • High-rise apartments41.8%

Own or rent

45%Owners

55%Renters

Across 2,610 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier5%
  • 1961–198050%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–200518%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

31.4%
Born outside Canada
31.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.1%
Employment rate
18.6%
Commute by transit
67.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$79,808
Median income after tax
$104,454
Average household income
12.3%
Living on a low income
$1,378/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,304/mo
Owners pay, per month
$499,030
Median home value at census
28.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Carson Meadows actually rent for

21 homes were leased in Carson Meadows over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,528 and half below, 3.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 31 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,528
+3.1% year over year
Days to lease
31
6 days quicker
Leases closed
21
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.06/mo
from 17 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
4.8%

From 21 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Carson Meadows

17.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$518,596

51 sales

Median rent

$2,528/mo

21 leases

Gross rental yield

5.85%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Carson Meadows over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Carson Meadows, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Carson Meadows
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Carson Meadows

How much does a home cost in Carson Meadows?

Homes in Carson Meadows sold for a median of $518,596 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 51 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Carson Meadows?

A home in Carson Meadows took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 13.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Carson Meadows?

The median lease in Carson Meadows closed at $2,528 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Carson Meadows?

A home in Carson Meadows costs about 17.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $518,596 against a median rent of $2,528 a month, a gross yield of 5.85%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Carson Meadows on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Carson Meadows

A condo here is its own market

9 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in Carson Meadows right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.