Real Estate for Sale in Carson Meadows, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Carson Meadows…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Carson Meadows
Carson Meadows is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of homes and a community feel.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
458 LeBoutillier Avenue
Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 2V7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
54 Carwood Circle
Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 4V4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 1804, 665 Bathgate Drive
Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 3Y4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 408, 665 Bathgate Drive
Ottawa (Carson Meadows), ON K1K 3Y4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 271 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$469,900
In Carson Meadows
$469,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,423/mo
In Carson Meadows
$2,423
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 16.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
23
Median $469,900
Condos 15 · Houses 8
For rent
4
Median $2,423
Condos 2 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Good schools with decent ratings
- Family-friendly with many parks
- Diverse community with many immigrants
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery and dining options
- Public transit is not well developed
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet, suburban lifestyle with access to parks. Daily life is family-oriented and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
12
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.8 km² of Carson Meadows. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
3
Secondary
École secondaire catholique Samuel-Genest
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
855 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Montfort
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
6.5/106.4 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
690 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire catholique de l’innovation
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
5.2/10532nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
95 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École intermédiaire catholique Samuel-Genest
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
455 students
École Secondaire Catholique de L?innovation
Public · French · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Carson Meadows, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,158
Population (2021)
1.8 km²
Area
3,356
People per km²
46.3
Median age
$92,531
Median income
45%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
2,610
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.8%
- Working age (15–64)61.4%
- Seniors (65+)24.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses18.8%
- Semi-detached2.3%
- Townhouses31.4%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments5.5%
- High-rise apartments41.8%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 2,610 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–198050%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–200518%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 31.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.1%
- Employment rate
- 18.6%
- Commute by transit
- 67.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $79,808
- Median income after tax
- $104,454
- Average household income
- 12.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,378/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,304/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $499,030
- Median home value at census
- 28.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Carson Meadows actually sell for
51 homes changed hands in Carson Meadows over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $518,596 and half below, 6.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $519K
- +6.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 51
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $357
- from 51 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 13.7%
From 51 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Carson Meadows
17.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$518,596
51 sales
Median rent
$2,528/mo
21 leases
Gross rental yield
5.85%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Carson Meadows over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Carson Meadows, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $720,000 | $670K – $885K | 25 | 95.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $447,500 | $441K – $480K | 41 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $600,000 | $353K – $782K | 24 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $682,500 | $502K – $715K | 26 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $450,000 | $297K – $455K | 24 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $305,000 | $246K – $442K | 71 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $648,250 | $450K – $661K | 20 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $476,500 | $405K – $835K | 19 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $483,250 | $465K – $684K | 37 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $631,500 | $393K – $711K | 19 | 98.1% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $591,881 | $430K – $648K | 19 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $578,950 | $502K – $649K | 9 | 99.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $451,750 | $301K – $610K | 14 | 100.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $280,000 | $267K – $401K | 31 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $419,000 | $389K – $632K | 62 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $537,000 | $410K – $635K | 15 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $418,400 | $325K – $590K | 59 | 95.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $550,000 | $440K – $576K | 21 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $485,000 | $310K – $625K | 18 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $485,000 | $366K – $638K | 15 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
15 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Carson Meadows
How much does a home cost in Carson Meadows?
Homes in Carson Meadows sold for a median of $518,596 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 51 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Carson Meadows?
A home in Carson Meadows took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 13.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Carson Meadows?
The median lease in Carson Meadows closed at $2,528 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Carson Meadows?
A home in Carson Meadows costs about 17.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $518,596 against a median rent of $2,528 a month, a gross yield of 5.85%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Carson Meadows on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
9 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in Carson Meadows right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.






















