Real Estate for Sale in Elmvale Acres, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Elmvale Acres…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Elmvale Acres

suburban family-friendly quiet

Elmvale Acres is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community atmosphere.

Median home price is $595,000 Median rent price is $2,000 High ownership rate at 87.3% Good school rating average of 5.8 Population density is 2406.1 per km²

At a glance

Photo of 742 Cork Street
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$725,000

742 Cork Street

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres), ON K1G 1X9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 873 Smyth Road
For SaleMotivated SellerNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$595,000

873 Smyth Road

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres), ON K1G 1P4

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 783 Wingate Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$699,900

783 Wingate Drive

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres), ON K1G 1S2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1831 Haig Drive S
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$1,250,000

1831 Haig Drive S

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres), ON K1G 2J2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 794 Adams Avenue
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$659,900

794 Adams Avenue

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres), ON K1G 2Y2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2376 Blackstone Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$574,000

2376 Blackstone Crescent

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres), ON K1B 4H2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 113 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$595,000

8% below Ottawa 17% below Ontario

In Elmvale Acres

$595,000

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

20% below Ottawa 20% below Ontario

In Elmvale Acres

$2,000

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 24.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $595,000

Houses 10 · Condos 1

For rent

7

Median $2,000

Houses 4 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with a strong sense of community
  • Many single-detached homes available
  • Close to schools and playgrounds
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • High median income of $124,954

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and cafes
  • Higher home prices compared to city median
  • Few public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Elmvale Acres is calm and family-oriented. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to schools and parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.0 km² of Elmvale Acres. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    6.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hillcrest High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    5.4/105.7 over 5 yrs

    497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Elmvale Acres, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,242

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

2,406

People per km²

45

Median age

$124,954

Median income

87%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,335

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.6%
  • Working age (15–64)63.7%
  • Seniors (65+)20.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses96.7%
  • Semi-detached1.9%

Own or rent

87%Owners

12%Renters

Across 1,335 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier71%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.2%
Born outside Canada
49.5%
Hold a degree or higher
59%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
71.4%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$104,827
Median income after tax
$135,082
Average household income
3.1%
Living on a low income
$1,824/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,088/mo
Owners pay, per month
$655,187
Median home value at census
7.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Elmvale Acres actually sell for

53 homes changed hands in Elmvale Acres over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $667,936 and half below, 3.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$668K
+3.0% year over year
Days to sell
27
11 days slower
Sales closed
53
last 12 months
Per square foot
$528
from 53 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.01M$774K$535K$296K
Nov ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$986,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $13,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.6%
Sold over asking
28.3%

From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Elmvale Acres

20.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$667,936

53 sales

Median rent

$2,667/mo

33 leases

Gross rental yield

4.79%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Elmvale Acres over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Elmvale Acres

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

53sales
  • Detached$727K9.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —90.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Elmvale Acres, sales
Monthly closed sales in Elmvale Acres
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$607,400$529K – $695K2598.5%
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20266$728,000$645K – $829K1799.0%
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20266$591,600$565K – $644K999.6%
Mar 20266$697,500$480K – $778K3597.2%
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20266$655,500$601K – $696K6998.1%
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 202511$606,000$349K – $766K1598.9%
Aug 20255$640,000$498K – $719K997.4%
Jul 20257$592,143$413K – $890K23101.4%
Jun 20259$654,167$362K – $825K1798.7%
May 20257$835,000$748K – $963K8100.6%
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20258$683,875$521K – $790K1499.4%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$626,800$345K – $729K1399.5%
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20249$617,489$392K – $725K1797.9%
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20245$666,100$349K – $900K4999.4%
Jun 20245$724,500$675K – $825K9100.0%
May 20247$665,000$378K – $770K1198.9%
Apr 20247$565,429$408K – $708K1498.6%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20246$643,750$470K – $807K1199.5%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Elmvale Acres

How much does a home cost in Elmvale Acres?

Homes in Elmvale Acres sold for a median of $667,936 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Elmvale Acres?

A home in Elmvale Acres took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 28.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Elmvale Acres?

The median lease in Elmvale Acres closed at $2,667 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 33 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Elmvale Acres?

A home in Elmvale Acres costs about 20.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $667,936 against a median rent of $2,667 a month, a gross yield of 4.79%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Elmvale Acres on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Elmvale Acres

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Elmvale Acres right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.