Real Estate for Rent in Hunt Club Park, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Hunt Club Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Hunt Club Park
Hunt Club Park is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It has a mix of families and individuals, offering a suburban feel with amenities nearby.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
47 Dossetter Way
Ottawa (Hunt Club Park), ON K1G 4S9
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 401, 250 Winterfell Private
Ottawa (Hunt Club Park), ON K1G 4J1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
79 Forestglade Crescent
Ottawa (Hunt Club Park), ON K1G 5X4
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 406, 200 Winterfell Private
Ottawa (Hunt Club Park), ON K1G 4J1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 314 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$400,000
In Hunt Club Park
$400,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,550/mo
In Hunt Club Park
$2,550
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 13.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
23
Median $400,000
Condos 13 · Houses 10
For rent
6
Median $2,550
Condos 4 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Low crime rates
- Strong community engagement
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with access to nature. Daily life includes family activities and community events.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
27
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.1 km² of Hunt Club Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Thomas More Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
6.7/107.3 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Robert Bateman Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
5.1/105.2 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Centre William E Hay
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
Sherwood Unit - M.F.McHugh Education Ctr
Public · Grades JK–12 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
William E Hay Centre - M F McHugh Edn Ct
Public · Grades JK–12 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hunt Club Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,556
Population (2021)
5.6 km²
Area
1,534
People per km²
39.2
Median age
$109,068
Median income
76%
Own their home
3
People per household
2,945
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)69.3%
- Seniors (65+)14.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses48.1%
- Townhouses35.9%
- Low-rise apartments14.7%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 2,945 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19808%
- 1981–199040%
- 1991–200042%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 35.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.9%
- Employment rate
- 7.4%
- Commute by transit
- 88.6%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $93,716
- Median income after tax
- $128,087
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,140/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,477/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $619,830
- Median home value at census
- 13.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Hunt Club Park actually rent for
27 homes were leased in Hunt Club Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,770 and half below, 5.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 25 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,770
- +5.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 25
- 7 days slower
- Leases closed
- 27
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.71/mo
- from 26 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 3.7%
From 27 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Hunt Club Park
20.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$681,439
74 sales
Median rent
$2,770/mo
27 leases
Gross rental yield
4.88%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hunt Club Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Hunt Club Park, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 5 | $3,600 | $2,700 – $3,900 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,150 – $2,950 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
25 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Hunt Club Park
How much does a home cost in Hunt Club Park?
Homes in Hunt Club Park sold for a median of $681,439 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Hunt Club Park?
A home in Hunt Club Park took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 23.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Hunt Club Park?
The median lease in Hunt Club Park closed at $2,770 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hunt Club Park?
A home in Hunt Club Park costs about 20.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $681,439 against a median rent of $2,770 a month, a gross yield of 4.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Hunt Club Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo apartments and 12 condo townhouses are on the market in Hunt Club Park right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.





