Condos for Sale in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills
Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 209, 214 Viewmount Drive
Ottawa (Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills), ON K2E 7X3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 416, 218 Viewmount Drive
Ottawa (Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills), ON K2E 7X5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 711, 330 Titan Private
Ottawa (Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills), ON K2G 1G3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 1217, 20 Chesterton Drive
Ottawa (Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills), ON K2E 6Z7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 440 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$524,900
In Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills
$524,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,600/mo
In Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills
$3,600
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 12.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
27
Median $524,900
Condos 15 · Houses 12
For rent
2
Median $3,600
Condos 1 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings with an average of 6.6
- Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds
- Diverse community with a mix of cultures
- Affordable housing compared to Ottawa median prices
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The community is peaceful and family-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
19
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.9 km² of Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
3
Secondary
Merivale High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.2/108.2 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,440 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir Winston Churchill Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Rita Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
6.8/106.2 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Laurier-Carrière
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
6.0/105.9 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire publique Omer-Deslauriers
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
3.6/104.7 over 5 yrs678th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Centre de traitement de jour Le CAP- Vol
Public · French · Grades 7–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,100
Population (2021)
2.9 km²
Area
3,801
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$90,281
Median income
56%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
4,770
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.7%
- Working age (15–64)61.5%
- Seniors (65+)23.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.3%
- Semi-detached10.8%
- Townhouses12.6%
- Low-rise apartments13.8%
- High-rise apartments28.8%
Own or rent
56%Owners
45%Renters
Across 4,770 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198046%
- 1981–199024%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.2%
- Employment rate
- 12.9%
- Commute by transit
- 75.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $78,585
- Median income after tax
- $102,633
- Average household income
- 13.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,428/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,167/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $547,602
- Median home value at census
- 35%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills actually sell for
At least 35 condos changed hands in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $350,671 and half below, 12.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 29 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
5 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $351K
- +12.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 35
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $390
- from 35 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 11.4%
From 35 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $407,000 | $226K – $533K | 19 | 99.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $275,000 | $241K – $314K | 36 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $405,000 | $260K – $486K | 31 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $336,250 | $270K – $453K | 36 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $286,000 | $250K – $514K | 20 | 96.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $275,000 | $256K – $325K | 41 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $260,000 | $251K – $326K | 46 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $355,000 | $320K – $485K | 42 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $390,000 | $280K – $510K | 24 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $280,000 | $259K – $453K | 24 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $353,250 | $305K – $446K | 30 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $289,950 | $279K – $326K | 25 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $355,000 | $302K – $499K | 24 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $360,000 | $307K – $397K | 11 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $327,000 | $308K – $493K | 22 | 99.2% |
What people ask about Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills
How much does a condo cost in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills?
Condos in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills sold for a median of $350,671 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 35 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills?
A condo in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 11.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Borden Farm/Stewart Farm/Carleton Heights/Parkwood Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.














