Real Estate for Sale in Barrhaven - Stonebridge, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Barrhaven - Stonebridge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Barrhaven - Stonebridge

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Barrhaven - Stonebridge is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential housing and green spaces, making it ideal for families and individuals alike.

Strong school ratings Multiple parks and playgrounds Low crime rate High ownership percentage Community-focused atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of 41 Blackshire Circle
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,149,900

41 Blackshire Circle

Ottawa (Barrhaven - Stonebridge), ON K2J 5M2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 359 Kilspindie Ridge
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$729,900

359 Kilspindie Ridge

Ottawa (Barrhaven - Stonebridge), ON K2J 5M8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 547 Kilbirnie Drive
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$999,000

547 Kilbirnie Drive

Ottawa (Barrhaven - Stonebridge), ON K2J 0E8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 18 Pondhollow Way
For SaleSwimming PoolFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$995,000

18 Pondhollow Way

Ottawa (Barrhaven - Stonebridge), ON K2J 4Y5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 83 Blackshire Circle
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,315,000

83 Blackshire Circle

Ottawa (Barrhaven - Stonebridge), ON K2J 5M3

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 538 Ravendale Way
For SaleOpen HouseFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$868,000

538 Ravendale Way

Ottawa (Barrhaven - Stonebridge), ON K2J 0M6

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 653 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$842,450

30% above Ottawa 18% above Ontario

In Barrhaven - Stonebridge

$842,450

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,550/mo

2% above Ottawa 2% above Ontario

In Barrhaven - Stonebridge

$2,550

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 27.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

47

Median $842,450

Houses 43 · Condos 4

For rent

14

Median $2,550

Houses 9 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
  • Family-oriented community
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes
  • Higher rent prices compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with community events and family activities.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Gyms

Counted across all 5.9 km² of Barrhaven - Stonebridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St. Cecilia Catholic School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    8.5/108.4 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Barrhaven - Stonebridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,371

Population (2021)

5.2 km²

Area

1,788

People per km²

41.9

Median age

$159,915

Median income

92%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

3,050

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)21.5%
  • Working age (15–64)64.9%
  • Seniors (65+)13.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.3%
  • Townhouses36%

Own or rent

92%Owners

8%Renters

Across 3,050 households

When it was built

Mostly 2006–2010

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–20001%
  • 2001–200526%
  • 2006–201039%
  • 2011–201523%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

30.6%
Born outside Canada
53.6%
Hold a degree or higher
61.6%
Employment rate
4.2%
Commute by transit
91.1%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$131,863
Median income after tax
$186,908
Average household income
3.9%
Living on a low income
$2,020/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,000/mo
Owners pay, per month
$822,830
Median home value at census
24.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Barrhaven - Stonebridge actually sell for

107 homes changed hands in Barrhaven - Stonebridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $734,050 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.

Median sold price
$734K
-4.5% year over year
Days to sell
28
Unchanged
Sales closed
107
last 12 months
Per square foot
$355
from 107 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.37M$1.02M$671K$323K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$978,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.9%
Sold over asking
4.7%

From 107 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Barrhaven - Stonebridge

23.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$734,050

107 sales

Median rent

$2,645/mo

63 leases

Gross rental yield

4.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Barrhaven - Stonebridge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Barrhaven - Stonebridge

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

107sales
  • Freehold town$589K40.2%
  • Detached$1.05M22.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —37.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Barrhaven - Stonebridge, sales
Monthly closed sales in Barrhaven - Stonebridge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$540,000$516K – $550K5897.5%
Aug 202612$579,000$563K – $688K3596.4%
Jul 202611$645,000$556K – $913K2497.9%
Jun 202612$607,500$577K – $736K3298.5%
May 202617$609,900$580K – $670K1599.2%
Apr 202615$895,000$638K – $1.16M2798.7%
Mar 20268$949,000$711K – $1.03M2198.3%
Feb 202610$957,500$581K – $1.05M3597.3%
Jan 20266$723,000$661K – $1.06M1897.6%
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20255$883,500$830K – $935K2795.5%
Oct 20255$839,900$569K – $1.04M3396.5%
Sep 20256$745,000$584K – $1.04M4096.7%
Aug 202515$920,000$694K – $1.04M1797.6%
Jul 202510$668,000$620K – $1.11M3998.0%
Jun 202515$960,100$745K – $1.17M1498.3%
May 202516$694,500$614K – $931K2198.5%
Apr 202511$740,000$665K – $915K3499.4%
Mar 20256$541,500$399K – $823K4398.0%
Feb 20257$763,750$635K – $904K1499.5%
Jan 20256$762,750$423K – $1.06M8298.0%
Dec 20245$687,500$609K – $820K4197.5%
Nov 202412$687,500$582K – $888K2696.4%
Oct 202417$790,000$593K – $935K2397.7%
Sep 202417$652,000$590K – $995K2998.4%
Aug 202411$565,000$395K – $619K2397.6%
Jul 20249$735,000$675K – $980K1598.5%
Jun 202414$952,450$620K – $1.30M1897.2%
May 202420$718,500$595K – $1.02M2098.9%
Apr 202416$971,900$680K – $1.10M1298.1%
Mar 202410$850,000$694K – $959K1097.8%
Feb 20247$640,000$524K – $770K898.5%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Barrhaven - Stonebridge

How much does a home cost in Barrhaven - Stonebridge?

Homes in Barrhaven - Stonebridge sold for a median of $734,050 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 107 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Barrhaven - Stonebridge?

A home in Barrhaven - Stonebridge took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 4.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Barrhaven - Stonebridge?

The median lease in Barrhaven - Stonebridge closed at $2,645 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 63 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Barrhaven - Stonebridge?

A home in Barrhaven - Stonebridge costs about 23.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $734,050 against a median rent of $2,645 a month, a gross yield of 4.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Barrhaven - Stonebridge?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Barrhaven - Stonebridge was freehold town (40.2% of sales, median $589,433) and detached (22.4% of sales, median $1,054,583).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Barrhaven - Stonebridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Barrhaven - Stonebridge

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in Barrhaven - Stonebridge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.