Real Estate for Sale in Lynwood Village, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Lynwood Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Lynwood Village

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Lynwood Village is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It features a mix of residential homes and good schools, making it a suitable place for families and retirees.

Mostly single-detached homes Low crime rate with 3.5% low-income households Quiet streets with minimal traffic Close-knit community with a median age of 57.4

At a glance

Photo of 34 Stinson Avenue
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$619,900

34 Stinson Avenue

Ottawa (Lynwood Village), ON K2H 6N3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 45 Larkspur Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$750,000

45 Larkspur Drive

Ottawa (Lynwood Village), ON K2H 6K8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 25 Thorncliff Place
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$689,900

25 Thorncliff Place

Ottawa (Lynwood Village), ON K2H 6L4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 83 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$689,900

6% above Ottawa 4% below Ontario

In Lynwood Village

$689,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

3

Median $689,900

Houses 3

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High home ownership rate at 86%
  • Good median income of $110,897
  • Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds
  • Well-rated schools for children

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • Higher median sale price than the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Lynwood Village is peaceful, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and good local schools.

Great for families retirees first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

3

Playgrounds

3

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Lynwood Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Bells Corners Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    5.2/10

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bell High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    4.5/106.0 over 5 yrs

    605th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    760 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bell Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    Not rated

    275 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lynwood Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,248

Population (2021)

0.6 km²

Area

2,028

People per km²

57.4

Median age

$110,897

Median income

86%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

465

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.2%
  • Working age (15–64)56.2%
  • Seniors (65+)34.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses86.2%
  • Semi-detached2.1%
  • Townhouses7.4%

Own or rent

86%Owners

15%Renters

Across 465 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier41%
  • 1961–198057%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

12%
Born outside Canada
31.2%
Hold a degree or higher
50.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.2%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$94,448
Median income after tax
$122,046
Average household income
3.5%
Living on a low income
$688/mo
Owners pay, per month
$614,103
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Lynwood Village actually sell for

15 homes changed hands in Lynwood Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $667,497 and half below, 8.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days.

Median sold price
$667K
-8.9% year over year
Days to sell
23
1 day quicker
Sales closed
15
last 12 months
Per square foot
$511
from 15 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$767K$731K$696K$660K
Feb ’24Feb ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$987,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $12,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.8%
Sold over asking
13.3%

From 15 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lynwood Village, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lynwood Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$731,000$715K – $760K1298.9%
Sep 20245$679,000$667K – $748K1098.4%
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lynwood Village

How much does a home cost in Lynwood Village?

Homes in Lynwood Village sold for a median of $667,497 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lynwood Village?

A home in Lynwood Village took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 13.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lynwood Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.