Real Estate for Rent in Mahogany Community, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Mahogany Community…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Mahogany Community

suburban family-oriented quiet

Mahogany Community is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a suburban feel with a mix of parks and family homes.

Median home price is $1,185,000 Low rental options available at $4,650 High ownership rate at 99.1% Majority of homes are single detached Population density is 571.6 per km²

At a glance

Photo of 542 Anchor Circle
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$3,800

542 Anchor Circle

Ottawa (Mahogany Community), ON K0A 2E0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 233 Skipper Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$5,500

233 Skipper Drive

Ottawa (Mahogany Community), ON K4M 0M9

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,185,000

82% above Ottawa 65% above Ontario

In Mahogany Community

$1,185,000

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$4,650/mo

86% above Ottawa 86% above Ontario

In Mahogany Community

$4,650

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$364

Per square foot

≈ 21.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

20

Median $1,185,000

Houses 20

For rent

2

Median $4,650

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
  • High median income of $180,000
  • Low unemployment rate at 4%
  • Strong community with a high ownership rate

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited amenities like schools and shops
  • Car-dependent area with no transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful suburban life with outdoor spaces. Daily activities often involve driving for errands.

Great for families high-income earners first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

7

Playgrounds

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Mahogany Community. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

1,595

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

572

People per km²

43.2

Median age

$180,000

Median income

99%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

565

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.7%
  • Working age (15–64)61.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses91.8%
  • Townhouses6.4%
  • Duplexes0.9%

Own or rent

99%Owners

2%Renters

Across 565 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier4%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–199018%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–202150%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.9%
Born outside Canada
56.7%
Hold a degree or higher
63.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97.5%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$146,000
Median income after tax
$237,000
Average household income
2.5%
Living on a low income
$1,800/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,000,000
Median home value at census
8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mahogany Community actually sell for

49 homes changed hands in Mahogany Community over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,118,233 and half below, 4.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 80 days — 45 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.12M
+4.7% year over year
Days to sell
80
45 days slower
Sales closed
49
last 12 months
Per square foot
$432
from 49 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.33M$1.06M$793K$525K
Feb ’24Dec ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$984,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.5%
Sold over asking
6.1%

From 49 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Mahogany Community

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

49sales
  • Detached$1.12M59.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —40.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mahogany Community, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mahogany Community
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,195,000$929K – $1.23M2997.5%
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20266$1,064,950$989K – $1.27M3599.5%
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20267$1,090,000$1.02M – $1.18M101100.0%
Mar 20266$1,025,000$954K – $1.08M14298.2%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$1,215,000$1.12M – $1.25M10497.3%
Sep 20255$935,000$580K – $1.13M1197.4%
Aug 20255$996,900$925K – $1.05M5198.4%
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 202510$1,080,500$998K – $1.23M4397.6%
May 20257$1,080,000$930K – $1.13M2299.3%
Apr 20259$1,102,500$994K – $1.15M1298.9%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20247$1,140,000$1.01M – $1.25M1896.6%
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20245$1,110,000$1.04M – $1.13M2299.3%
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20245$989,400$898K – $1.00M3099.4%
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20245$910,000$855K – $1000K2598.1%

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mahogany Community

How much does a home cost in Mahogany Community?

Homes in Mahogany Community sold for a median of $1,118,233 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.7% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mahogany Community?

A home in Mahogany Community took a median of 80 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 6.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mahogany Community on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.