Real Estate for Sale in Mahogany Community, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Mahogany Community…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Mahogany Community
Mahogany Community is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a suburban feel with a mix of parks and family homes.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
763 Shoal Street
Ottawa (Mahogany Community), ON K4M 0X5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
719 Coast Circle
Ottawa (Mahogany Community), ON K4M 0N2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
709 Coast Circle
Ottawa (Mahogany Community), ON K4M 0N2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
76 Ascari Road
Ottawa (Mahogany Community), ON K4M 0M6
DetachedFor Sale
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,185,000
In Mahogany Community
$1,185,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$4,650/mo
In Mahogany Community
$4,650
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$364
Per square foot
≈ 21.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $1,185,000
Houses 20
For rent
2
Median $4,650
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
- High median income of $180,000
- Low unemployment rate at 4%
- Strong community with a high ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited amenities like schools and shops
- Car-dependent area with no transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful suburban life with outdoor spaces. Daily activities often involve driving for errands.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
7
Playgrounds
Counted across all 2.0 km² of Mahogany Community. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
1,595
Population (2021)
2.8 km²
Area
572
People per km²
43.2
Median age
$180,000
Median income
99%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
565
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.7%
- Working age (15–64)61.8%
- Seniors (65+)17.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses91.8%
- Townhouses6.4%
- Duplexes0.9%
Own or rent
99%Owners
2%Renters
Across 565 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier4%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202150%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 56.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 97.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $146,000
- Median income after tax
- $237,000
- Average household income
- 2.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,800/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,000,000
- Median home value at census
- 8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Mahogany Community actually sell for
49 homes changed hands in Mahogany Community over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,118,233 and half below, 4.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 80 days — 45 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.12M
- +4.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 80
- 45 days slower
- Sales closed
- 49
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $432
- from 49 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$984,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,400
- Of the asking price
- 98.5%
- Sold over asking
- 6.1%
From 49 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Mahogany Community
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.12M59.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —40.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mahogany Community, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,195,000 | $929K – $1.23M | 29 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $1,064,950 | $989K – $1.27M | 35 | 99.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,090,000 | $1.02M – $1.18M | 101 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $1,025,000 | $954K – $1.08M | 142 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,215,000 | $1.12M – $1.25M | 104 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $935,000 | $580K – $1.13M | 11 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $996,900 | $925K – $1.05M | 51 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $1,080,500 | $998K – $1.23M | 43 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $1,080,000 | $930K – $1.13M | 22 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $1,102,500 | $994K – $1.15M | 12 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $1,140,000 | $1.01M – $1.25M | 18 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $1,110,000 | $1.04M – $1.13M | 22 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $989,400 | $898K – $1.00M | 30 | 99.4% |
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $910,000 | $855K – $1000K | 25 | 98.1% |
18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mahogany Community
How much does a home cost in Mahogany Community?
Homes in Mahogany Community sold for a median of $1,118,233 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mahogany Community?
A home in Mahogany Community took a median of 80 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 6.1% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mahogany Community on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.



















