Real Estate for Sale in Stittsville (North), Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Stittsville (North)…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Stittsville (North)

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Stittsville (North) is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities suitable for everyday living.

Median home price: $759,900 Median rent price: $2,675 Good school rating: 6.7 Many parks and playgrounds Strong community feel
Stittsville (North), Ottawa — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Ottawa, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 708 Eagle Crest Heights
For SaleOpen HouseNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$924,900

708 Eagle Crest Heights

Ottawa (Stittsville, North), ON K2S 0T1

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit L, 1109 Stittsville Main Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$299,900

Unit L, 1109 Stittsville Main Street

Ottawa (Stittsville, North), ON K2S 0C8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 762 Rosehill Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$799,900

762 Rosehill Avenue

Ottawa (Stittsville, North), ON K2S 0X2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 206 Mistral Way
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$724,900

206 Mistral Way

Ottawa (Stittsville, North), ON K2S 0G6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 809 Indica Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$580,000

809 Indica Street

Ottawa (Stittsville, North), ON K2S 2M7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 13 Candow Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$699,900

13 Candow Crescent

Ottawa (Stittsville, North), ON K2S 1K6

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,025 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$759,900

17% above Ottawa 6% above Ontario

In Stittsville (North)

$759,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,675/mo

5% above Ottawa 7% above Ontario

In Stittsville (North)

$2,675

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

60

Median $759,900

Houses 55 · Condos 5

For rent

19

Median $2,675

Houses 19

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with many parks
  • Diverse housing options available
  • High median income supports local economy
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and local shops. The area is suitable for families and those seeking a quieter environment.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

23

Parks

29

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

5

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 6.9 km² of Stittsville (North). From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St. Stephen Catholic Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    6.5/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stittsville (North), not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,331

Population (2021)

26.9 km²

Area

495

People per km²

36.7

Median age

$134,161

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,735

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)22.6%
  • Working age (15–64)67.6%
  • Seniors (65+)9.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.6%
  • Semi-detached4%
  • Townhouses24.4%
  • Low-rise apartments2.5%
  • High-rise apartments3.6%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 4,735 households

When it was built

Mostly 2006–2010

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19803%
  • 1981–19902%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–200512%
  • 2006–201030%
  • 2011–201517%
  • 2016–202129%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

24.9%
Born outside Canada
42.8%
Hold a degree or higher
68.7%
Employment rate
4.7%
Commute by transit
87.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$111,744
Median income after tax
$147,012
Average household income
4.4%
Living on a low income
$2,272/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,961/mo
Owners pay, per month
$677,636
Median home value at census
42.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Stittsville (North) actually sell for

179 homes changed hands in Stittsville (North) over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $677,440 and half below, 1.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days.

Median sold price
$677K
-1.5% year over year
Days to sell
24
Unchanged
Sales closed
179
last 12 months
Per square foot
$379
from 179 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$964K$792K$620K$448K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$986,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $13,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.6%
Sold over asking
11.7%

From 179 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stittsville (North)

21.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$677,440

179 sales

Median rent

$2,644/mo

142 leases

Gross rental yield

4.68%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stittsville (North) over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Stittsville (North)

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

179sales
  • Freehold town$591K41.3%
  • Detached$831K33.5%
  • Semi-detached$680K2.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —22.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stittsville (North), sales
Monthly closed sales in Stittsville (North)
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$588,000$570K – $685K1998.2%
Aug 202617$675,000$585K – $770K4199.1%
Jul 202614$684,900$634K – $715K2799.0%
Jun 202622$708,950$518K – $929K1598.5%
May 202629$679,900$599K – $750K1799.3%
Apr 202619$595,000$535K – $777K1698.9%
Mar 202617$715,000$647K – $818K2398.4%
Feb 20268$659,500$590K – $810K1398.1%
Jan 20268$689,950$640K – $729K6797.7%
Dec 20256$764,250$674K – $833K3198.7%
Nov 202513$600,000$515K – $700K2298.1%
Oct 202515$785,000$686K – $875K2897.8%
Sep 202515$624,000$562K – $693K2298.4%
Aug 202517$630,000$601K – $805K2198.4%
Jul 202523$660,000$560K – $715K2497.1%
Jun 202514$656,500$531K – $825K2698.3%
May 202524$846,000$704K – $904K2199.3%
Apr 202512$692,500$601K – $794K2598.5%
Mar 202512$714,150$614K – $805K2699.2%
Feb 20258$705,000$632K – $837K1399.5%
Jan 202510$709,000$628K – $770K2298.7%
Dec 202412$576,500$484K – $656K2898.0%
Nov 202423$654,000$600K – $775K3398.5%
Oct 202424$712,350$613K – $890K2298.8%
Sep 202414$760,575$636K – $917K1998.3%
Aug 202423$689,000$610K – $903K2198.7%
Jul 202416$735,000$600K – $883K2098.9%
Jun 202424$737,500$664K – $815K2198.4%
May 202418$742,500$643K – $841K2099.6%
Apr 202420$630,000$587K – $779K16100.0%
Mar 202419$651,539$567K – $843K1899.3%
Feb 202411$630,000$587K – $761K14100.0%
Jan 20246$669,950$590K – $908K10100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Stittsville (North)

How much does a home cost in Stittsville (North)?

Homes in Stittsville (North) sold for a median of $677,440 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 179 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Stittsville (North)?

A home in Stittsville (North) took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 11.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Stittsville (North)?

The median lease in Stittsville (North) closed at $2,644 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stittsville (North)?

A home in Stittsville (North) costs about 21.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $677,440 against a median rent of $2,644 a month, a gross yield of 4.68%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Stittsville (North)?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Stittsville (North) was freehold town (41.3% of sales, median $591,170), detached (33.5% of sales, median $830,567) and semi-detached (2.8% of sales, median $679,900).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stittsville (North) on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Stittsville (North)

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Stittsville (North) right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.