Real Estate for Rent in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough, ON

Loading homes in Monaghan Ward 2…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Peterborough

Monaghan Ward 2

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Monaghan Ward 2 is a residential neighbourhood in Peterborough, Ontario. It features a mix of housing options and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Good schools rated 5.9 Multiple parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores Diverse housing mix Community-oriented environment
Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Peterborough, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit Lower Unit, 939 Dainard Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,000

Unit Lower Unit, 939 Dainard Drive

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 2A7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Main, 890 Weller Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$2,500

Unit Main, 890 Weller Street

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 4X8

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Upper LevelFor Rent

Photo of 620 Lemay Grove
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$3,650

620 Lemay Grove

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 0H7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 232 O'Neil Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$3,350

232 O'Neil Street

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 0H1

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 704 Latimer Way W
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$3,300

704 Latimer Way W

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 0H4

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lower, 807 Griffin Trail
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 25 days ago

$1,650

Unit Lower, 807 Griffin Trail

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K0K 1J0

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Lower LevelFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,231 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,000

19% above Peterborough 2% below Ontario

In Monaghan Ward 2

$699,000

In Peterborough

$585,999

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,999/mo

50% above Peterborough 20% above Ontario

In Monaghan Ward 2

$2,999

In Peterborough

$1,995

In Ontario

$2,500

$302

Per square foot

≈ 19.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

100

Median $699,000

Houses 94 · Condos 6

For rent

13

Median $2,999

Houses 12 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with good schools
  • Many parks for outdoor activities
  • Strong community feel
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is calm and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

10.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

27

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 10.8 km² of Monaghan Ward 2. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St. Catherine Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    610 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Westmount Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.3/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • James Strath Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.1/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Teresa Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.1/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kawartha Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.0/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Peterborough Regional Health Centre

    Public · Grades 7–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Monaghan Ward 2, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,833

Population (2021)

11.3 km²

Area

1,486

People per km²

46.5

Median age

$103,778

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,255

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)57.9%
  • Seniors (65+)25.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses72.9%
  • Semi-detached2%
  • Townhouses13.4%
  • Duplexes3.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.3%
  • High-rise apartments2.1%

Own or rent

80%Owners

20%Renters

Across 6,255 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199018%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

11.3%
Born outside Canada
30.6%
Hold a degree or higher
51.8%
Employment rate
1.6%
Commute by transit
90.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$89,496
Median income after tax
$121,589
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,805/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,224/mo
Owners pay, per month
$623,815
Median home value at census
34.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Monaghan Ward 2 actually rent for

53 homes were leased in Monaghan Ward 2 over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,915 and half below, 2.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 28 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,915
-2.7% year over year
Days to lease
28
7 days quicker
Leases closed
53
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.66/mo
from 51 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,628$3,009$2,390$1,771
Nov ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,984/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $16

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.5%
Leased over asking
1.9%

From 53 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Monaghan Ward 2

18.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$661,405

231 sales

Median rent

$2,915/mo

53 leases

Gross rental yield

5.29%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Monaghan Ward 2 over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Monaghan Ward 2

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

53leases
  • Detached$2,94843.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —56.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Monaghan Ward 2, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Monaghan Ward 2
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20266$3,025$2,300 – $3,48433100.0%
Jul 20268$2,675$2,388 – $3,17523100.0%
Jun 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20265$3,100$2,990 – $3,15033100.0%
Apr 20265$2,900$2,900 – $3,40032100.0%
Mar 20268$3,125$1,899 – $3,50033100.0%
Feb 20266$2,625$2,238 – $3,2752899.0%
Jan 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20257$3,250$2,950 – $3,44533100.0%
Aug 20257$3,100$2,500 – $3,1254298.4%
Jul 20256$2,850$2,725 – $3,05027100.0%
Jun 20255$3,200$2,850 – $3,30015100.0%
May 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20258$2,725$2,524 – $2,95016100.0%
Mar 20257$3,300$3,300 – $3,50038100.0%
Feb 20256$3,250$3,125 – $3,3384097.0%
Jan 20258$2,700$2,400 – $3,32542100.0%
Dec 20248$3,150$2,750 – $3,3855794.7%
Nov 20245$2,300$2,200 – $2,40055100.0%
Oct 20245$3,150$3,000 – $3,2501994.6%
Sep 202413$3,000$2,600 – $3,15026100.0%
Aug 202417$3,150$3,000 – $3,50036100.0%
Jul 202414$2,975$2,813 – $3,40046100.0%
Jun 20248$3,075$2,875 – $3,20040100.0%
May 20247$2,800$2,675 – $3,15030100.0%
Apr 20246$2,875$2,375 – $3,37531100.0%
Feb 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median

11 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Monaghan Ward 2

How much does a home cost in Monaghan Ward 2?

Homes in Monaghan Ward 2 sold for a median of $661,405 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 231 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Monaghan Ward 2?

A home in Monaghan Ward 2 took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 6.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Monaghan Ward 2?

The median lease in Monaghan Ward 2 closed at $2,915 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Monaghan Ward 2?

A home in Monaghan Ward 2 costs about 18.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $661,405 against a median rent of $2,915 a month, a gross yield of 5.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Monaghan Ward 2?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Monaghan Ward 2 was detached (73.6% of sales, median $702,383) and freehold town (10.8% of sales, median $545,688).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Monaghan Ward 2 on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Monaghan Ward 2

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Monaghan Ward 2 right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.