Real Estate for Sale in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough, ON
Loading homes in Monaghan Ward 2…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Peterborough
Monaghan Ward 2
Monaghan Ward 2 is a residential neighbourhood in Peterborough, Ontario. It has a mix of families and older adults, making it a diverse community.

Peterborough, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
46B Springbrook Drive
Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 1L1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 101, 1429 Clearview Drive
Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 1X8
Common Element CondoFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
62 Springbrook Drive
Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 1L1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
1853 Mapleridge Drive
Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 1R1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,231 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,900
In Monaghan Ward 2
$699,900
In Peterborough
$585,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,999/mo
In Monaghan Ward 2
$2,999
In Peterborough
$1,998
In Ontario
$2,500
$302
Per square foot
≈ 19.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
98
Median $699,900
Houses 92 · Condos 6
For rent
13
Median $2,999
Houses 12 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Strong community with a mix of ages
- Good access to schools
- Higher than average household income
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain for tenants
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Monaghan Ward 2 is calm and community-oriented, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
27
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.8 km² of Monaghan Ward 2. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
2
Secondary
St. Catherine Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.3/106.3 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Westmount Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.3/106.4 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
475 students · EQAO 2024-2025
James Strath Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.1/106.5 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
720 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Teresa Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.1/105.4 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kawartha Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.0/106.0 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Peterborough Regional Health Centre
Public · Grades 7–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Monaghan Ward 2, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,833
Population (2021)
11.3 km²
Area
1,486
People per km²
46.5
Median age
$103,778
Median income
80%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
6,255
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.4%
- Working age (15–64)57.9%
- Seniors (65+)25.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses72.9%
- Semi-detached2%
- Townhouses13.4%
- Duplexes3.2%
- Low-rise apartments6.3%
- High-rise apartments2.1%
Own or rent
80%Owners
20%Renters
Across 6,255 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.8%
- Employment rate
- 1.6%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $89,496
- Median income after tax
- $121,589
- Average household income
- 6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,805/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,224/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $623,815
- Median home value at census
- 34.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Monaghan Ward 2 actually sell for
231 homes changed hands in Monaghan Ward 2 over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $661,405 and half below, 5.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $661K
- -5.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 231
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $449
- from 231 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 6.9%
From 231 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Monaghan Ward 2
18.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$661,405
231 sales
Median rent
$2,915/mo
53 leases
Gross rental yield
5.29%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Monaghan Ward 2 over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Monaghan Ward 2
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$702K73.6%
- Freehold town$546K10.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —15.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Monaghan Ward 2, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $632,500 | $573K – $686K | 37 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $645,000 | $583K – $734K | 46 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $675,500 | $560K – $783K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 27 | $632,000 | $577K – $775K | 29 | 97.5% |
| May 2026 | 28 | $705,000 | $573K – $760K | 17 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 33 | $640,000 | $550K – $750K | 19 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 19 | $649,900 | $535K – $760K | 36 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | $624,950 | $545K – $682K | 14 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $735,000 | $641K – $810K | 55 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 18 | $585,000 | $536K – $700K | 43 | 96.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $845,000 | $733K – $903K | 49 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 16 | $675,000 | $591K – $728K | 26 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 29 | $705,000 | $620K – $770K | 25 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $689,900 | $646K – $744K | 25 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $710,500 | $623K – $798K | 32 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 24 | $715,000 | $533K – $832K | 21 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 25 | $749,900 | $685K – $821K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 20 | $700,000 | $595K – $809K | 20 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 19 | $694,000 | $600K – $847K | 9 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $680,000 | $650K – $795K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $630,000 | $518K – $829K | 51 | 96.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 14 | $662,500 | $544K – $807K | 31 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $701,000 | $606K – $816K | 28 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $700,000 | $590K – $750K | 29 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 18 | $652,500 | $590K – $719K | 22 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 20 | $650,000 | $627K – $806K | 17 | 99.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 24 | $735,500 | $684K – $949K | 25 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 26 | $637,500 | $586K – $763K | 26 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 27 | $760,000 | $603K – $855K | 10 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 27 | $800,000 | $715K – $925K | 16 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $712,500 | $662K – $804K | 7 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 22 | $690,000 | $605K – $764K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 13 | $625,000 | $530K – $705K | 31 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $652,500 | $614K – $733K | 81 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Monaghan Ward 2
How much does a home cost in Monaghan Ward 2?
Homes in Monaghan Ward 2 sold for a median of $661,405 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 231 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Monaghan Ward 2?
A home in Monaghan Ward 2 took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 6.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Monaghan Ward 2?
The median lease in Monaghan Ward 2 closed at $2,915 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Monaghan Ward 2?
A home in Monaghan Ward 2 costs about 18.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $661,405 against a median rent of $2,915 a month, a gross yield of 5.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Monaghan Ward 2?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Monaghan Ward 2 was detached (73.6% of sales, median $702,383) and freehold town (10.8% of sales, median $545,688).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Monaghan Ward 2 on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Monaghan Ward 2 right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























