Real Estate for Sale in Otonabee Ward 1, Peterborough, ON

Loading homes in Otonabee Ward 1…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Peterborough

Otonabee Ward 1

family-friendly community-oriented affordable

Otonabee Ward 1 is a residential neighbourhood in Peterborough, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Good schools with an average rating of 4.7 Many parks and playgrounds available Diverse housing options including condos and detached homes Close to grocery stores and restaurants Family-friendly community atmosphere
Otonabee Ward 1, Peterborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Peterborough, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 668 Brealey Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$769,900

668 Brealey Drive

Peterborough (Otonabee Ward 1), ON K9K 2M7

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 488 Mckellar Street
For SaleOpen HouseIn-Law SuiteFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$469,000

488 Mckellar Street

Peterborough (Otonabee Ward 1), ON K9J 1P8

2 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 612 Crawford Drive
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$539,900

612 Crawford Drive

Peterborough (Otonabee Ward 1), ON K9J 3W7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 33 Laing Court
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$699,900

33 Laing Court

Peterborough (Otonabee Ward 1), ON K9K 2N4

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 110, 869 Clonsilla Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$499,900

Unit 110, 869 Clonsilla Avenue

Peterborough (Otonabee Ward 1), ON K9J 0B7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 718 Gillespie Avenue
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$409,900

718 Gillespie Avenue

Peterborough (Otonabee Ward 1), ON K9J 5N8

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 963 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$529,450

9% below Peterborough 26% below Ontario

In Otonabee Ward 1

$529,450

In Peterborough

$585,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,100/mo

5% above Peterborough 16% below Ontario

In Otonabee Ward 1

$2,100

In Peterborough

$1,998

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

65

Median $529,450

Houses 53 · Condos 12

For rent

9

Median $2,100

Houses 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong school ratings for education
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse community with a mix of ages

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher renter strain compared to owner strain

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Otonabee Ward 1 is relaxed, with families enjoying local parks and amenities. Residents appreciate the community feel and access to essential services.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

13.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

21

Parks

39

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

29

Restaurants

6

Cafés

5

Gyms

1

Libraries

8

Pharmacies

Counted across all 13.6 km² of Otonabee Ward 1. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.9/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.1/106.1 over 5 yrs

    367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    840 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kenner Collegiate and Vocational Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    5.0/105.3 over 5 yrs

    552nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    4.4/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Keith Wightman Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    3.6/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Roger Neilson Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    3.6/103.9 over 5 yrs

    2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Alphonsus Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    2.4/104.1 over 5 yrs

    2,916th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    215 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Otonabee Ward 1, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,509

Population (2021)

13.7 km²

Area

1,202

People per km²

45.9

Median age

$72,094

Median income

61%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

7,315

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.7%
  • Working age (15–64)60.6%
  • Seniors (65+)25.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Townhouses5.3%
  • Duplexes6.7%
  • Low-rise apartments17.1%
  • High-rise apartments10.7%

Own or rent

61%Owners

39%Renters

Across 7,315 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier39%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

10.7%
Born outside Canada
15.7%
Hold a degree or higher
48.8%
Employment rate
3%
Commute by transit
87%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$64,933
Median income after tax
$84,348
Average household income
13%
Living on a low income
$1,212/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,142/mo
Owners pay, per month
$489,208
Median home value at census
36%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Otonabee Ward 1 actually sell for

224 homes changed hands in Otonabee Ward 1 over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $499,559 and half below, 7.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$500K
-7.6% year over year
Days to sell
26
4 days slower
Sales closed
224
last 12 months
Per square foot
$468
from 217 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$772K$642K$513K$383K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$977,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.8%
Sold over asking
10.3%

From 224 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Otonabee Ward 1

20.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$499,559

224 sales

Median rent

$2,073/mo

42 leases

Gross rental yield

4.98%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Otonabee Ward 1 over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Otonabee Ward 1

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

224sales
  • Detached$504K79.0%
  • Condo apartment$483K2.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —18.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Otonabee Ward 1, sales
Monthly closed sales in Otonabee Ward 1
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202620$478,500$435K – $570K2897.9%
Aug 202613$472,500$440K – $644K2097.8%
Jul 202621$480,000$440K – $520K2198.1%
Jun 202635$530,000$446K – $573K3598.0%
May 202632$520,000$466K – $585K2497.6%
Apr 202625$463,000$430K – $530K2097.8%
Mar 202611$500,000$429K – $602K2097.1%
Feb 20267$575,000$415K – $613K2997.8%
Jan 202613$520,000$455K – $560K2096.2%
Dec 20258$477,500$411K – $630K3796.4%
Nov 202513$499,900$410K – $575K2898.9%
Oct 202526$490,000$438K – $572K2598.1%
Sep 202514$524,250$468K – $645K1497.3%
Aug 202524$585,000$528K – $705K2198.8%
Jul 202528$492,500$455K – $618K1698.0%
Jun 202523$560,000$488K – $693K1798.2%
May 202528$552,500$482K – $634K2798.0%
Apr 202520$582,000$526K – $620K2098.7%
Mar 202518$532,500$480K – $635K1798.9%
Feb 202514$565,000$450K – $604K1699.8%
Jan 202512$560,000$488K – $598K6196.6%
Dec 202412$535,000$501K – $559K2298.4%
Nov 202420$505,000$433K – $535K2097.2%
Oct 202421$507,000$440K – $570K1897.9%
Sep 202422$554,250$465K – $659K2397.6%
Aug 202423$520,000$445K – $579K2497.5%
Jul 202423$545,000$480K – $667K1498.9%
Jun 202425$545,000$481K – $715K1697.7%
May 202433$555,000$470K – $587K14100.0%
Apr 202422$572,500$504K – $648K1698.2%
Mar 202423$565,000$529K – $745K14100.0%
Feb 202415$575,000$458K – $643K16100.0%
Jan 202418$507,500$420K – $543K75100.0%
Dec 202315$480,000$436K – $544K34100.0%
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Otonabee Ward 1

How much does a home cost in Otonabee Ward 1?

Homes in Otonabee Ward 1 sold for a median of $499,559 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 224 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Otonabee Ward 1?

A home in Otonabee Ward 1 took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 10.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Otonabee Ward 1?

The median lease in Otonabee Ward 1 closed at $2,073 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 42 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Otonabee Ward 1?

A home in Otonabee Ward 1 costs about 20.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $499,559 against a median rent of $2,073 a month, a gross yield of 4.98%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Otonabee Ward 1?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Otonabee Ward 1 was detached (79.0% of sales, median $503,927) and condo apartment (2.2% of sales, median $482,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Otonabee Ward 1 on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Otonabee Ward 1

A condo here is priced like detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Otonabee Ward 1 over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $482,500. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $499,559 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$482,500
Detached$503,927

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 224 sales in Otonabee Ward 1. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$483K
5 closed sales
Days to sell
32
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
2%
of everything that closed here