Real Estate for Sale in Town Ward 3, Peterborough, ON
Loading homes in Town Ward 3…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Peterborough
Town Ward 3
Town Ward 3 is a vibrant neighbourhood in Peterborough. It offers a mix of residential and rental options, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
278 Dalhousie Street
Peterborough (Town Ward 3), ON K9J 2M4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
193 Rutherford Avenue
Peterborough (Town Ward 3), ON K9J 5C9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
196 Perry Street
Peterborough (Town Ward 3), ON K9J 2J2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
207 Stewart Street
Peterborough (Town Ward 3), ON K9J 3M6
MultiplexFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,038 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$529,950
In Town Ward 3
$529,950
In Peterborough
$585,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,695/mo
In Town Ward 3
$1,695
In Peterborough
$1,998
In Ontario
$2,500
$236
Per square foot
≈ 26.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
80
Median $529,950
Houses 77 · Condos 3
For rent
24
Median $1,695
Houses 23 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city and province averages
- Good schools with high ratings
- Many parks and recreational spaces
- Strong community feel with diverse residents
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage at 67.4%
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a community-oriented lifestyle with access to local amenities. Daily life includes a mix of family activities and local dining.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
18
Parks
15
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
58
Restaurants
14
Cafés
11
Gyms
1
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.7 km² of Town Ward 3. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
4
Secondary
St. Peter Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.7/106.7 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,035 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Monseigneur-Jamot
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir
6.6/106.8 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Queen Mary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.2/104.6 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Continuing Education
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Dalhousie Youth Support Services
Public · Grades 7–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Kinark Child & Family Services
Public · Grades 1–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Town Ward 3, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,389
Population (2021)
5.9 km²
Area
2,961
People per km²
40.7
Median age
$56,084
Median income
33%
Own their home
2
People per household
8,510
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.7%
- Working age (15–64)68.0%
- Seniors (65+)21.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.6%
- Semi-detached2.7%
- Townhouses2.1%
- Duplexes11.6%
- Low-rise apartments33.2%
- High-rise apartments16.2%
Own or rent
33%Owners
67%Renters
Across 8,510 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier62%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 24.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 46.6%
- Employment rate
- 5.5%
- Commute by transit
- 70.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $51,214
- Median income after tax
- $67,381
- Average household income
- 21.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,115/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,066/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $491,262
- Median home value at census
- 46.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Town Ward 3 actually sell for
146 homes changed hands in Town Ward 3 over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $442,538 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $443K
- -9.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 8 days slower
- Sales closed
- 146
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $347
- from 141 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 10.3%
From 146 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Town Ward 3
19.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$442,538
146 sales
Median rent
$1,865/mo
85 leases
Gross rental yield
5.06%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Town Ward 3 over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Town Ward 3
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$449K76.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —23.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Town Ward 3, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $457,500 | $445K – $526K | 37 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $432,500 | $409K – $541K | 21 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $480,000 | $406K – $626K | 29 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $420,000 | $395K – $508K | 30 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $395,000 | $350K – $539K | 36 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | $465,000 | $403K – $625K | 34 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $415,000 | $395K – $600K | 28 | 95.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $415,000 | $381K – $488K | 18 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 15 | $441,000 | $397K – $522K | 43 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $440,000 | $369K – $480K | 34 | 93.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $457,000 | $356K – $580K | 30 | 96.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $469,000 | $435K – $668K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $505,000 | $406K – $613K | 16 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $422,000 | $380K – $680K | 26 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $467,400 | $403K – $589K | 23 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 27 | $521,000 | $450K – $579K | 14 | 98.1% |
| May 2025 | 25 | $510,000 | $385K – $616K | 20 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $515,000 | $403K – $580K | 28 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $615,000 | $558K – $750K | 16 | 99.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $435,000 | $340K – $509K | 18 | 99.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $448,500 | $408K – $545K | 33 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $518,000 | $465K – $636K | 16 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $450,000 | $383K – $600K | 24 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $447,500 | $401K – $486K | 61 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $452,500 | $389K – $568K | 37 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $434,000 | $404K – $565K | 21 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $449,900 | $395K – $630K | 27 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $517,212 | $440K – $640K | 25 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $485,000 | $432K – $585K | 17 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $480,000 | $440K – $545K | 13 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $500,000 | $430K – $599K | 21 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 12 | $520,950 | $495K – $540K | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 17 | $435,000 | $395K – $495K | 35 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14 | $519,200 | $413K – $605K | 39 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Town Ward 3
How much does a home cost in Town Ward 3?
Homes in Town Ward 3 sold for a median of $442,538 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 146 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Town Ward 3?
A home in Town Ward 3 took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 10.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Town Ward 3?
The median lease in Town Ward 3 closed at $1,865 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 85 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Town Ward 3?
A home in Town Ward 3 costs about 19.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $442,538 against a median rent of $1,865 a month, a gross yield of 5.06%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Town Ward 3 on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments are on the market in Town Ward 3 right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























