Real Estate for Sale in Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough, ON

Loading homes in Monaghan Ward 2…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Peterborough

Monaghan Ward 2

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Monaghan Ward 2 is a residential neighbourhood in Peterborough, Ontario. It has a mix of families and older adults, making it a diverse community.

Median home price is $699,900 Average rent price is $2,999 Good schools with an average rating of 5.9 80.4% of residents own their homes
Monaghan Ward 2, Peterborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Peterborough, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 854 Kawartha Drive
For SalePrice ReducedSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$619,900

854 Kawartha Drive

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 6L3

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1440 Wildlark Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$785,000

1440 Wildlark Drive

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 1X3

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2 Crestwood Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$749,000

2 Crestwood Avenue

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 1M8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 87 Oakwood Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$625,000

87 Oakwood Crescent

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 1N2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1817 Parkwood Circle
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$769,900

1817 Parkwood Circle

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9J 8C3

4 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 502, 1818 Cherryhill Road
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$699,900

Unit 502, 1818 Cherryhill Road

Peterborough (Monaghan Ward 2), ON K9K 1S6

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,231 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,900

20% above Peterborough 2% below Ontario

In Monaghan Ward 2

$699,900

In Peterborough

$585,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,999/mo

50% above Peterborough 20% above Ontario

In Monaghan Ward 2

$2,999

In Peterborough

$1,998

In Ontario

$2,500

$302

Per square foot

≈ 19.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

97

Median $699,900

Houses 91 · Condos 6

For rent

13

Median $2,999

Houses 12 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many parks
  • Strong community with a mix of ages
  • Good access to schools
  • Higher than average household income

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental strain for tenants

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Monaghan Ward 2 is calm and community-oriented, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers working professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

10.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

27

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 10.8 km² of Monaghan Ward 2. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St. Catherine Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    610 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Westmount Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.3/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • James Strath Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.1/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Teresa Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.1/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kawartha Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.0/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Peterborough Regional Health Centre

    Public · Grades 7–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Monaghan Ward 2, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,833

Population (2021)

11.3 km²

Area

1,486

People per km²

46.5

Median age

$103,778

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

6,255

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)57.9%
  • Seniors (65+)25.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses72.9%
  • Semi-detached2%
  • Townhouses13.4%
  • Duplexes3.2%
  • Low-rise apartments6.3%
  • High-rise apartments2.1%

Own or rent

80%Owners

20%Renters

Across 6,255 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–199018%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

11.3%
Born outside Canada
30.6%
Hold a degree or higher
51.8%
Employment rate
1.6%
Commute by transit
90.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$89,496
Median income after tax
$121,589
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,805/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,224/mo
Owners pay, per month
$623,815
Median home value at census
34.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Monaghan Ward 2 actually sell for

231 homes changed hands in Monaghan Ward 2 over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $661,405 and half below, 5.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$661K
-5.6% year over year
Days to sell
30
6 days slower
Sales closed
231
last 12 months
Per square foot
$449
from 231 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$984K$817K$650K$483K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$975,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.5%
Sold over asking
6.9%

From 231 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Monaghan Ward 2

18.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$661,405

231 sales

Median rent

$2,915/mo

53 leases

Gross rental yield

5.29%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Monaghan Ward 2 over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Monaghan Ward 2

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

231sales
  • Detached$702K73.6%
  • Freehold town$546K10.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —15.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Monaghan Ward 2, sales
Monthly closed sales in Monaghan Ward 2
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202620$632,500$573K – $686K3797.0%
Aug 202614$645,000$583K – $734K4696.6%
Jul 202626$675,500$560K – $783K2897.3%
Jun 202627$632,000$577K – $775K2997.5%
May 202628$705,000$573K – $760K1798.6%
Apr 202633$640,000$550K – $750K1998.6%
Mar 202619$649,900$535K – $760K3698.0%
Feb 202612$624,950$545K – $682K1498.1%
Jan 20267$735,000$641K – $810K5596.8%
Dec 202518$585,000$536K – $700K4396.3%
Nov 202511$845,000$733K – $903K4996.6%
Oct 202516$675,000$591K – $728K2696.6%
Sep 202529$705,000$620K – $770K2596.9%
Aug 202515$689,900$646K – $744K2597.1%
Jul 202522$710,500$623K – $798K3297.3%
Jun 202524$715,000$533K – $832K2198.4%
May 202525$749,900$685K – $821K13100.0%
Apr 202520$700,000$595K – $809K2098.3%
Mar 202519$694,000$600K – $847K999.2%
Feb 202513$680,000$650K – $795K2498.6%
Jan 202512$630,000$518K – $829K5196.4%
Dec 202414$662,500$544K – $807K3197.8%
Nov 202416$701,000$606K – $816K2897.8%
Oct 202417$700,000$590K – $750K2998.1%
Sep 202418$652,500$590K – $719K2297.7%
Aug 202420$650,000$627K – $806K1799.6%
Jul 202424$735,500$684K – $949K2598.6%
Jun 202426$637,500$586K – $763K2698.7%
May 202427$760,000$603K – $855K1099.5%
Apr 202427$800,000$715K – $925K1698.4%
Mar 202416$712,500$662K – $804K799.7%
Feb 202422$690,000$605K – $764K15100.0%
Jan 202413$625,000$530K – $705K31100.0%
Dec 20238$652,500$614K – $733K81100.0%
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Monaghan Ward 2

How much does a home cost in Monaghan Ward 2?

Homes in Monaghan Ward 2 sold for a median of $661,405 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 231 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Monaghan Ward 2?

A home in Monaghan Ward 2 took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 6.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Monaghan Ward 2?

The median lease in Monaghan Ward 2 closed at $2,915 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Monaghan Ward 2?

A home in Monaghan Ward 2 costs about 18.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $661,405 against a median rent of $2,915 a month, a gross yield of 5.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Monaghan Ward 2?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Monaghan Ward 2 was detached (73.6% of sales, median $702,383) and freehold town (10.8% of sales, median $545,688).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Monaghan Ward 2 on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Monaghan Ward 2

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Monaghan Ward 2 right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.