Real Estate for Rent in Rural Pickering, Pickering, ON
Loading homes in Rural Pickering…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Pickering
Rural Pickering
Rural Pickering is a quiet neighbourhood in Pickering, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a peaceful lifestyle.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
3321 Thunderbird Promenade
Pickering (Rural Pickering), ON L1X 0N4
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
3022 Sideline 16
Pickering (Rural Pickering), ON L1Y 0B6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
1017 Cameo Street
Pickering (Rural Pickering), ON L1X 0G3
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
1400 Stillmeadow Lane
Pickering (Rural Pickering), ON L1X 0N5
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 326 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,022,495
In Rural Pickering
$1,022,495
In Pickering
$899,999
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Rural Pickering
$2,800
In Pickering
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
$531
Per square foot
≈ 30.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
98
Median $1,022,495
Houses 97 · Condos 1
For rent
36
Median $2,800
Houses 35 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Low crime rate with a strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like restaurants and cafes
- Higher rent prices compared to provincial median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Pickering is laid-back, with a focus on family and community activities. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and a quieter atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
182.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
8
Playgrounds
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 182.0 km² of Rural Pickering. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.0/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Claremont Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
8.1/10299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Valley View Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.8/108.0 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Josiah Henson Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Pickering, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,229
Population (2021)
181.7 km²
Area
40
People per km²
39.7
Median age
$126,472
Median income
78%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
2,375
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.4%
- Working age (15–64)66.6%
- Seniors (65+)14.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses84.8%
- Semi-detached3.2%
- Townhouses7%
- Duplexes3%
- Low-rise apartments1.1%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 2,375 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198014%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202141%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.9%
- Employment rate
- 3.1%
- Commute by transit
- 93.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $106,565
- Median income after tax
- $178,391
- Average household income
- 5.7%
- Living on a low income
- $2,168/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,474/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,163,327
- Median home value at census
- 41.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 27.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Pickering actually rent for
352 homes were leased in Rural Pickering over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $3,105 and half below, 1.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 21 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $3,105
- -1.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 21
- 2 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 352
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.70/mo
- from 346 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 13.9%
From 352 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Pickering
26.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$997,513
251 sales
Median rent
$3,105/mo
352 leases
Gross rental yield
3.74%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Pickering over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Rural Pickering
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$3,03544.6%
- Detached$3,39043.2%
- Semi-detached$3,0002.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —10.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Pickering, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 31 | $3,150 | $3,000 – $3,425 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 22 | $3,125 | $3,000 – $3,363 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $3,175 | $3,013 – $3,425 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 31 | $3,050 | $2,950 – $3,225 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 37 | $3,150 | $3,000 – $3,400 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 38 | $3,100 | $3,000 – $3,400 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 33 | $3,000 | $2,900 – $3,190 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 27 | $3,100 | $2,800 – $3,375 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 26 | $3,000 | $2,863 – $3,038 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 23 | $3,250 | $3,200 – $3,440 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 27 | $3,100 | $3,000 – $3,425 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 31 | $3,100 | $2,875 – $3,325 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 32 | $3,150 | $2,800 – $3,363 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 25 | $3,250 | $3,150 – $3,500 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 33 | $3,250 | $3,000 – $3,350 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $3,200 | $3,100 – $3,300 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 62 | $3,100 | $2,956 – $3,398 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 51 | $3,150 | $2,900 – $3,225 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 38 | $3,100 | $2,913 – $3,288 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 35 | $3,100 | $2,900 – $3,300 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 40 | $3,150 | $3,000 – $3,400 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 33 | $3,100 | $3,000 – $3,500 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | $3,125 | $2,950 – $3,363 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 39 | $3,199 | $3,050 – $3,400 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 31 | $3,195 | $3,000 – $3,300 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 48 | $3,200 | $3,150 – $3,400 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 47 | $3,200 | $3,095 – $3,350 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 39 | $3,450 | $3,125 – $3,575 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 24 | $3,200 | $2,888 – $3,493 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $3,175 | $3,000 – $3,550 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 18 | $3,325 | $3,050 – $3,474 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 17 | $3,200 | $3,000 – $3,275 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 38 | $3,100 | $3,000 – $3,375 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 19 | $3,200 | $2,925 – $3,500 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 23 | $3,300 | $3,050 – $3,550 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 25 | $3,300 | $2,900 – $3,500 | 18 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rural Pickering
How much does a home cost in Rural Pickering?
Homes in Rural Pickering sold for a median of $997,513 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 251 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Pickering?
A home in Rural Pickering took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 22.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Pickering?
The median lease in Rural Pickering closed at $3,105 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 352 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Pickering?
A home in Rural Pickering costs about 26.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $997,513 against a median rent of $3,105 a month, a gross yield of 3.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Pickering?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Pickering was detached (57.4% of sales, median $1,151,435) and freehold town (27.9% of sales, median $840,188).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rural Pickering on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo townhouses are on the market in Rural Pickering right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























