Real Estate for Rent in West Shore, Pickering, ON

Loading homes in West Shore…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Pickering

West Shore

family-friendly suburban quiet

West Shore is a quiet neighbourhood in Pickering, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly environment.

Close to parks and playgrounds Strong school ratings Low crime rate High home ownership Diverse community

At a glance

Photo of Unit 4, 765 Oklahoma Drive
For RentNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,700

Unit 4, 765 Oklahoma Drive

Pickering (West Shore), ON L1W 3C9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit LOWER, 731 Yeremi Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,800

Unit LOWER, 731 Yeremi Street

Pickering (West Shore), ON L1W 2W8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit BSMT, 586 Creekview Circle
For RentLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$1,650

Unit BSMT, 586 Creekview Circle

Pickering (West Shore), ON L1W 3E4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 713 Yeremi Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$1,450

713 Yeremi Street

Pickering (West Shore), ON L1W 2W8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt 2, 706 Leaside Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,500

Unit Bsmt 2, 706 Leaside Street

Pickering (West Shore), ON L1W 2X1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt 1, 706 Leaside Street
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$1,200

Unit Bsmt 1, 706 Leaside Street

Pickering (West Shore), ON L1W 2X1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 479 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$845,000

6% below Pickering 19% above Ontario

In West Shore

$845,000

In Pickering

$899,999

In Ontario

$711,658

Median monthly rent

$1,700/mo

29% below Pickering 32% below Ontario

In West Shore

$1,700

In Pickering

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$922

Per square foot

≈ 41.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

22

Median $845,000

Houses 14 · Condos 8

For rent

10

Median $1,700

Houses 9 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-20. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented atmosphere
  • Good schools nearby
  • Affordable compared to city median
  • Low low-income percentage
  • Community parks for recreation

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Few public transit facilities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and schools. It is ideal for families looking for a peaceful environment.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

7

Playgrounds

Counted across all 3.6 km² of West Shore. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Father Fenelon Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB

    6.8/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fairport Beach Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    2.5/103.6 over 5 yrs

    2,904th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Frenchman's Bay Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB

    Not rated

    475 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Shore, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,218

Population (2021)

2.4 km²

Area

2,600

People per km²

43.8

Median age

$112,430

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,345

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)65.9%
  • Seniors (65+)19.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses66.1%
  • Semi-detached7.1%
  • Townhouses13.8%
  • Duplexes7.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.8%

Own or rent

90%Owners

11%Renters

Across 2,345 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier14%
  • 1961–198068%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27%
Born outside Canada
25.4%
Hold a degree or higher
55.9%
Employment rate
7.6%
Commute by transit
85.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$95,762
Median income after tax
$134,671
Average household income
4.8%
Living on a low income
$1,791/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,658/mo
Owners pay, per month
$820,934
Median home value at census
28.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in West Shore actually rent for

43 homes were leased in West Shore over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,422 and half below, 6.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 35 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,422
+6.8% year over year
Days to lease
35
5 days slower
Leases closed
43
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.87/mo
from 42 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,226$2,679$2,133$1,587
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,003/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $3

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.1%
Leased over asking
18.6%

From 43 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in West Shore

29.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$858,632

76 sales

Median rent

$2,422/mo

43 leases

Gross rental yield

3.38%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West Shore over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in West Shore

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

43leases
  • Detached$2,30016.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —83.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — West Shore, rentals
Monthly closed leases in West Shore
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20266$2,900$2,688 – $3,11317100.0%
Jul 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20266$1,950$1,700 – $2,20056100.0%
Apr 20268$2,200$1,956 – $2,71325100.0%
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20265$2,750$2,000 – $2,95020100.0%
Jan 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20255$1,950$1,950 – $2,10030100.0%
Jun 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20255$1,800$1,800 – $2,00024100.0%
Apr 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20246$2,175$1,875 – $2,88737100.0%
Jun 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median

27 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about West Shore

How much does a home cost in West Shore?

Homes in West Shore sold for a median of $858,632 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 76 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in West Shore?

A home in West Shore took a median of 18 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 25.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in West Shore?

The median lease in West Shore closed at $2,422 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Shore?

A home in West Shore costs about 29.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $858,632 against a median rent of $2,422 a month, a gross yield of 3.38%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in West Shore on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in West Shore

A condo here is its own market

9 condo townhouses are on the market in West Shore right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.