Real Estate for Rent in Grapeview, St. Catharines, ON

Loading homes in Grapeview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in St. Catharines

Grapeview

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Grapeview is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of residential homes and some local amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Median home price is $719,900 Average rent price is $2,350 Schools rated 6.4 out of 10 Majority of homes are single detached Population of about 6,377 residents
Grapeview, St. Catharines — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

St. Catharines, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 55 First St, Louth Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,200

55 First St, Louth Street

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2W 1C7

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road
For RentSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$3,200

Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Basement, 37 Coronation Boulevard
For RentBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 25 days ago

$1,750

Unit Basement, 37 Coronation Boulevard

St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 2V2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 43 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$719,900

23% above St. Catharines On par with Ontario

In Grapeview

$719,900

In St. Catharines

$584,950

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

21% above St. Catharines 6% below Ontario

In Grapeview

$2,350

In St. Catharines

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

32

Median $719,900

Houses 23 · Condos 9

For rent

2

Median $2,350

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good local schools
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Grapeview is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy nearby parks and local dining options.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

9

Playgrounds

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Grapeview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Grapeview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    7.4/107.2 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    5.5/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joseph Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grapeview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,377

Population (2021)

3.0 km²

Area

2,104

People per km²

47.6

Median age

$101,879

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

2,500

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)23.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.2%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses21.7%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments7.6%
  • High-rise apartments6.4%

Own or rent

80%Owners

20%Renters

Across 2,500 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–199036%
  • 1991–200024%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.8%
Born outside Canada
31.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
1%
Commute by transit
94%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$88,291
Median income after tax
$126,238
Average household income
8.3%
Living on a low income
$1,363/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,321/mo
Owners pay, per month
$677,722
Median home value at census
19.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Grapeview actually rent for

16 homes were leased in Grapeview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,317 and half below, 8.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,317
-8.2% year over year
Days to lease
33
13 days slower
Leases closed
16
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.09/mo
from 15 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$3,009/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $9

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.3%
Leased over asking
12.5%

From 16 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Grapeview

26.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$725,671

68 sales

Median rent

$2,317/mo

16 leases

Gross rental yield

3.83%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Grapeview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Grapeview, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Grapeview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20246$2,500$2,275 – $2,50015100.0%
Oct 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median

24 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Grapeview

How much does a home cost in Grapeview?

Homes in Grapeview sold for a median of $725,671 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 68 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Grapeview?

A home in Grapeview took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 10.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Grapeview?

The median lease in Grapeview closed at $2,317 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Grapeview?

A home in Grapeview costs about 26.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $725,671 against a median rent of $2,317 a month, a gross yield of 3.83%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Grapeview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Grapeview

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments and 4 condo townhouses are on the market in Grapeview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.