Real Estate for Rent in Confederation Heights, Thorold, ON
Loading homes in Confederation Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Thorold
Confederation Heights
Confederation Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Thorold. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community atmosphere.

Thorold, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
135 Keefer Road
Thorold (Confederation Heights), ON L2V 4N1
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
9 Buchanan Crescent
Thorold (Confederation Heights), ON L2V 4S2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
11 Fuller Crescent
Thorold (Confederation Heights), ON L2V 4B9
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
111 Tupper Drive
Thorold (Confederation Heights), ON L2V 4C9
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 51 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,000
In Confederation Heights
$699,000
In Thorold
$709,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,450/mo
In Confederation Heights
$2,450
In Thorold
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $699,000
Houses 39 · Condos 1
For rent
15
Median $2,450
Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly community with average household size of 3
- Good school ratings for elementary education
- Majority of residents own their homes
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options available
- Fewer amenities like gyms and libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Confederation Heights is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
3
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Confederation Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Our Lady of the Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
6.4/101,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
815 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Confederation Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,143
Population (2021)
4.3 km²
Area
1,677
People per km²
35.1
Median age
$99,369
Median income
78%
Own their home
3
People per household
2,405
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.3%
- Working age (15–64)69.6%
- Seniors (65+)13.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses67%
- Semi-detached18.3%
- Townhouses8.9%
- Duplexes2.3%
- Low-rise apartments1.2%
- High-rise apartments1.5%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 2,405 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199029%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 24.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.5%
- Employment rate
- 1.8%
- Commute by transit
- 93.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $87,440
- Median income after tax
- $111,331
- Average household income
- 8.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,642/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,357/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $611,760
- Median home value at census
- 26.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Confederation Heights actually rent for
43 homes were leased in Confederation Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,515 and half below, 3.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 37 days.
- Median rent
- $2,515
- -3.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 37
- 1 day slower
- Leases closed
- 43
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.65/mo
- from 41 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,992/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $8
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 9.3%
From 43 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Confederation Heights
19.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$594,087
92 sales
Median rent
$2,515/mo
43 leases
Gross rental yield
5.08%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Confederation Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Confederation Heights, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,248 – $2,975 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $2,600 | $2,200 – $2,799 | 49 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,050 – $2,600 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,700 – $2,900 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,750 | $2,525 – $3,125 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,700 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $2,850 | $2,413 – $3,363 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,250 | $700 – $2,595 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $2,550 | $2,150 – $2,998 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,000 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,195 – $3,300 | 57 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,600 | 83 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Confederation Heights
How much does a home cost in Confederation Heights?
Homes in Confederation Heights sold for a median of $594,087 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 92 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Confederation Heights?
A home in Confederation Heights took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 7.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Confederation Heights?
The median lease in Confederation Heights closed at $2,515 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Confederation Heights?
A home in Confederation Heights costs about 19.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $594,087 against a median rent of $2,515 a month, a gross yield of 5.08%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Confederation Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.














