Condos for Sale in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Cabbagetown-South St. James Town
Cabbagetown-South St. James Town is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and a lively community atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2407, 395 Bloor Street E
Toronto (Cabbagetown-South St. James Town), ON M4W 0B4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 123, 77 Maitland Place
Toronto (Cabbagetown-South St. James Town), ON M4Y 2V6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 414, 40 Homewood Avenue
Toronto (Cabbagetown-South St. James Town), ON M4Y 2K2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 1811, 15 Maitland Place
Toronto (Cabbagetown-South St. James Town), ON M4Y 2X3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
97
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 17 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,279 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$739,450
In Cabbagetown-South St. James Town
$739,450
In Toronto
$599,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,850/mo
In Cabbagetown-South St. James Town
$2,850
In Toronto
$2,663
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 21.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
49
Median $739,450
Condos 28 · Houses 21
For rent
30
Median $2,850
Condos 16 · Houses 14
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel with many amenities
- Variety of parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse population and culture
- Good schools for families
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Higher rental costs compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in this neighbourhood is active and social, with many places to explore. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and public transport.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
4
Playgrounds
12
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
29
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Gyms
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.4 km² of Cabbagetown-South St. James Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
3
Secondary
Rosedale Heights School of the Arts
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
8.0/108.0 over 5 yrs86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
945 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.5/106.2 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sprucecourt Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
4.9/105.9 over 5 yrs2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Jarvis Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
4.1/104.5 over 5 yrs649th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Martin Catholic School (St.Martin)
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
Not rated
St Martin Catholic School(OL of Lourdes
Catholic · Grades 6–8 · Toronto CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cabbagetown-South St. James Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,205
Population (2021)
1.4 km²
Area
8,019
People per km²
45.6
Median age
$88,155
Median income
45%
Own their home
1.8
People per household
6,190
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)8.1%
- Working age (15–64)72.9%
- Seniors (65+)19.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses2.7%
- Semi-detached7.4%
- Townhouses10.3%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments25.1%
- High-rise apartments51.9%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 6,190 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier42%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 34.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 53.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59%
- Employment rate
- 26.3%
- Commute by transit
- 30.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $74,982
- Median income after tax
- $126,738
- Average household income
- 15.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,390/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,977/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,117,201
- Median home value at census
- 37.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town actually sell for
At least 52 condos changed hands in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $524,755 and half below, 10.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 41 days.
7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $525K
- -10.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 41
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 52
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $706
- from 43 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 7.7%
From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town
18.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$524,755
52 sales
Median rent
$2,412/mo
105 leases
Gross rental yield
5.52%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cabbagetown-South St. James Town, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $490,000 | $445K – $520K | 74 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $575,000 | $495K – $575K | 34 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $522,000 | $422K – $598K | 38 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $535,000 | $458K – $720K | 39 | 94.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $610,000 | $546K – $659K | 46 | 95.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $523,000 | $435K – $766K | 28 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $469,625 | $356K – $597K | 31 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $625,000 | $465K – $650K | 47 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $609,000 | $430K – $645K | 29 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $490,000 | $425K – $568K | 34 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $540,000 | $467K – $594K | 52 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $642,500 | $472K – $849K | 38 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $559,000 | $440K – $732K | 31 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $630,000 | $557K – $675K | 50 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $522,000 | $508K – $573K | 45 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $572,000 | $548K – $646K | 23 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $649,500 | $543K – $723K | 24 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $615,000 | $600K – $730K | 8 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $700,000 | $485K – $740K | 14 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $562K – $678K | 18 | 97.7% |
What people ask about Cabbagetown-South St. James Town
How much does a condo cost in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town?
Condos in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town sold for a median of $524,755 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town?
A condo in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 7.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town?
The median condo lease in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town closed at $2,412 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 105 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town?
A condo in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town costs about 18.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $524,755 against a median rent of $2,412 a month, a gross yield of 5.52%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cabbagetown-South St. James Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




















