Condos for Rent in High Park North, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in High Park North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
High Park North
High Park North is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It is known for its parks, schools, and community feel.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1403, 70 High Park Avenue
Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 1A1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1406, 70 High Park Avenue
Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 1A1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 330, 1830 Bloor Street W
Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 2, 2026
Unit 1019B, 2360 Dundas Street W
Toronto (High Park North), ON M6P 4B2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
92
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 8 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,147 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$829,950
In High Park North
$829,950
In Toronto
$1,198,500
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,979/mo
In High Park North
$1,979
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 34.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
35
Median $829,950
Condos 19 · Houses 16
For rent
34
Median $1,979
Houses 22 · Condos 12
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Close to public transit options
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to green spaces and parks
- Variety of schools nearby
Keep in mind
- Higher rent prices compared to the city median
- Homeownership rate is low at 33.6%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and outdoor activities. Daily life is active with many amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
17
Playgrounds
18
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
16
Restaurants
11
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of High Park North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.7/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
6
Secondary
Ursula Franklin Academy
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.7/109.5 over 5 yrs5th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
475 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Runnymede Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
9.4/109.0 over 5 yrs48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
975 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Humberside Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.0/108.4 over 5 yrs18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,460 students · EQAO 2024-2025
High Park Alternative School Junior
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.2/10262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Annette Street Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.6/106.4 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Cecilia Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.6/107.7 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
550 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside High Park North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
22,162
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
11,751
People per km²
40.5
Median age
$95,258
Median income
34%
Own their home
2
People per household
11,110
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.6%
- Working age (15–64)71.2%
- Seniors (65+)16.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses12.4%
- Semi-detached5.6%
- Townhouses1%
- Duplexes3.4%
- Low-rise apartments17.8%
- High-rise apartments59.6%
Own or rent
34%Owners
66%Renters
Across 11,110 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier38%
- 1961–198039%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 33.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 57.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.4%
- Employment rate
- 37.4%
- Commute by transit
- 44.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $80,678
- Median income after tax
- $125,921
- Average household income
- 11.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,641/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,978/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,239,276
- Median home value at census
- 37.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in High Park North actually rent for
At least 144 condos were leased in High Park North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,447 and half below, 16.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 16 days.
5 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in High Park North. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,447
- -16.8% year over year
- Days to lease
- 16
- 1 day slower
- Leases closed
- 144
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.94/mo
- from 123 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 11.1%
From 144 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in High Park North
27.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$795,531
36 sales
Median rent
$2,447/mo
144 leases
Gross rental yield
3.69%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in High Park North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — High Park North, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $2,627 | $2,213 – $3,300 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $2,550 | $2,175 – $2,975 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 22 | $2,325 | $1,979 – $2,650 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $2,373 | $2,175 – $2,550 | 19 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 34 | $2,425 | $2,100 – $2,850 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $2,400 | $2,150 – $2,900 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $2,650 | $2,138 – $3,725 | 7 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $2,225 | $1,862 – $3,375 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $2,550 | $2,300 – $2,750 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $3,650 | $3,150 – $3,850 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 7 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,638 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $2,900 | $2,650 – $3,651 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $3,100 | $2,688 – $3,675 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $3,000 | $2,675 – $3,788 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $3,000 | $2,370 – $3,100 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,550 – $2,800 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $3,800 | $3,800 – $3,800 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,250 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $2,800 | $2,375 – $3,238 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $3,525 | $2,706 – $3,975 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $2,995 | $2,950 – $3,400 | 31 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $2,800 | $2,550 – $3,475 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $3,050 | $2,113 – $4,063 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $2,538 | $2,344 – $2,900 | 35 | 100.0% |
What people ask about High Park North
How much does a condo cost in High Park North?
Condos in High Park North sold for a median of $795,531 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 36 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in High Park North?
A condo in High Park North took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in High Park North?
The median condo lease in High Park North closed at $2,447 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 144 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in High Park North?
A condo in High Park North costs about 27.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $795,531 against a median rent of $2,447 a month, a gross yield of 3.69%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in High Park North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.








