Condos for Rent in Roncesvalles, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Roncesvalles…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Roncesvalles
Roncesvalles is a vibrant Toronto neighbourhood known for its community feel and amenities. It offers a mix of residential options and a lively local culture.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
95
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,106 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,343,500
In Roncesvalles
$1,343,500
In Toronto
$849,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,450/mo
In Roncesvalles
$2,450
In Toronto
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 45.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
33
Median $1,343,500
Houses 20 · Condos 13
For rent
32
Median $2,450
Houses 29 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly with many parks
- Rich cultural scene and local shops
- Close to public transit options
- Diverse housing types available
Keep in mind
- Housing prices above city median
- Higher rent costs compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Roncesvalles is active and community-oriented, with many local events and gatherings. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
15
Playgrounds
27
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
51
Restaurants
29
Cafés
7
Gyms
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.5 km² of Roncesvalles. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
St Vincent de Paul Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
8.6/108.0 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fern Avenue Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.8/106.9 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
675 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Parkdale Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
2.6/103.0 over 5 yrs2,895th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Roncesvalles, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,725
Population (2021)
1.5 km²
Area
9,739
People per km²
40.2
Median age
$98,303
Median income
47%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
6,790
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)72.4%
- Seniors (65+)13.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses9.9%
- Semi-detached14.8%
- Townhouses4.9%
- Duplexes5.5%
- Low-rise apartments40.3%
- High-rise apartments24.1%
Own or rent
47%Owners
53%Renters
Across 6,790 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier67%
- 1961–198018%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 48.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.9%
- Employment rate
- 24.7%
- Commute by transit
- 46.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $84,232
- Median income after tax
- $129,775
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,562/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,830/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,287,577
- Median home value at census
- 36.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Roncesvalles actually rent for
At least 59 condos were leased in Roncesvalles over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,886 and half below, 1.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 14 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Roncesvalles. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,886
- +1.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 14
- 4 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 59
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $4.18/mo
- from 55 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,997/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 15.3%
From 59 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Roncesvalles
20.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$709,000
24 sales
Median rent
$2,886/mo
59 leases
Gross rental yield
4.88%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Roncesvalles over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Roncesvalles, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $2,550 | $2,500 – $2,609 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $3,200 | $3,200 – $3,850 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $3,200 | $2,500 – $4,000 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $3,450 | $2,800 – $3,900 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $2,450 | $2,325 – $2,975 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $2,750 | $2,425 – $3,500 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $2,625 | $2,113 – $3,025 | 23 | 99.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,500 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $3,200 | $2,625 – $3,700 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $2,725 | $2,288 – $3,038 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $2,575 | $2,413 – $3,000 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $3,175 | $2,900 – $4,063 | 23 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $2,700 | $2,613 – $3,098 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $2,900 | $2,600 – $3,575 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $2,990 | $2,400 – $3,300 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $3,050 | $2,299 – $3,625 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $2,948 | $2,788 – $3,225 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,300 – $3,163 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $3,400 | $2,869 – $3,688 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $2,950 | $2,525 – $3,275 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $2,850 | $2,800 – $2,900 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 18 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $2,663 | $2,406 – $2,788 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $2,700 | $2,500 – $3,050 | 6 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Roncesvalles
How much does a condo cost in Roncesvalles?
Condos in Roncesvalles sold for a median of $709,000 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 24 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Roncesvalles?
A condo in Roncesvalles took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Roncesvalles?
The median condo lease in Roncesvalles closed at $2,886 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 59 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Roncesvalles?
A condo in Roncesvalles costs about 20.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $709,000 against a median rent of $2,886 a month, a gross yield of 4.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Roncesvalles on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

