Real Estate for Rent in Roncesvalles, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Roncesvalles…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Roncesvalles

community-focused walkable family-friendly

Roncesvalles is a vibrant Toronto neighbourhood known for its community feel and amenities. It offers a mix of residential options and a lively local culture.

High walkability score of 95 Many parks and playgrounds Good schools rated 6.9 Strong community atmosphere
Roncesvalles, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit Basement, 2 Golden Avenue
For RentNew ListingBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,650

Unit Basement, 2 Golden Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 2J4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 18 Saunders Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,500

18 Saunders Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 1B8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit 202, 25 Ritchie Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,300

Unit 202, 25 Ritchie Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 2J6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Second Floor, 123 Lansdowne Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,600

Unit Second Floor, 123 Lansdowne Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6K 2W1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1 (2nd Floor), 399 Roncesvalles Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$3,295

Unit 1 (2nd Floor), 399 Roncesvalles Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 2N1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2A, 1406 Queen Street W
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,980

Unit 2A, 1406 Queen Street W

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6K 1L9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

95

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,106 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,343,500

58% above Toronto 88% above Ontario

In Roncesvalles

$1,343,500

In Toronto

$849,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,450/mo

2% above Toronto 2% below Ontario

In Roncesvalles

$2,450

In Toronto

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 45.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $1,343,500

Houses 20 · Condos 14

For rent

34

Median $2,450

Houses 31 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with many parks
  • Rich cultural scene and local shops
  • Close to public transit options
  • Diverse housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices above city median
  • Higher rent costs compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Roncesvalles is active and community-oriented, with many local events and gatherings. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and shops.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

15

Playgrounds

27

Transit stations

10

Grocery stores

51

Restaurants

29

Cafés

7

Gyms

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.5 km² of Roncesvalles. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • St Vincent de Paul Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    8.6/108.0 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fern Avenue Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    675 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkdale Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    2.6/103.0 over 5 yrs

    2,895th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Roncesvalles, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,725

Population (2021)

1.5 km²

Area

9,739

People per km²

40.2

Median age

$98,303

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

6,790

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)72.4%
  • Seniors (65+)13.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses9.9%
  • Semi-detached14.8%
  • Townhouses4.9%
  • Duplexes5.5%
  • Low-rise apartments40.3%
  • High-rise apartments24.1%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 6,790 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier67%
  • 1961–198018%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.6%
Born outside Canada
48.8%
Hold a degree or higher
62.9%
Employment rate
24.7%
Commute by transit
46.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$84,232
Median income after tax
$129,775
Average household income
12.5%
Living on a low income
$1,562/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,830/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,287,577
Median home value at census
36.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Roncesvalles actually rent for

223 homes were leased in Roncesvalles over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,743 and half below, 2.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 19 days.

Median rent
$2,743
+2.2% year over year
Days to lease
19
1 day slower
Leases closed
223
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.49/mo
from 168 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$5,842$4,431$3,019$1,608
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,001/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $1

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
17.9%

From 223 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Roncesvalles

37.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,230,324

136 sales

Median rent

$2,743/mo

223 leases

Gross rental yield

2.68%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Roncesvalles over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Roncesvalles

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

223leases
  • Condo apartment$2,88626.5%
  • Detached$2,29810.8%
  • Multiplex$2,8436.7%
  • Other kinds of home$2,7664.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —51.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Roncesvalles, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Roncesvalles
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202617$2,550$2,300 – $3,30015100.0%
Aug 202623$2,750$1,900 – $3,22514100.0%
Jul 202625$2,500$2,200 – $3,20016100.0%
Jun 202614$2,298$2,200 – $3,28819100.0%
May 202613$2,800$2,300 – $3,07015100.0%
Apr 202630$2,663$2,113 – $5,30014100.2%
Mar 202624$2,800$2,288 – $3,50028100.0%
Feb 202619$3,100$2,050 – $3,52529100.0%
Jan 202611$3,700$3,173 – $5,55016100.0%
Dec 202511$3,150$2,700 – $3,35031100.0%
Nov 202518$2,550$2,175 – $2,99916100.0%
Oct 202518$2,600$2,096 – $3,54616100.0%
Sep 202516$2,785$2,188 – $3,03812100.0%
Aug 202510$3,250$2,736 – $3,47511100.0%
Jul 202518$2,440$2,124 – $3,34527100.0%
Jun 202515$2,500$2,300 – $3,40014100.0%
May 202515$2,300$2,200 – $2,78012100.0%
Apr 202518$2,575$2,325 – $3,47422100.0%
Mar 202512$2,800$2,300 – $3,67522100.0%
Feb 202518$2,900$2,063 – $3,36923100.0%
Jan 202517$2,700$2,400 – $3,80021100.0%
Dec 202418$3,000$2,644 – $4,18817100.0%
Nov 20246$2,500$2,063 – $3,08830100.0%
Oct 202421$2,550$2,250 – $3,20013100.0%
Sep 202424$3,150$2,299 – $4,02518100.0%
Aug 202433$3,170$2,800 – $3,70029100.0%
Jul 202421$2,800$2,350 – $3,30045100.0%
Jun 202416$3,325$2,569 – $4,27541100.0%
May 202414$3,300$2,550 – $3,46331100.0%
Apr 202419$2,950$2,525 – $3,35041100.0%
Mar 202411$2,805$2,100 – $3,15035100.0%
Feb 20248$2,800$2,200 – $3,55030100.0%
Jan 202416$3,400$2,700 – $3,85047100.0%
Dec 202330$2,800$2,500 – $3,15013100.0%
Nov 202350$2,750$2,450 – $3,00013100.0%
Oct 202348$3,300$2,650 – $3,7758100.0%

What people ask about Roncesvalles

How much does a home cost in Roncesvalles?

Homes in Roncesvalles sold for a median of $1,230,324 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 136 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Roncesvalles?

A home in Roncesvalles took a median of 16 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 101.5% of the asking price on average, with 44.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Roncesvalles?

The median lease in Roncesvalles closed at $2,743 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 223 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Roncesvalles?

A home in Roncesvalles costs about 37.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,230,324 against a median rent of $2,743 a month, a gross yield of 2.68%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Roncesvalles?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Roncesvalles was condo apartment (17.6% of sales, median $709,000), semi-detached (10.3% of sales, median $1,512,500) and detached (7.4% of sales, median $2,037,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Roncesvalles on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Roncesvalles

A condo here is 2.1× cheaper than semi-detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Roncesvalles over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $709,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,230,324 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$709,000
Semi-detached$1,512,500

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 136 sales in Roncesvalles. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$709K
24 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,886/mo
59 leases
Days to sell
30
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
18%
of everything that closed here