Condos for Sale in Roncesvalles, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Roncesvalles…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Roncesvalles

community-focused walkable family-friendly

Roncesvalles is a vibrant Toronto neighbourhood known for its community feel and amenities. It offers a mix of residential options and a lively local culture.

High walkability score of 95 Many parks and playgrounds Good schools rated 6.9 Strong community atmosphere
Roncesvalles, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 514, 57 Brock Avenue
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$299,000

Unit 514, 57 Brock Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M3H 3N2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 317, 383 Sorauren Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$839,000

Unit 317, 383 Sorauren Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 0A4

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 430 Roncesvalles Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$519,000

430 Roncesvalles Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 0A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 716, 383 Sorauren Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$609,000

Unit 716, 383 Sorauren Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 2G5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 105, 2154 Dundas Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$489,000

Unit 105, 2154 Dundas Street W

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 1X3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 307, 36 Howard Park Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$579,000

Unit 307, 36 Howard Park Avenue

Toronto (Roncesvalles), ON M6R 0A7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

95

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,106 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,343,500

58% above Toronto 88% above Ontario

In Roncesvalles

$1,343,500

In Toronto

$849,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,450/mo

2% above Toronto 2% below Ontario

In Roncesvalles

$2,450

In Toronto

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 45.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

33

Median $1,343,500

Houses 20 · Condos 13

For rent

32

Median $2,450

Houses 29 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with many parks
  • Rich cultural scene and local shops
  • Close to public transit options
  • Diverse housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices above city median
  • Higher rent costs compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Roncesvalles is active and community-oriented, with many local events and gatherings. Residents enjoy easy access to parks and shops.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

15

Playgrounds

27

Transit stations

10

Grocery stores

51

Restaurants

29

Cafés

7

Gyms

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.5 km² of Roncesvalles. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • St Vincent de Paul Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    8.6/108.0 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fern Avenue Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.8/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    675 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkdale Junior and Senior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    2.6/103.0 over 5 yrs

    2,895th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Roncesvalles, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,725

Population (2021)

1.5 km²

Area

9,739

People per km²

40.2

Median age

$98,303

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

6,790

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)72.4%
  • Seniors (65+)13.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses9.9%
  • Semi-detached14.8%
  • Townhouses4.9%
  • Duplexes5.5%
  • Low-rise apartments40.3%
  • High-rise apartments24.1%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 6,790 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier67%
  • 1961–198018%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.6%
Born outside Canada
48.8%
Hold a degree or higher
62.9%
Employment rate
24.7%
Commute by transit
46.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$84,232
Median income after tax
$129,775
Average household income
12.5%
Living on a low income
$1,562/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,830/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,287,577
Median home value at census
36.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Roncesvalles actually sell for

At least 24 condos changed hands in Roncesvalles over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $709,000 and half below, 17.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 30 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Roncesvalles. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$709K
-17.9% year over year
Days to sell
30
3 days quicker
Sales closed
24
last 12 months
Per square foot
$948
from 22 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$1.43M$1.12M$812K$504K
Feb ’24Jan ’25Sep ’25Jul ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$979,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.0%
Sold over asking
16.7%

From 24 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Roncesvalles

20.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$709,000

24 sales

Median rent

$2,886/mo

59 leases

Gross rental yield

4.88%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Roncesvalles over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Roncesvalles, sales
Monthly closed sales in Roncesvalles
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20266$734,500$577K – $803K1598.4%
May 20266$655,000$641K – $730K1998.0%
Mar 20266$670,000$568K – $780K5097.9%
Oct 20256$776,500$604K – $957K3497.5%
Sep 20255$785,000$640K – $905K5697.3%
Jul 20257$720,000$605K – $969K4695.4%
Jun 20256$812,500$738K – $955K3797.5%
Mar 20256$1,077,101$872K – $1.29M12100.5%
Jan 20258$907,500$751K – $1.36M2797.0%
Dec 20245$880,000$705K – $1.10M2098.0%
May 20247$760,000$628K – $865K4099.0%
Mar 20248$912,500$833K – $1.02M11100.7%
Feb 20246$872,500$675K – $905K9100.0%

What people ask about Roncesvalles

How much does a condo cost in Roncesvalles?

Condos in Roncesvalles sold for a median of $709,000 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 24 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Roncesvalles?

A condo in Roncesvalles took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Roncesvalles?

The median condo lease in Roncesvalles closed at $2,886 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 59 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Roncesvalles?

A condo in Roncesvalles costs about 20.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $709,000 against a median rent of $2,886 a month, a gross yield of 4.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Roncesvalles on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.