Real Estate for Rent in Runnymede-Bloor West Village, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Runnymede-Bloor West Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Runnymede-Bloor West Village
Runnymede-Bloor West Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and local amenities, making it a great place to live.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit B2, 187 Jane Street
Toronto (Runnymede-Bloor West Village), ON M6S 3Y8
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit BSMT, 589 Annette Street
Toronto (Runnymede-Bloor West Village), ON M6S 2C3
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 15, 35 Jane Street
Toronto (Runnymede-Bloor West Village), ON M6S 3Y3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 5, 296 Runnymede Road
Toronto (Runnymede-Bloor West Village), ON M6S 2Y6
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 656 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,452,000
In Runnymede-Bloor West Village
$1,452,000
In Toronto
$1,194,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Runnymede-Bloor West Village
$2,200
In Toronto
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 55 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
17
Median $1,452,000
Houses 17
For rent
16
Median $2,200
Houses 12 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly with good schools
- Many parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse grocery and restaurant choices
- High ownership rate among residents
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Rental prices are above city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is community-focused, with many families and amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban convenience and suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
8
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
9
Grocery stores
21
Restaurants
9
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Runnymede-Bloor West Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
1
Secondary
King George Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
9.0/108.2 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Pius X Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.7/108.1 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Humbercrest Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.5/10571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St James Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.5/104.6 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
James Culnan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.1/105.1 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Runnymede Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
4.0/104.4 over 5 yrs654th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
495 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Runnymede-Bloor West Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,129
Population (2021)
1.6 km²
Area
6,374
People per km²
41.5
Median age
$144,146
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,840
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.8%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)13.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses53.1%
- Semi-detached19.7%
- Townhouses1.4%
- Duplexes6.4%
- Low-rise apartments20%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 3,840 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier84%
- 1961–19809%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 55.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.5%
- Employment rate
- 22.4%
- Commute by transit
- 56.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $118,680
- Median income after tax
- $180,819
- Average household income
- 4.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,705/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,751/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,360,891
- Median home value at census
- 26.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Runnymede-Bloor West Village actually rent for
95 homes were leased in Runnymede-Bloor West Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,514 and half below, 13.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 24 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,514
- -13.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 24
- 4 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 95
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.94/mo
- from 70 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,996/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $4
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 11.6%
From 95 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Runnymede-Bloor West Village
46.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,390,391
114 sales
Median rent
$2,514/mo
95 leases
Gross rental yield
2.17%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Runnymede-Bloor West Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Runnymede-Bloor West Village
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,61122.1%
- Multiplex$1,8005.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —72.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Runnymede-Bloor West Village, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $2,875 | $2,425 – $3,613 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $2,400 | $2,113 – $3,375 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $2,700 | $1,475 – $3,775 | 16 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $2,200 | $1,850 – $2,850 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $2,725 | $2,150 – $3,288 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $2,725 | $1,913 – $3,700 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $2,850 | $2,795 – $3,095 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $2,558 | $1,975 – $2,863 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,000 | $1,700 – $2,460 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $3,095 | $2,760 – $3,848 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $2,170 | $1,888 – $2,725 | 33 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,450 – $3,500 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $2,500 | $2,388 – $2,930 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $2,400 | $1,800 – $2,700 | 22 | 95.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $2,800 | $2,425 – $3,200 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $2,950 | $2,275 – $3,398 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,200 – $3,500 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $3,500 | $2,695 – $3,500 | 18 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $2,675 | $1,825 – $4,250 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $2,800 | $2,245 – $3,200 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $2,800 | $2,025 – $3,650 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,188 – $2,738 | 46 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,050 – $2,795 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $3,200 | $2,550 – $3,450 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $3,500 | $2,775 – $4,263 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $2,600 | $2,450 – $2,800 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $2,362 | $2,046 – $2,381 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $3,200 | $2,438 – $3,400 | 17 | 100.0% |
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Runnymede-Bloor West Village
How much does a home cost in Runnymede-Bloor West Village?
Homes in Runnymede-Bloor West Village sold for a median of $1,390,391 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 114 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Runnymede-Bloor West Village?
A home in Runnymede-Bloor West Village took a median of 12 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 105.6% of the asking price on average, with 58.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Runnymede-Bloor West Village?
The median lease in Runnymede-Bloor West Village closed at $2,514 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 95 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Runnymede-Bloor West Village?
A home in Runnymede-Bloor West Village costs about 46.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,390,391 against a median rent of $2,514 a month, a gross yield of 2.17%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Runnymede-Bloor West Village?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Runnymede-Bloor West Village was detached (39.5% of sales, median $1,663,578) and semi-detached (22.8% of sales, median $1,255,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Runnymede-Bloor West Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Runnymede-Bloor West Village right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.















