Real Estate for Sale in Campbellford, Trent Hills, ON
Loading homes in Campbellford…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Trent Hills
Campbellford
Campbellford is a charming neighbourhood in Trent Hills, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to local amenities and a friendly community atmosphere.

Trent Hills, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
193 Bridge Street W
Trent Hills (Campbellford), ON K0L 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
18 Applewood Drive
Trent Hills (Campbellford), ON K0L 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
180 Greenly Road
Trent Hills (Campbellford), ON K0K 3K0
FarmFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
124 Cromwell Street
Trent Hills (Campbellford), ON K0L 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 274 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$585,000
In Campbellford
$585,000
In Trent Hills
$577,097
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,375/mo
In Campbellford
$2,375
In Trent Hills
$2,175
In Ontario
$2,500
$3,636
Per square foot
≈ 20.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $585,000
Houses 48
For rent
0
Median $2,375
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with an average rating of 4.6
- Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
- Affordable median prices compared to the province
- Diverse housing options including detached homes
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental prices than city median
- Older housing stock may require updates
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with a close-knit community feel. Daily life includes access to local shops and outdoor spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
2
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.2 km² of Campbellford. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Hillcrest Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.8/105.4 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Campbellford District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.0/105.2 over 5 yrs552nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Mary Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
4.0/105.2 over 5 yrs2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kent Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
3.5/104.9 over 5 yrs2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Campbellford, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,742
Population (2021)
10.3 km²
Area
267
People per km²
56.5
Median age
$60,421
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,200
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.7%
- Working age (15–64)52.1%
- Seniors (65+)36.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.9%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses5.7%
- Duplexes3.7%
- Low-rise apartments16.8%
- Other attached homes0.8%
Own or rent
58%Owners
43%Renters
Across 1,200 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier52%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 83.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $55,213
- Median income after tax
- $72,821
- Average household income
- 17.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,012/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $763/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $411,739
- Median home value at census
- 33.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Campbellford actually sell for
64 homes changed hands in Campbellford over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $474,016 and half below, 7.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $474K
- -7.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 14 days slower
- Sales closed
- 64
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $345
- from 61 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$963,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,000
- Of the asking price
- 96.3%
- Sold over asking
- 10.9%
From 64 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Campbellford
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$477K73.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —26.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Campbellford, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $387,500 | $366K – $454K | 40 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $460,000 | $380K – $627K | 35 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $503,500 | $383K – $648K | 44 | 94.9% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $512,500 | $425K – $690K | 17 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $449,500 | $359K – $826K | 51 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $532,500 | $449K – $585K | 37 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $412,500 | $371K – $463K | 51 | 94.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $495,000 | $400K – $950K | 50 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $539,500 | $503K – $719K | 34 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $430,000 | $320K – $490K | 37 | 96.6% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $504,950 | $392K – $655K | 20 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $500,000 | $457K – $780K | 25 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $542,500 | $365K – $846K | 25 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $505,000 | $359K – $695K | 15 | 98.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $499,900 | $370K – $518K | 23 | 95.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $557,000 | $460K – $760K | 55 | 96.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $557,000 | $443K – $650K | 33 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $547,450 | $473K – $669K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $512,450 | $406K – $544K | 53 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $466,250 | $434K – $618K | 59 | 97.3% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $875,000 | $575K – $887K | 50 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $468,750 | $447K – $561K | 33 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $535,000 | $400K – $560K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $543,500 | $511K – $685K | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $479,375 | $385K – $580K | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $521,250 | $385K – $558K | 47 | 100.0% |
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Campbellford
How much does a home cost in Campbellford?
Homes in Campbellford sold for a median of $474,016 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 64 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Campbellford?
A home in Campbellford took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 10.9% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Campbellford on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























