Real Estate for Sale in Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills, ON

Loading homes in Rural Trent Hills…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Trent Hills

Rural Trent Hills

peaceful family-friendly rural

Rural Trent Hills is a quiet and spacious neighbourhood in Trent Hills, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of families and retirees.

Median home price is $545,000 Average rent is $1,950 High school rating average is 5.1 Majority of homes are single-detached Low population density of 26.1 per km²
Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Trent Hills, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 35 Concession Road 11 E
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,900

35 Concession Road 11 E

Trent Hills (Rural Trent Hills), ON K0L 1Y0

2 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 420 County Rd #35, R.R. #1
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,900

420 County Rd #35, R.R. #1

Trent Hills (Rural Trent Hills), ON K0L 1L0

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1551B Reynolds Road
For SaleOpen HouseWaterfrontFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$795,000

1551B Reynolds Road

Trent Hills (Rural Trent Hills), ON K0L 1Z0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 51 Pine Grove Road
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$739,000

51 Pine Grove Road

Trent Hills (Rural Trent Hills), ON K0K 2M0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 472 Canal Road
For SaleMotivated SellerBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$639,900

472 Canal Road

Trent Hills (Rural Trent Hills), ON K0L 1L0

4Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Lot 12 Lakeview Drive
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$195,000

Lot 12 Lakeview Drive

Trent Hills (Rural Trent Hills), ON K0L 1L0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 97 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$545,000

6% below Trent Hills 24% below Ontario

In Rural Trent Hills

$545,000

In Trent Hills

$577,097

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$1,950/mo

17% below Trent Hills 22% below Ontario

In Rural Trent Hills

$1,950

In Trent Hills

$2,350

In Ontario

$2,500

$874

Per square foot

≈ 23.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

151

Median $545,000

Houses 151

For rent

2

Median $1,950

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community feel with many families
  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Low crime rates and safe environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer amenities compared to urban areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with access to nature and community events. Residents enjoy a slower pace of living.

Great for families retirees first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

529.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

4

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

4

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 529.7 km² of Rural Trent Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Percy Centennial Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hillcrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    5.8/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Campbellford District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    5.0/105.2 over 5 yrs

    552nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    450 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Mary Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    4.0/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kent Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    3.5/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Trent Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,362

Population (2021)

512.4 km²

Area

26

People per km²

54.6

Median age

$75,048

Median income

84%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

5,655

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.3%
  • Working age (15–64)56.4%
  • Seniors (65+)31.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses1.8%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments5.9%

Own or rent

84%Owners

17%Renters

Across 5,655 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier39%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.2%
Born outside Canada
13.3%
Hold a degree or higher
46.9%
Employment rate
0.5%
Commute by transit
91.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$67,027
Median income after tax
$88,008
Average household income
12.3%
Living on a low income
$1,028/mo
Renters pay, per month
$905/mo
Owners pay, per month
$476,748
Median home value at census
17.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Rural Trent Hills actually sell for

118 homes changed hands in Rural Trent Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $553,516 and half below, 9.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$554K
+9.5% year over year
Days to sell
38
12 days quicker
Sales closed
118
last 12 months
Per square foot
$458
from 92 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.14M$770K$405K$39K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$960,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.0%
Sold over asking
10.2%

From 118 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Rural Trent Hills

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

118sales
  • Detached$639K62.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —37.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Trent Hills, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Trent Hills
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$648,500$560K – $826K4395.8%
Aug 202615$525,000$389K – $730K5295.6%
Jul 202611$498,000$419K – $688K5795.7%
Jun 202616$497,500$286K – $549K1995.8%
May 202611$715,000$378K – $793K1796.1%
Apr 20269$675,000$410K – $774K2596.4%
Mar 20269$475,000$275K – $620K2897.6%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20255$455,000$305K – $630K6493.9%
Nov 202514$470,850$253K – $780K2897.1%
Oct 202511$625,000$305K – $870K3597.6%
Sep 202519$625,000$350K – $728K6196.0%
Aug 202515$275,000$127K – $808K5693.6%
Jul 20257$785,000$628K – $821K2697.8%
Jun 20259$440,000$120K – $619K33100.0%
May 202516$593,250$485K – $765K3297.9%
Apr 202514$545,000$427K – $684K4396.8%
Mar 20257$620,000$408K – $802K4892.6%
Feb 20259$490,000$400K – $860K8496.4%
Jan 20258$274,000$115K – $655K6690.4%
Dec 20248$531,000$273K – $575K7895.4%
Nov 202412$495,000$350K – $613K5493.7%
Oct 202419$450,000$137K – $702K3397.2%
Sep 202410$687,500$501K – $864K6696.1%
Aug 202416$351,950$262K – $646K3195.7%
Jul 202410$662,500$412K – $854K3294.2%
Jun 202414$884,950$423K – $1.06M32100.0%
May 202413$585,000$168K – $740K5097.5%
Apr 202417$590,000$360K – $683K3697.9%
Mar 202411$550,000$350K – $654K38100.0%
Feb 202410$605,000$331K – $773K23100.0%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 202312$522,500$338K – $852K33100.0%

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Trent Hills

How much does a home cost in Rural Trent Hills?

Homes in Rural Trent Hills sold for a median of $553,516 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 118 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Trent Hills?

A home in Rural Trent Hills took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 10.2% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Trent Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.