Real Estate for Sale in Hungerford (Twp), Tweed, ON

Loading homes in Hungerford (Twp)…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Tweed

Hungerford (Twp)

peaceful community-oriented family-friendly

Hungerford is a quiet neighbourhood in Tweed, Ontario. It offers a mix of nature and community living.

High school rating average is 4.7 Majority of homes are single detached Low population density of 13.4 per km² 81.4% of residents own their homes Median income is $70,057
Hungerford (Twp), Tweed — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Tweed, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 1542 Moneymore Road
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$789,900

1542 Moneymore Road

Tweed (Hungerford, Twp), ON K0K 2Y0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 533 Allore Road
For SaleWaterfrontFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$697,000

533 Allore Road

Tweed (Hungerford, Twp), ON K0K 3J0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4008 Moneymore Road
For SaleWaterfrontFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$3,800,000

4008 Moneymore Road

Tweed (Hungerford, Twp), ON K0K 2L0

10Bedrooms
10Bathrooms
0Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 180 Napanee Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,089,000

180 Napanee Road

Tweed (Hungerford, Twp), ON K0K 2L0

2 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6647 Highway 37
For SaleWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$594,900

6647 Highway 37

Tweed (Hungerford, Twp), ON K0K 3J0

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 111 Hughes Lane
For SalePositive Cash FlowWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$399,900

111 Hughes Lane

Tweed (Hungerford, Twp), ON K0K 3J0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 33 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$549,150

8% above Tweed 24% below Ontario

In Hungerford (Twp)

$549,150

In Tweed

$509,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Tweed

$1,900

In Ontario

$2,500

$171

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

43

Median $549,150

Houses 43

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Affordable compared to provincial median
  • Strong sense of community
  • Access to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 10.9%
  • Few rental options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Hungerford is peaceful and community-oriented, with many outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a slower pace of living.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

406.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

4

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 406.5 km² of Hungerford (Twp). From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Tweed Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    7.7/106.3 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Carthagh Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    3.6/10

    2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hungerford (Twp), not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,485

Population (2021)

408.5 km²

Area

13

People per km²

52.9

Median age

$70,057

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,360

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)58.6%
  • Seniors (65+)28.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses87.4%
  • Semi-detached2.8%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Duplexes0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments7.1%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

81%Owners

18%Renters

Across 2,360 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier39%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.6%
Born outside Canada
11.9%
Hold a degree or higher
47.2%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$63,311
Median income after tax
$82,985
Average household income
13.1%
Living on a low income
$905/mo
Renters pay, per month
$836/mo
Owners pay, per month
$374,193
Median home value at census
29.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Hungerford (Twp) actually sell for

60 homes changed hands in Hungerford (Twp) over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $565,448 and half below, 6.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 60 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$565K
+6.4% year over year
Days to sell
60
6 days quicker
Sales closed
60
last 12 months
Per square foot
$413
from 53 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.38M$914K$448K$-19K
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$962,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.3%
Sold over asking
3.3%

From 60 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Hungerford (Twp)

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

60sales
  • Detached$610K56.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —43.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Hungerford (Twp), sales
Monthly closed sales in Hungerford (Twp)
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$705,000$651K – $789K3995.8%
Jul 20267$540,000$468K – $730K4195.6%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20267$649,900$627K – $758K3897.2%
Apr 20269$650,000$370K – $703K7297.7%
Mar 20265$650,000$545K – $715K4399.1%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20266$599,950$504K – $771K6996.0%
Dec 20257$375,000$273K – $884K16193.1%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20259$590,000$130K – $619K7096.7%
Jul 202514$442,500$169K – $640K2895.7%
Jun 20255$836,000$525K – $900K6997.2%
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20257$631,000$496K – $751K13396.8%
Mar 20256$492,750$382K – $689K7594.8%
Feb 20256$680,000$354K – $793K4496.6%
Jan 20256$507,500$238K – $766K10694.8%
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20246$750,000$441K – $1.28M9393.8%
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20246$295,500$78K – $618K11101.6%
May 20245$534,000$423K – $615K5097.7%
Apr 20245$719,000$660K – $754K4598.1%
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Hungerford (Twp)

How much does a home cost in Hungerford (Twp)?

Homes in Hungerford (Twp) sold for a median of $565,448 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 60 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hungerford (Twp)?

A home in Hungerford (Twp) took a median of 60 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 3.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hungerford (Twp) on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.