Real Estate for Rent in Clair Hills, Waterloo, ON

Loading homes in Clair Hills…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Waterloo

Clair Hills

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Clair Hills is a quiet neighbourhood in Waterloo, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and local amenities for families and individuals.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.8 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Low crime rate and safe environment Diverse community with a significant immigrant population Close to nature and green spaces

At a glance

Photo of 641 Royal Fern Street
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$3,300

641 Royal Fern Street

Waterloo (Clair Hills), ON N2V 2P6

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 645B Basswood Street
For RentSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 13, 2026

$2,600

645B Basswood Street

Waterloo (Clair Hills), ON N2V 2K8

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 393 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$850,000

44% above Waterloo 18% above Ontario

In Clair Hills

$850,000

In Waterloo

$588,800

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$3,150/mo

43% above Waterloo 26% above Ontario

In Clair Hills

$3,150

In Waterloo

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

3

Median $850,000

Houses 2 · Condos 1

For rent

2

Median $3,150

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • High home ownership rate
  • Strong community ties
  • Access to local amenities like groceries and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices compared to the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer dining and entertainment choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

36

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.6 km² of Clair Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Laurel Heights Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    8.7/108.2 over 5 yrs

    33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Edna Staebler Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    6.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clair Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,030

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

3,159

People per km²

36.8

Median age

$128,306

Median income

84%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

2,805

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.9%
  • Working age (15–64)68.8%
  • Seniors (65+)10.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses71.6%
  • Semi-detached8.7%
  • Townhouses19.7%

Own or rent

84%Owners

16%Renters

Across 2,805 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200023%
  • 2001–200531%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42%
Born outside Canada
47.5%
Hold a degree or higher
61.5%
Employment rate
2.7%
Commute by transit
91.1%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$109,291
Median income after tax
$150,268
Average household income
7.1%
Living on a low income
$2,060/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,010/mo
Owners pay, per month
$824,100
Median home value at census
26.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Clair Hills actually sell for

15 homes changed hands in Clair Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $831,343 and half below, 6.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 17 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$831K
-6.7% year over year
Days to sell
17
8 days quicker
Sales closed
15
last 12 months
Per square foot
$446
from 15 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$997,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $2,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
99.8%
Sold over asking
40%

From 15 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Clair Hills, sales
Monthly closed sales in Clair Hills
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Clair Hills

How much does a home cost in Clair Hills?

Homes in Clair Hills sold for a median of $831,343 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Clair Hills?

A home in Clair Hills took a median of 17 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.8% of the asking price on average, with 40.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Clair Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Clair Hills

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Clair Hills right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.