Real Estate for Rent in N. Welland, Welland, ON
Loading homes in N. Welland…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Welland
N. Welland
North Welland is a quiet neighbourhood in Welland, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Welland, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
294 Wellandvale Drive
Welland (N. Welland), ON L3C 0K3
LinkFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit Main Floor, 133 Northgate Drive
Welland (N. Welland), ON L3C 5Y3
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
23 Hickory Court
Welland (N. Welland), ON L3C 6S9
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit Lower, 44 Valencourt Drive
Welland (N. Welland), ON L3C 1M8
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 107 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$624,830
In N. Welland
$624,830
In Welland
$549,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,850/mo
In N. Welland
$1,850
In Welland
$1,900
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 28.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
94
Median $624,830
Houses 91 · Condos 3
For rent
22
Median $1,850
Houses 18 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to province median
- Strong community feel with many amenities
- High ownership rate at 80.8%
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain at 26.9%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Welland is relaxed and family-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and community activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
16
Parks
9
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
7
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.1 km² of N. Welland. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.5/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
2
Secondary
École élémentaire Nouvel Horizon
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
7.0/106.0 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glendale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
6.7/107.0 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Welland Centennial Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara
6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,050 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Quaker Road Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
6.6/106.7 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
585 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gordon Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
6.5/107.0 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alexander Kuska KSG Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
5.4/106.2 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
505 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside N. Welland, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,666
Population (2021)
9.4 km²
Area
1,346
People per km²
44.2
Median age
$87,872
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
4,980
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.3%
- Working age (15–64)63.8%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses73%
- Semi-detached11.6%
- Townhouses5.8%
- Duplexes1%
- Low-rise apartments5%
- High-rise apartments3.1%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 4,980 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier15%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199021%
- 1991–200017%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.2%
- Employment rate
- 0.8%
- Commute by transit
- 93.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $77,687
- Median income after tax
- $100,508
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,188/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,171/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $544,640
- Median home value at census
- 26.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in N. Welland actually rent for
59 homes were leased in N. Welland over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,074 and half below, 1.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 30 days.
- Median rent
- $2,074
- -1.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 30
- Unchanged
- Leases closed
- 59
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.77/mo
- from 48 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,990/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 10.2%
From 59 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in N. Welland
22.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$570,559
148 sales
Median rent
$2,074/mo
59 leases
Gross rental yield
4.36%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in N. Welland over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in N. Welland
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,4008.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —91.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — N. Welland, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $2,171 | $1,956 – $2,275 | 33 | 99.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $2,325 | $1,856 – $2,670 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $2,258 | $1,963 – $2,488 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,725 | $1,581 – $2,263 | 12 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $2,200 | $1,925 – $2,300 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,200 | 34 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,800 | $1,700 – $2,000 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,250 – $2,399 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $2,400 | $1,988 – $2,550 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $2,150 | $1,738 – $2,338 | 89 | 96.5% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $2,350 | $2,300 – $2,350 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about N. Welland
How much does a home cost in N. Welland?
Homes in N. Welland sold for a median of $570,559 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 148 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in N. Welland?
A home in N. Welland took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 12.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in N. Welland?
The median lease in N. Welland closed at $2,074 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 59 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in N. Welland?
A home in N. Welland costs about 22.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $570,559 against a median rent of $2,074 a month, a gross yield of 4.36%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in N. Welland?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in N. Welland was detached (74.3% of sales, median $601,291) and semi-detached (3.4% of sales, median $539,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in N. Welland on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo townhouses are on the market in N. Welland right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.





















