Real Estate for Sale in Mount Forest, Wellington North, ON
Loading homes in Mount Forest…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Wellington North
Mount Forest
Mount Forest is a quiet neighbourhood in Wellington North. It has a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
338 Fergus Street N
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
500 Sligo Road W
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
540 Sligo Road W
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
135 Elgin Street N
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 503 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$575,900
In Mount Forest
$575,900
In Wellington North
$589,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,150/mo
In Mount Forest
$2,150
In Wellington North
$2,463
In Ontario
$2,500
$363
Per square foot
≈ 22.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $575,900
Houses 39 · Condos 9
For rent
8
Median $2,150
Condos 4 · Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to the province
- Strong school ratings
- Family-friendly environment
- Good access to local amenities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer recreational facilities
- Higher rental strain for some residents
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Mount Forest is relaxed and community-oriented, with easy access to essential services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
6
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.0 km² of Mount Forest. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.9/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Wellington Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB
6.8/105.8 over 5 yrs254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Victoria Cross Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
4.3/105.8 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary - Mount Forest Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
3.6/104.7 over 5 yrs2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Farewell Parochial School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Forest, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,368
Population (2021)
23.2 km²
Area
231
People per km²
48.2
Median age
$70,215
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
2,265
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.8%
- Working age (15–64)55.5%
- Seniors (65+)28.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses62.5%
- Semi-detached5.5%
- Townhouses6.2%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments23.7%
- Other attached homes0.9%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 2,265 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier29%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 8.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 88.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $63,219
- Median income after tax
- $80,864
- Average household income
- 12.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,152/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,089/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $486,802
- Median home value at census
- 43.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Mount Forest actually sell for
91 homes changed hands in Mount Forest over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $534,138 and half below, 2.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 66 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $534K
- -2.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 66
- 10 days slower
- Sales closed
- 91
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $414
- from 89 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,900
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 8.8%
From 91 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Mount Forest
19.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$534,138
91 sales
Median rent
$2,333/mo
18 leases
Gross rental yield
5.24%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mount Forest over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Mount Forest
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$528K63.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —36.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mount Forest, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $540,000 | $448K – $643K | 93 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $522,500 | $439K – $655K | 91 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $475,000 | $370K – $660K | 21 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $562,500 | $490K – $578K | 31 | 98.4% |
| May 2026 | 18 | $487,700 | $371K – $580K | 59 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $520,000 | $461K – $543K | 95 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $595,000 | $515K – $680K | 53 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $542,000 | $425K – $615K | 109 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $545,000 | $444K – $600K | 30 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $640,000 | $498K – $758K | 44 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $541,000 | $483K – $579K | 63 | 95.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $547,500 | $446K – $595K | 54 | 97.3% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $624,900 | $526K – $648K | 32 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $480,000 | $394K – $595K | 82 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $452,500 | $397K – $517K | 143 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $533,750 | $415K – $646K | 36 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $440,000 | $403K – $715K | 49 | 97.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $570,000 | $538K – $589K | 119 | 98.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $520,000 | $415K – $635K | 15 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $575,000 | $570K – $738K | 57 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 14 | $607,500 | $515K – $690K | 68 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 17 | $548,000 | $424K – $645K | 61 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $660,000 | $540K – $700K | 79 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $597,500 | $584K – $725K | 82 | 99.0% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $570,000 | $433K – $720K | 58 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $565,000 | $386K – $626K | 70 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $542,500 | $424K – $575K | 58 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mount Forest
How much does a home cost in Mount Forest?
Homes in Mount Forest sold for a median of $534,138 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 91 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mount Forest?
A home in Mount Forest took a median of 66 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 8.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Mount Forest?
The median lease in Mount Forest closed at $2,333 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Forest?
A home in Mount Forest costs about 19.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $534,138 against a median rent of $2,333 a month, a gross yield of 5.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mount Forest on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 5 condo townhouses are on the market in Mount Forest right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























