Real Estate for Sale in Arthur, Wellington North, ON

Loading homes in Arthur…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Wellington North

Arthur

community-oriented family-friendly suburban

Arthur is a small neighbourhood in Wellington North. It offers a mix of residential living with a friendly community feel.

Average household size is 2.6 people. 75% of homes are owned. Median income is $88,882. Three elementary schools available. One park and six playgrounds.

At a glance

Photo of 269 dingman Street
For SaleMotivated SellerLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$749,000

269 dingman Street

Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 349 Smith Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$895,000

349 Smith Street

Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 137 Walsh Street
For SaleIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$885,000

137 Walsh Street

Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 158 Waters Way
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$579,900

158 Waters Way

Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 134 Frederick Street E
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$729,000

134 Frederick Street E

Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 193 Francis Street
For SaleNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$660,000

193 Francis Street

Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

3.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 320 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,900

27% above Wellington North 4% above Ontario

In Arthur

$749,900

In Wellington North

$589,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,700/mo

10% above Wellington North 8% above Ontario

In Arthur

$2,700

In Wellington North

$2,463

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $749,900

Houses 31 · Condos 3

For rent

5

Median $2,700

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment.
  • Good schools rated at 3.8.
  • Community-oriented with local amenities.
  • Affordable housing compared to city averages.

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options.
  • Higher median home prices than city median.

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with essential amenities nearby. The area is suitable for families and those seeking a peaceful community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet life

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.1 km² of Arthur. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.8/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Arthur Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    3.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Catholic School, Arthur School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB

    3.6/10

    2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arthur Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Arthur, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,195

Population (2021)

7.6 km²

Area

287

People per km²

37.4

Median age

$88,882

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

820

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.3%
  • Working age (15–64)63.8%
  • Seniors (65+)15.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.7%
  • Semi-detached2.4%
  • Townhouses9.6%
  • Low-rise apartments18.1%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 820 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier27%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.5%
Born outside Canada
13.3%
Hold a degree or higher
69.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
86.3%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$78,105
Median income after tax
$100,138
Average household income
7.9%
Living on a low income
$848/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,384/mo
Owners pay, per month
$512,851
Median home value at census
16.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Arthur actually sell for

44 homes changed hands in Arthur over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $609,670 and half below, 6.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 48 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$610K
-6.8% year over year
Days to sell
48
5 days slower
Sales closed
44
last 12 months
Per square foot
$407
from 44 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$942K$691K$439K$188K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$979,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.0%
Sold over asking
15.9%

From 44 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Arthur

18.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$609,670

44 sales

Median rent

$2,707/mo

21 leases

Gross rental yield

5.33%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Arthur over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Arthur

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

44sales
  • Detached$631K25.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —75.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Arthur, sales
Monthly closed sales in Arthur
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$650,000$630K – $758K6296.9%
Jul 20269$568,000$495K – $619K5198.3%
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20265$636,000$580K – $671K48100.0%
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20256$648,750$527K – $698K54100.1%
Sep 20258$705,000$666K – $797K4196.1%
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20256$610,000$514K – $801K4398.8%
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20257$678,000$627K – $803K1398.3%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 202410$618,000$514K – $667K84100.0%
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20248$708,950$584K – $812K2197.9%
Aug 202410$592,500$540K – $636K2197.9%
Jul 20245$640,000$240K – $835K4198.5%
Jun 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20245$643,000$495K – $645K4898.9%
Apr 20245$610,000$515K – $647K5099.6%
Mar 20246$710,450$561K – $728K38100.0%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20235$765,000$530K – $835K25100.0%
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20237$820,000$728K – $890K11100.0%

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Arthur

How much does a home cost in Arthur?

Homes in Arthur sold for a median of $609,670 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 44 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Arthur?

A home in Arthur took a median of 48 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 15.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Arthur?

The median lease in Arthur closed at $2,707 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Arthur?

A home in Arthur costs about 18.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $609,670 against a median rent of $2,707 a month, a gross yield of 5.33%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Arthur on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Arthur

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments are on the market in Arthur right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.