Loading homes in Wellington North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Wellington North
There are 13 rentals in Wellington North, ON, with a median rent of $2,463/mo. 7 have 2 bedrooms.
12,431 people lived in Wellington North at the 2021 Census, in 4,760 households. 74% of households owned their home and 26% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (75%) and low-rise apartments (15%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Wellington North, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Wellington North Rentals
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 3, 444 Newfoundland Street
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L2
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
117 Raftis Street
Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
102 Waters Way
Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
105 Waters Way
Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0B 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 23 days ago
Unit 11, 461 Wellington Street E
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 7, 2026
121 Dingman Street
Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 27, 2026
Unit 3, 440 Wellington Street E
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Aug 24, 2026
Unit 17, 440 Wellington Street E
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Aug 21, 2026
480 Adelaide Street
Wellington North (Arthur), ON N0G 1A0
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed May 20, 2026
Unit 210, 440 Durham Street W
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Jan 30, 2026
185 Jacks Way
Wellington North (Mount Forest), ON N0G 2L4
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
4.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,538 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$589,900
In Wellington North
$589,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,450/mo
In Wellington North
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,499
$359
Per square foot
≈ 20.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
112
Median $589,900
Houses 100 · Condos 12
For rent
13
Median $2,450
Houses 9 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to the provincial median
- Good school ratings
- Variety of grocery options
- Family-friendly atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few parks and gyms available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Wellington North is calm and community-focused. Residents enjoy local amenities and a close-knit environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
531.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
12
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
8
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 531.1 km² of Wellington North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.4/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
12
Elementary
1
Secondary
Wellington Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB
6.8/105.8 over 5 yrs254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Victoria Cross Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
4.3/105.8 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Arthur Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
3.9/105.3 over 5 yrs2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St John Catholic School, Arthur School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
3.6/102,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary - Mount Forest Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
3.6/104.7 over 5 yrs2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Arthur Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Wellington North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,431
Population (2021)
526.3 km²
Area
24
People per km²
43.1
Median age
$80,800
Median income
74%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
4,760
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.9%
- Working age (15–64)59.1%
- Seniors (65+)22.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses75%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses4.7%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments15.3%
Own or rent
74%Owners
26%Renters
Across 4,760 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.7%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.3%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $71,829
- Median income after tax
- $91,437
- Average household income
- 12%
- Living on a low income
- $1,094/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,133/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $530,514
- Median home value at census
- 27%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Wellington North
40 homes were leased in Wellington North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,539 and half below, 0.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 55 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,539
- +0.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 55
- 4 days slower
- Leases closed
- 40
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.59/mo
- from 39 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,990/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 7.5%
From 40 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Wellington North
17.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$536,406
181 sales
Median rent
$2,539/mo
40 leases
Gross rental yield
5.68%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Wellington North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Wellington North, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,025 – $2,600 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,650 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $2,750 | $2,588 – $2,800 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,225 – $2,500 | 49 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,700 – $2,950 | 29 | 101.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,500 – $2,800 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,500 – $2,750 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,500 – $2,900 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $2,650 | $2,500 – $2,825 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $3,000 | 46 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,700 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $2,300 | $2,225 – $2,675 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $2,500 | $2,313 – $2,538 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,200 – $2,700 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
18 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Wellington North
How much is rent in Wellington North?
The median lease in Wellington North closed at $2,539 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Wellington North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Wellington North
What is the average rent in Wellington North?
The median rent of the 13 rentals in Wellington North is $2,463/mo, from $2,000 to $2,900 a month.
Houses for rent in Wellington NorthHow much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Wellington North?
7 2-bedroom rentals are listed in Wellington North, with a median rent of $2,150/mo.
Condos for rent in Wellington NorthMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Wellington North
13 homes are for rent in Wellington North. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.












