Real Estate for Sale in Cache Bay, West Nipissing, ON

Loading homes in Cache Bay…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in West Nipissing

Cache Bay

family-friendly quiet community-focused

Cache Bay is a small neighbourhood in West Nipissing, Ontario. It has a tight-knit community feel with a mix of families and individuals.

Two parks available for outdoor activities. Predominantly single-detached homes. Low renter percentage at 22.2%. Average household size is 2.5. High ownership rate at 75.9%.
Cache Bay, West Nipissing — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

West Nipissing, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 15A Mary Street
For SalePrice ReducedNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed Aug 10, 2026

$609,900

15A Mary Street

West Nipissing (Cache Bay), ON P0H 1G0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
6Parking
2K-2.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 1 Anderson Street
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed May 6, 2026

$257,900

1 Anderson Street

West Nipissing (Cache Bay), ON P0H 2M0

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,900

43% above West Nipissing 44% below Ontario

In Cache Bay

$399,900

In West Nipissing

$279,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In West Nipissing

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

3

Median $399,900

Houses 3

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial median.
  • Quiet environment with a small population.
  • Strong sense of community among residents.

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities such as schools and restaurants.
  • Low employment rate at 40.8%.
  • No public transit options available.

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Cache Bay is peaceful and community-oriented. Residents enjoy a quiet environment with access to parks.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

Counted across all 4.1 km² of Cache Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

658

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

231

People per km²

43.2

Median age

$71,000

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

270

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.4%
  • Working age (15–64)63.6%
  • Seniors (65+)18.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83.3%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Duplexes7.4%
  • Low-rise apartments7.4%

Own or rent

76%Owners

22%Renters

Across 270 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier35%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

1.7%
Born outside Canada
6.1%
Hold a degree or higher
40.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$63,600
Median income after tax
$78,500
Average household income
16%
Living on a low income
$750/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,010/mo
Owners pay, per month
$240,000
Median home value at census
41.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Cache Bay actually sell for

12 homes changed hands in Cache Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $367,067 and half below, 41.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 62 days — 39 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$367K
+41.6% year over year
Days to sell
62
39 days slower
Sales closed
12
last 12 months
Per square foot
$260
from 12 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$988,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.8%
Sold over asking
16.7%

From 12 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Cache Bay, sales
Monthly closed sales in Cache Bay
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Cache Bay

How much does a home cost in Cache Bay?

Homes in Cache Bay sold for a median of $367,067 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 41.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Cache Bay?

A home in Cache Bay took a median of 62 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cache Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.