Real Estate for Sale in Sturgeon Falls, West Nipissing, ON
Loading homes in Sturgeon Falls…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in West Nipissing
Sturgeon Falls
Sturgeon Falls is a small, quiet neighbourhood in West Nipissing. It offers a blend of residential living with access to local amenities.

West Nipissing, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
112 Second Street
West Nipissing (Sturgeon Falls), ON P2B 3A7
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1 Moon Court
West Nipissing (Sturgeon Falls), ON P2B 3E6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
441 Roy Street
West Nipissing (Sturgeon Falls), ON P2B 3G5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
590 Demers Street
West Nipissing (Sturgeon Falls), ON P2B 0A1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 394 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$144,800
In Sturgeon Falls
$144,800
In West Nipissing
$279,450
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Sturgeon Falls
$2,200
In West Nipissing
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
$257
Per square foot
≈ 5.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
103
Median $144,800
Houses 102 · Condos 1
For rent
2
Median $2,200
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing options
- Good schools for families
- Community feel with local amenities
- Low density and quiet environment
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate at 10.6%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sturgeon Falls is relaxed, with a focus on community and family. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and local services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
378.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
6
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
4
Cafés
3
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 378.1 km² of Sturgeon Falls. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.2/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
3
Secondary
École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC Franco-Nord
5.6/104.9 over 5 yrs453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Near North DSB
5.5/104.7 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École séparée La Résurrection
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC Franco-Nord
4.5/103.9 over 5 yrs2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Sorrows Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Nipissing-Parry Sound CDSB
4.3/102,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
White Woods Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Near North DSB
4.3/103.3 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Joseph
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC Franco-Nord
3.5/102,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sturgeon Falls, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,521
Population (2021)
147.9 km²
Area
64
People per km²
50.9
Median age
$68,882
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
4,305
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.2%
- Working age (15–64)58.4%
- Seniors (65+)27.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses64.9%
- Semi-detached4.9%
- Townhouses2.5%
- Duplexes7.5%
- Low-rise apartments19.2%
- Other attached homes0.7%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 4,305 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 2.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 42.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $61,996
- Median income after tax
- $83,631
- Average household income
- 15.1%
- Living on a low income
- $943/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,001/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $275,359
- Median home value at census
- 37.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Sturgeon Falls actually sell for
106 homes changed hands in Sturgeon Falls over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $411,618 and half below, 26.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 11 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $412K
- +26.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 11 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 106
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $362
- from 95 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 20.8%
From 106 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Sturgeon Falls
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$454K67.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sturgeon Falls, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $370,000 | $290K – $403K | 18 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $340,000 | $251K – $490K | 27 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $510,000 | $397K – $633K | 27 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $400,000 | $359K – $446K | 29 | 96.1% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $431,000 | $400K – $520K | 18 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $422,500 | $308K – $474K | 30 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $555,000 | $336K – $701K | 20 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $329,000 | $234K – $425K | 16 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $455,000 | $340K – $546K | 32 | 99.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $371,250 | $324K – $433K | 33 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $447,500 | $337K – $580K | 32 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $360,000 | $260K – $475K | 44 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $345,000 | $304K – $420K | 30 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $99,900 | $100K – $450K | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 16 | $387,500 | $315K – $470K | 43 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $400,000 | $340K – $535K | 49 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $452,450 | $353K – $484K | 27 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $364,000 | $308K – $526K | 77 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $404,950 | $375K – $450K | 27 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $291,000 | $87K – $401K | 35 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 16 | $392,500 | $379K – $440K | 74 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $495,000 | $355K – $629K | 69 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $450,000 | $133K – $580K | 66 | 96.0% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $340,000 | $275K – $350K | 72 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $407,800 | $128K – $501K | 51 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sturgeon Falls
How much does a home cost in Sturgeon Falls?
Homes in Sturgeon Falls sold for a median of $411,618 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 106 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 26.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sturgeon Falls?
A home in Sturgeon Falls took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 20.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sturgeon Falls on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























