Loading homes in Aurora…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent under $700K in Aurora
11 condos in Aurora are listed for rent under $700K, which is 9% of everything for rent. The most active neighbourhoods are Aurora Village and Aurora Heights.
62,057 people lived in Aurora at the 2021 Census, in 21,485 households. 81% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (60%) and row houses (17%). 22% of homes were built before 1981, and 20% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 4% by public transit.

Aurora, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos for Rent in Aurora Under $700K
Listed today
Unit 212, 145 Wellington Street W
Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed today
Unit 301, 145 Wellington Street W
Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed today
Unit 205, 147 Wellington Street W
Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed today
Unit PH 446, 555 William Graham Drive W
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 3H9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 23 days ago
Unit 217, 555 William Graham Drive
Aurora (Rural Aurora), ON L4G 3L1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 28 days ago
Unit 201, 15390 Yonge Street
Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 1N8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 29 days ago
Unit 515, 145 Wellington Street W
Aurora (Aurora Village), ON L4G 2N9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 10, 2026
Unit 304, 15450 Yonge Street
Aurora (Aurora Heights), ON L4G 0K1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 1, 2026
Unit 343, 555 William Graham Drive
Aurora (Bayview Wellington), ON L4G 7G4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
40
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 51,673 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 51,673 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,189,000
In Aurora
$1,189,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Aurora
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,499
$703
Per square foot
≈ 38.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
309
Median $1,189,000
Houses 229 · Condos 80
For rent
128
Median $2,600
Houses 112 · Condos 16
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings
- Diverse housing options
- Strong community feel
- Access to public transit
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to provincial median
- Limited walkability score
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Aurora offers a suburban feel with access to schools and transit. The area is suitable for families and professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
49.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
68
Parks
71
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
66
Restaurants
15
Cafés
9
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 49.3 km² of Aurora. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 19 rated schools in this area
25
Elementary
16
Secondary
Rick Hansen Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.6/108.4 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
630 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Aurora High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.4/108.3 over 5 yrs46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,020 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dr G W Williams Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Lights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.1/107.0 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
445 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉSC Renaissance
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
8.1/107.7 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Devins Drive Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
7.9/107.1 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aurora, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
62,057
Population (2021)
50 km²
Area
1,241
People per km²
43
Median age
$126,004
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
21,485
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.1%
- Working age (15–64)67.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.4%
- Semi-detached6.8%
- Townhouses16.7%
- Duplexes3.1%
- Low-rise apartments7.1%
- High-rise apartments5.7%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 21,485 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier8%
- 1961–198014%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.4%
- Employment rate
- 4.2%
- Commute by transit
- 88.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $106,384
- Median income after tax
- $165,435
- Average household income
- 7.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,156/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,037/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,135,595
- Median home value at census
- 42.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 62 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about condos for rent under $700K in Aurora
How many condos in Aurora rent for under $700K?
11 condos in Aurora are listed for rent under $700K today, 9% of the 128 homes for rent. Their median rent is $2,710/mo.
All rentals in AuroraWhat kind of condo can I rent in Aurora for under $700K?
Under $700K, Aurora has condo apartments (11) for rent. Most have 1 to 3 bedrooms.
Condos for rent in AuroraMore Rentals in Aurora
128 homes are for rent in Aurora. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.










