Real Estate for Sale in Belleville Ward, Belleville, ON
Loading homes in Belleville Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Belleville
Belleville Ward
Belleville Ward is a vibrant neighbourhood in Belleville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and various amenities for families and individuals.

Belleville, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
98 Mcfarland Drive
Belleville (Belleville Ward), ON K8N 2X5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
3 Cooke Court
Belleville (Belleville Ward), ON K8N 5N4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
92 Foster Avenue S
Belleville (Belleville Ward), ON K8N 3P7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
9 South Park Street
Belleville (Belleville Ward), ON K8P 2W8
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,821 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$538,750
In Belleville Ward
$538,750
In Belleville
$559,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,165/mo
In Belleville Ward
$2,165
In Belleville
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
$540
Per square foot
≈ 20.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
256
Median $538,750
Houses 225 · Condos 31
For rent
40
Median $2,165
Houses 38 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good access to schools and parks
- Diverse housing options available
- Community-oriented atmosphere
- Lower median prices compared to the province
Keep in mind
- Higher rent prices compared to the city median
- Unemployment rate is above average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Belleville Ward is family-friendly with plenty of recreational options. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
96.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
68
Parks
35
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
8
Grocery stores
47
Restaurants
18
Cafés
9
Gyms
2
Libraries
19
Pharmacies
Counted across all 96.5 km² of Belleville Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.0/10
Average rating of the 17 rated schools in this area
19
Elementary
7
Secondary
Sir John A Macdonald Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
7.3/106.1 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
7.1/106.9 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
385 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Theresa Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.7/105.5 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
775 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nicholson Catholic College
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs294th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Harry J Clarke Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
5.7/105.5 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
605 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Centennial Secondary School Elementary School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
5.4/105.1 over 5 yrs497th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Belleville Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
43,510
Population (2021)
65.2 km²
Area
667
People per km²
46.1
Median age
$71,323
Median income
56%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
19,310
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)61.3%
- Seniors (65+)24.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses52.8%
- Semi-detached3.1%
- Townhouses8.1%
- Duplexes3.2%
- Low-rise apartments21.1%
- High-rise apartments10.9%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
56%Owners
44%Renters
Across 19,310 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier35%
- 1961–198033%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.7%
- Employment rate
- 3.4%
- Commute by transit
- 86.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $64,138
- Median income after tax
- $84,857
- Average household income
- 13.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,072/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,114/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $398,011
- Median home value at census
- 37.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 72 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Belleville Ward actually sell for
538 homes changed hands in Belleville Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $467,224 and half below, 5.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $467K
- -5.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 538
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $365
- from 531 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 11.9%
From 538 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Belleville Ward
17.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$467,224
538 sales
Median rent
$2,239/mo
191 leases
Gross rental yield
5.75%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Belleville Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Belleville Ward
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$476K71.0%
- Condo town$363K3.7%
- Freehold town$516K3.5%
- Condo apartment$274K2.0%
- Multiplex$520K0.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —18.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Belleville Ward, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 43 | $466,900 | $403K – $533K | 21 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 50 | $482,450 | $374K – $540K | 40 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 57 | $460,000 | $375K – $523K | 42 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 65 | $477,000 | $418K – $535K | 33 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 54 | $445,000 | $396K – $513K | 25 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 52 | $480,000 | $399K – $580K | 29 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 38 | $476,500 | $389K – $585K | 38 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 31 | $495,000 | $359K – $558K | 37 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 26 | $441,750 | $375K – $541K | 47 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 35 | $430,000 | $352K – $505K | 24 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 34 | $480,000 | $394K – $583K | 43 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 53 | $465,000 | $365K – $550K | 33 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 50 | $517,500 | $429K – $623K | 39 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 44 | $468,500 | $350K – $593K | 25 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 59 | $490,000 | $398K – $573K | 26 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 61 | $515,000 | $365K – $610K | 25 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 55 | $525,000 | $400K – $618K | 21 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 66 | $487,500 | $415K – $590K | 15 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 41 | $499,999 | $415K – $650K | 20 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 39 | $517,500 | $400K – $626K | 29 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 37 | $445,000 | $320K – $505K | 47 | 97.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 34 | $450,000 | $321K – $608K | 41 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 38 | $497,500 | $374K – $570K | 34 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 50 | $468,000 | $404K – $569K | 28 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 60 | $493,750 | $402K – $616K | 26 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 60 | $467,000 | $394K – $591K | 30 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 67 | $505,000 | $415K – $585K | 39 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 74 | $465,000 | $400K – $573K | 25 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 61 | $510,555 | $425K – $603K | 22 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 70 | $472,500 | $400K – $551K | 20 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 49 | $510,000 | $440K – $560K | 23 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 43 | $480,000 | $397K – $535K | 15 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 21 | $465,000 | $364K – $517K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 23 | $505,000 | $383K – $563K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 13 | $470,000 | $410K – $551K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Belleville Ward
How much does a home cost in Belleville Ward?
Homes in Belleville Ward sold for a median of $467,224 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 538 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Belleville Ward?
A home in Belleville Ward took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Belleville Ward?
The median lease in Belleville Ward closed at $2,239 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 191 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Belleville Ward?
A home in Belleville Ward costs about 17.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $467,224 against a median rent of $2,239 a month, a gross yield of 5.75%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Belleville Ward?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Belleville Ward was detached (71.0% of sales, median $476,454), condo town (3.7% of sales, median $362,550) and freehold town (3.5% of sales, median $515,526).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Belleville Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.7× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Belleville Ward over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $273,727. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $467,224 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 538 sales in Belleville Ward. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $274K
- 11 closed sales
- Days to sell
- 39
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 2%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 20 closed here at a median of $362,550.























