Real Estate for Sale in Thurlow Ward, Belleville, ON

Loading homes in Thurlow Ward…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Belleville

Thurlow Ward

family-friendly suburban quiet

Thurlow Ward is a quiet neighbourhood in Belleville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and green spaces.

Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Predominantly single-detached homes Low unemployment rate at 8.4% Community with a median age of 43.7
Thurlow Ward, Belleville — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Belleville, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 20 Cannifton Road N
For SaleNew ListingIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$140,000

20 Cannifton Road N

Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K0K 1K0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
1Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 18 Covington Crescent
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$619,900

18 Covington Crescent

Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K8N 0L1

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 64 Farmington Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$697,000

64 Farmington Crescent

Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K8N 0J8

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 31 Covington Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$690,000

31 Covington Crescent

Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K8N 0K9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 57 Cottonwood Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$678,900

57 Cottonwood Drive

Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K8N 0J3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 61 Hampton Ridge Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$850,000

61 Hampton Ridge Drive

Belleville (Thurlow Ward), ON K8N 0E6

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 425 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$696,950

24% above Belleville 3% below Ontario

In Thurlow Ward

$696,950

In Belleville

$559,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,850/mo

24% above Belleville 14% above Ontario

In Thurlow Ward

$2,850

In Belleville

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

$533

Per square foot

≈ 20.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

74

Median $696,950

Houses 73 · Condos 1

For rent

16

Median $2,850

Houses 10 · Condos 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong sense of community
  • Majority of residents own their homes
  • Good income levels compared to city average
  • Access to several parks for recreation

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Thurlow Ward is relaxed, with a focus on family and community activities. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and a suburban feel.

Great for families home buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

171.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

17

Parks

5

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 171.4 km² of Thurlow Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Foxboro Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    6.0/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Harmony Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    5.9/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Harmony ECPP

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thurlow Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,561

Population (2021)

182.0 km²

Area

64

People per km²

43.7

Median age

$106,074

Median income

91%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

4,200

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.5%
  • Working age (15–64)61.7%
  • Seniors (65+)19.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89.2%
  • Semi-detached1.7%
  • Townhouses5.8%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.2%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

91%Owners

9%Renters

Across 4,200 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier19%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–202117%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.8%
Born outside Canada
18.2%
Hold a degree or higher
55.3%
Employment rate
0.2%
Commute by transit
96.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$91,209
Median income after tax
$121,246
Average household income
5.2%
Living on a low income
$1,753/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,232/mo
Owners pay, per month
$542,019
Median home value at census
25.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Thurlow Ward actually sell for

204 homes changed hands in Thurlow Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $602,885 and half below, 1.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days.

Median sold price
$603K
-1.7% year over year
Days to sell
31
Unchanged
Sales closed
204
last 12 months
Per square foot
$411
from 197 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$874K$680K$486K$293K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$981,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.1%
Sold over asking
13.2%

From 204 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Thurlow Ward

18.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$602,885

204 sales

Median rent

$2,660/mo

74 leases

Gross rental yield

5.29%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Thurlow Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Thurlow Ward

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

204sales
  • Detached$651K70.6%
  • Freehold town$535K2.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —26.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Thurlow Ward, sales
Monthly closed sales in Thurlow Ward
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202616$573,249$532K – $631K4898.4%
Aug 202617$587,500$485K – $690K3398.6%
Jul 202626$645,000$536K – $693K3497.5%
Jun 202631$677,290$555K – $755K2898.1%
May 202629$640,000$579K – $735K2798.3%
Apr 202620$669,950$536K – $776K3999.1%
Mar 20269$510,000$505K – $630K25100.0%
Feb 202619$540,000$502K – $727K2297.4%
Jan 20268$560,000$460K – $659K3997.5%
Dec 202510$545,000$477K – $619K3196.9%
Nov 20259$549,900$520K – $640K2598.0%
Oct 202510$437,500$333K – $516K1597.3%
Sep 202512$586,750$548K – $682K2898.8%
Aug 202519$549,900$478K – $670K2799.0%
Jul 202520$675,000$572K – $782K3998.7%
Jun 202523$622,000$498K – $710K2798.6%
May 202521$601,000$550K – $790K1598.9%
Apr 202520$599,950$550K – $699K2398.8%
Mar 202518$604,951$566K – $714K5099.0%
Feb 20257$660,000$633K – $788K41100.0%
Jan 20256$677,500$593K – $710K3597.9%
Dec 202411$625,000$510K – $740K3196.8%
Nov 202419$595,000$514K – $713K3799.2%
Oct 202419$630,000$605K – $723K2497.0%
Sep 202410$690,000$577K – $774K44100.0%
Aug 202424$656,450$619K – $734K1998.9%
Jul 202411$565,000$492K – $593K3197.5%
Jun 20249$582,900$565K – $620K4997.4%
May 202419$679,500$605K – $765K2199.1%
Apr 202429$650,000$510K – $800K13100.0%
Mar 202412$647,500$551K – $697K3298.4%
Feb 202410$670,000$482K – $834K22100.0%
Jan 20248$583,250$555K – $688K19100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20235$505,000$479K – $760K21100.0%

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Thurlow Ward

How much does a home cost in Thurlow Ward?

Homes in Thurlow Ward sold for a median of $602,885 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 204 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Thurlow Ward?

A home in Thurlow Ward took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.1% of the asking price on average, with 13.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Thurlow Ward?

The median lease in Thurlow Ward closed at $2,660 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Thurlow Ward?

A home in Thurlow Ward costs about 18.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $602,885 against a median rent of $2,660 a month, a gross yield of 5.29%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Thurlow Ward?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Thurlow Ward was detached (70.6% of sales, median $651,331) and freehold town (2.5% of sales, median $535,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Thurlow Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Thurlow Ward

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Thurlow Ward right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.