Real Estate for Sale in Rural Caledon, Caledon, ON
Loading homes in Rural Caledon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Caledon
Rural Caledon
Rural Caledon is a peaceful neighbourhood in Caledon, Ontario. It offers a mix of natural beauty and community living, making it ideal for families and those seeking space.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
14832 Heart Lake Road
Caledon (Rural Caledon), ON L7C 2J7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
326 Bonnieglen Farm Boulevard
Caledon (Rural Caledon), ON L7C 4E7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
0 Catarack Road
Caledon (Rural Caledon), ON L7K 1P2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
15252 Chinguacousy Road
Caledon (Rural Caledon), ON L7C 1Z7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,273 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,575,000
In Rural Caledon
$1,575,000
In Caledon
$1,353,889
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Rural Caledon
$2,600
In Caledon
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,179
Per square foot
≈ 50.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
260
Median $1,575,000
Houses 254 · Condos 6
For rent
43
Median $2,600
Houses 41 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Spacious homes with large lots
- Strong sense of community
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rates
- Access to nature and outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer shopping and dining choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed, with a focus on family and outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a slower pace in a rural setting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
633.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
43
Parks
42
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
17
Restaurants
14
Cafés
1
Gyms
6
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 633.4 km² of Rural Caledon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 17 rated schools in this area
21
Elementary
4
Secondary
Macville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
9.3/108.2 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mayfield Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
7.2/10178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
SouthFields Village (Elementary)
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.8/107.1 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,045 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Cornelius School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alloa Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.6/106.2 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
535 students · EQAO 2024-2025
James Grieve Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.0/106.9 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Caledon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
45,670
Population (2021)
621.1 km²
Area
74
People per km²
41.7
Median age
$134,725
Median income
89%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
13,570
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)15.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses83.4%
- Semi-detached5.4%
- Townhouses7.5%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments1.7%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 13,570 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier14%
- 1961–198019%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–201517%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 34.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.3%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $114,902
- Median income after tax
- $160,209
- Average household income
- 4.6%
- Living on a low income
- $2,022/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,147/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,237,607
- Median home value at census
- 23.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 50 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Caledon actually sell for
326 homes changed hands in Rural Caledon over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,056,663 and half below, 12.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.06M
- -12.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 326
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $483
- from 319 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$963,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.4%
- Sold over asking
- 14.4%
From 326 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Caledon
30.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,056,663
326 sales
Median rent
$2,888/mo
229 leases
Gross rental yield
3.28%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Caledon over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Caledon
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.23M60.7%
- Freehold town$778K19.9%
- Condo town$597K1.8%
- Other kinds of home$1.30M1.5%
- Semi-detached$860K1.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —14.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Caledon, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 29 | $969,990 | $849K – $1.20M | 36 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 31 | $1,100,000 | $755K – $1.26M | 35 | 95.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $1,155,000 | $871K – $1.29M | 22 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | $1,080,000 | $798K – $1.30M | 34 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | 35 | $1,050,000 | $805K – $1.54M | 22 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 32 | $995,500 | $786K – $1.24M | 27 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 25 | $1,165,000 | $880K – $1.23M | 36 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 26 | $932,500 | $766K – $1.23M | 30 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 24 | $1,051,000 | $811K – $1.30M | 48 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 23 | $1,049,500 | $830K – $1.24M | 33 | 95.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 29 | $1,200,000 | $880K – $1.50M | 31 | 95.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 24 | $948,500 | $779K – $1.20M | 31 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 26 | $1,160,000 | $935K – $1.30M | 26 | 98.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 33 | $1,100,100 | $860K – $1.35M | 31 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 30 | $1,137,500 | $915K – $1.46M | 28 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 43 | $1,040,000 | $928K – $1.36M | 20 | 96.4% |
| May 2025 | 30 | $1,262,500 | $1.01M – $1.40M | 28 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 29 | $1,251,000 | $990K – $1.42M | 23 | 96.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 40 | $1,262,500 | $956K – $1.68M | 24 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 26 | $1,078,487 | $903K – $1.34M | 25 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 24 | $1,189,995 | $898K – $1.47M | 34 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 21 | $1,230,000 | $950K – $1.38M | 33 | 96.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 39 | $1,380,000 | $995K – $1.91M | 43 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 40 | $1,290,000 | $1.03M – $1.52M | 29 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 40 | $1,214,000 | $896K – $1.51M | 20 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 31 | $1,115,000 | $943K – $1.57M | 27 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 37 | $1,274,000 | $990K – $1.60M | 21 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 36 | $1,411,500 | $977K – $1.62M | 24 | 97.6% |
| May 2024 | 35 | $1,447,000 | $1.13M – $1.67M | 23 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 37 | $1,418,900 | $1.18M – $1.60M | 20 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 35 | $1,312,000 | $1.03M – $1.67M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 25 | $1,400,000 | $945K – $1.50M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 22 | $1,150,000 | $977K – $1.36M | 38 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 15 | $915,000 | $840K – $1.20M | 36 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 21 | $1,350,000 | $1.19M – $1.57M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 22 | $1,375,000 | $1.07M – $1.71M | 25 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rural Caledon
How much does a home cost in Rural Caledon?
Homes in Rural Caledon sold for a median of $1,056,663 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 326 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Caledon?
A home in Rural Caledon took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 14.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Caledon?
The median lease in Rural Caledon closed at $2,888 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 229 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Caledon?
A home in Rural Caledon costs about 30.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,056,663 against a median rent of $2,888 a month, a gross yield of 3.28%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Caledon?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Caledon was detached (60.7% of sales, median $1,230,985), freehold town (19.9% of sales, median $777,576) and condo town (1.8% of sales, median $597,490).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Caledon on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo townhouses are on the market in Rural Caledon right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $597,490.























