Real Estate for Sale in Greenway-Chaplin, Cambridge, ON

Loading homes in Greenway-Chaplin…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Cambridge

Greenway-Chaplin

family-friendly community-oriented quiet affordable

Greenway-Chaplin is a quiet neighbourhood in Cambridge. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Family-friendly environment Good schools Multiple parks Local grocery stores Community-oriented

At a glance

Photo of 210 Ferguson Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$575,000

210 Ferguson Avenue

Cambridge (Greenway-Chaplin), ON N1R 6G2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 32 Jaffray Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$799,999

32 Jaffray Street

Cambridge (Greenway-Chaplin), ON N1R 3H9

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
6Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 34 Jaffray Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$699,999

34 Jaffray Street

Cambridge (Greenway-Chaplin), ON N1R 3H9

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
5Parking
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 16 Crystal Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$499,900

16 Crystal Court

Cambridge (Greenway-Chaplin), ON N1R 7T2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 159 Northview Heights Drive
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$499,900

159 Northview Heights Drive

Cambridge (Greenway-Chaplin), ON N1R 7M1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 136 Sekura Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$549,900

136 Sekura Crescent

Cambridge (Greenway-Chaplin), ON N1R 7E9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 177 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$654,250

6% below Cambridge 9% below Ontario

In Greenway-Chaplin

$654,250

In Cambridge

$699,444

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,675/mo

36% below Cambridge 33% below Ontario

In Greenway-Chaplin

$1,675

In Cambridge

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 32.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

25

Median $654,250

Houses 23 · Condos 2

For rent

7

Median $1,675

Houses 6 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong school ratings
  • Diverse community
  • Access to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate
  • Fewer gyms and fitness centers

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with a focus on family and community activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

24

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 6.5 km² of Greenway-Chaplin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Islamic School of Cambridge

    Independent · LD Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    10 students

  • St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    6.8/106.5 over 5 yrs

    254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,955 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elgin Street Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    4.8/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    420 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Christ The King Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    4.5/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Avenue Road Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    4.2/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    495 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Manchester Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    3.8/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Greenway-Chaplin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,745

Population (2021)

6.6 km²

Area

2,546

People per km²

39.3

Median age

$85,350

Median income

65%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

6,175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses42.6%
  • Semi-detached14.8%
  • Townhouses22.3%
  • Duplexes3.8%
  • Low-rise apartments10.3%
  • High-rise apartments5%

Own or rent

65%Owners

35%Renters

Across 6,175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier14%
  • 1961–198036%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

26.8%
Born outside Canada
13.6%
Hold a degree or higher
55.1%
Employment rate
3.7%
Commute by transit
90.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$76,343
Median income after tax
$96,291
Average household income
10.4%
Living on a low income
$1,265/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,410/mo
Owners pay, per month
$591,604
Median home value at census
17.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Greenway-Chaplin actually sell for

40 homes changed hands in Greenway-Chaplin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $599,238 and half below, 12.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$599K
-12.0% year over year
Days to sell
26
8 days quicker
Sales closed
40
last 12 months
Per square foot
$475
from 40 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$711K$620K$530K$439K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$993,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $6,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
99.4%
Sold over asking
40%

From 40 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Greenway-Chaplin

22.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$599,238

40 sales

Median rent

$2,207/mo

15 leases

Gross rental yield

4.42%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Greenway-Chaplin over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Greenway-Chaplin

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

40sales
  • Detached$647K30.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —70.0%
Every month behind these charts — Greenway-Chaplin, sales
Monthly closed sales in Greenway-Chaplin
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$570,000$458K – $614K2397.7%
Aug 20268$641,000$537K – $693K5497.8%
Jul 20266$590,750$546K – $646K2198.5%
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Greenway-Chaplin

How much does a home cost in Greenway-Chaplin?

Homes in Greenway-Chaplin sold for a median of $599,238 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Greenway-Chaplin?

A home in Greenway-Chaplin took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.4% of the asking price on average, with 40.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Greenway-Chaplin?

The median lease in Greenway-Chaplin closed at $2,207 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Greenway-Chaplin?

A home in Greenway-Chaplin costs about 22.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $599,238 against a median rent of $2,207 a month, a gross yield of 4.42%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Greenway-Chaplin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Greenway-Chaplin

A condo here is its own market

3 condo townhouses are on the market in Greenway-Chaplin right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.