Real Estate for Sale in Lang's Farm, Cambridge, ON

Loading homes in Lang's Farm…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Cambridge

Lang's Farm

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Lang's Farm is a residential neighbourhood in Cambridge, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a suburban feel.

Median home price is $659,900 Median rent is $2,125 Eight elementary schools available Six parks and eleven playgrounds Diverse housing options

At a glance

Photo of 582 Grand Valley Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$659,900

582 Grand Valley Drive

Cambridge (Lang's Farm), ON N3H 2S1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 287 Blue Heron Ridge
For SaleAs-Is, Where-IsCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$869,900

287 Blue Heron Ridge

Cambridge (Lang's Farm), ON N3H 3H1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 180 Hewat Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$660,000

180 Hewat Street

Cambridge (Lang's Farm), ON N3H 4H1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1393 Pineview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$585,000

1393 Pineview Avenue

Cambridge (Lang's Farm), ON N3H 4K4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1790 King Street E
For SaleFrequently ListedBasement ApartmentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$598,000

1790 King Street E

Cambridge (Lang's Farm), ON N3H 3R8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 153 Hewat Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$649,900

153 Hewat Street

Cambridge (Lang's Farm), ON N3H 4H2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 77 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$659,900

6% below Cambridge 8% below Ontario

In Lang's Farm

$659,900

In Cambridge

$699,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,125/mo

18% below Cambridge 15% below Ontario

In Lang's Farm

$2,125

In Cambridge

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $659,900

Houses 11

For rent

2

Median $2,125

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good access to schools
  • Diverse housing types available
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Lang's Farm is relaxed, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. The area has a suburban atmosphere with a close-knit community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

11

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

21

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.7 km² of Lang's Farm. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.7/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

  • ÉÉC Saint-Noël-Chabanel-Cambridge

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir

    6.8/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Blue Heron Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    5.9/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Michael Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    5.7/105.1 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Coronation Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    4.4/104.6 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Langs (7th Inning & Spark)

    Public · Grades 1–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    Not rated

  • Ryerson Public School

    Public · Waterloo Region DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lang's Farm, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,240

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

2,525

People per km²

42.9

Median age

$89,561

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

2,735

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)64.6%
  • Seniors (65+)19.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses65.3%
  • Semi-detached9.8%
  • Townhouses9.5%
  • Duplexes1.6%
  • Low-rise apartments9.1%
  • High-rise apartments4.2%

Own or rent

72%Owners

28%Renters

Across 2,735 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198039%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200513%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

19.4%
Born outside Canada
12.8%
Hold a degree or higher
55.4%
Employment rate
3.5%
Commute by transit
91.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$79,288
Median income after tax
$99,273
Average household income
6.7%
Living on a low income
$1,279/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,439/mo
Owners pay, per month
$611,263
Median home value at census
25.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Lang's Farm actually sell for

16 homes changed hands in Lang's Farm over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $655,906 and half below, 15.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$656K
-15.6% year over year
Days to sell
31
11 days slower
Sales closed
16
last 12 months
Per square foot
$452
from 16 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$1,005,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $5,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
100.6%
Sold over asking
37.5%

From 16 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Lang's Farm

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

16sales
  • Detached$617K31.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —68.7%
Every month behind these charts — Lang's Farm, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lang's Farm
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$616,500$575K – $645K22102.9%
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lang's Farm

How much does a home cost in Lang's Farm?

Homes in Lang's Farm sold for a median of $655,906 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lang's Farm?

A home in Lang's Farm took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.6% of the asking price on average, with 37.5% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lang's Farm on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.