Real Estate for Sale in Preston Heights, Cambridge, ON

Loading homes in Preston Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Cambridge

Preston Heights

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Preston Heights is a friendly neighbourhood in Cambridge, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $699,999 Median rent price is $2,649 Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 6.1 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities

At a glance

Photo of Unit #49, 124 Compass Trail
For SaleOpen HouseCorner LotPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$569,000

Unit #49, 124 Compass Trail

Cambridge (Preston Heights), ON N3E 0E3

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 30, 420 Linden Drive
For SaleFrequently Listed
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$525,000

Unit 30, 420 Linden Drive

Cambridge (Preston Heights), ON N3H 0C6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 8, 395 Linden Drive
For SaleLarge LotPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$669,000

Unit 8, 395 Linden Drive

Cambridge (Preston Heights), ON N3H 0C8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 414 Woods Lane
For SaleIn-Law SuiteNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$709,900

414 Woods Lane

Cambridge (Preston Heights), ON N3H 5J4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 92, 155 Equestrian Way
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$589,000

Unit 92, 155 Equestrian Way

Cambridge (Preston Heights), ON N3E 0E8

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 67N, 102 Bur Oak Common
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$633,539

Unit 67N, 102 Bur Oak Common

Cambridge (Preston Heights), ON N1S 0G3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 277 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,999

On par with Cambridge 2% below Ontario

In Preston Heights

$699,999

In Cambridge

$699,444

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,649/mo

2% above Cambridge 6% above Ontario

In Preston Heights

$2,649

In Cambridge

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 22 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $699,999

Houses 30

For rent

17

Median $2,649

Houses 17

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Close to schools and parks
  • Diverse community with various housing types
  • Affordable compared to the province median
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 12.4%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

38.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

20

Restaurants

5

Cafés

6

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 38.0 km² of Preston Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • ÉSC Père-René-de-Galinée

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir

    7.2/107.2 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    495 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Parkway Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Victus Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • ÉIC Père-René-de-Galinée

    Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSC MonAvenir

    Not rated

    245 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Preston Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,195

Population (2021)

36.4 km²

Area

390

People per km²

39

Median age

$95,504

Median income

61%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

5,150

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.5%
  • Seniors (65+)17.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47.4%
  • Semi-detached4.4%
  • Townhouses15.2%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments17.1%
  • High-rise apartments11%
  • Other attached homes1.6%

Own or rent

61%Owners

39%Renters

Across 5,150 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier22%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–202124%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.3%
Born outside Canada
26.6%
Hold a degree or higher
58.1%
Employment rate
4.2%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$83,894
Median income after tax
$114,512
Average household income
9.8%
Living on a low income
$1,505/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,816/mo
Owners pay, per month
$738,417
Median home value at census
30.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Preston Heights actually sell for

18 homes changed hands in Preston Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $702,944 and half below, 0.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$703K
+0.3% year over year
Days to sell
39
2 days slower
Sales closed
18
last 12 months
Per square foot
$401
from 18 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$976,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.6%
Sold over asking
11.1%

From 18 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Preston Heights

22.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$702,944

18 sales

Median rent

$2,584/mo

40 leases

Gross rental yield

4.41%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Preston Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Preston Heights, sales
Monthly closed sales in Preston Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20256$597,500$586K – $654K18104.6%
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Preston Heights

How much does a home cost in Preston Heights?

Homes in Preston Heights sold for a median of $702,944 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.3% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Preston Heights?

A home in Preston Heights took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Preston Heights?

The median lease in Preston Heights closed at $2,584 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Preston Heights?

A home in Preston Heights costs about 22.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $702,944 against a median rent of $2,584 a month, a gross yield of 4.41%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Preston Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.