Real Estate for Sale in Rural Central Elgin, Central Elgin, ON
Loading homes in Rural Central Elgin…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Central Elgin
Rural Central Elgin
Rural Central Elgin is a spacious neighbourhood in Central Elgin, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of nature and community.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
7442 Fairview Road
Central Elgin (Rural Central Elgin), ON N5P 3S8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
46930 Sparta Line
Central Elgin (Rural Central Elgin), ON N0L 2H0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 21, 10 Mcpherson Court
Central Elgin (Rural Central Elgin), ON N5R 0L8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
9103 Powers Road
Central Elgin (Rural Central Elgin), ON N5P 3S7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 548 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$627,000
In Rural Central Elgin
$627,000
In Central Elgin
$649,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
In Central Elgin
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
$520
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
43
Median $627,000
Houses 39 · Condos 4
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Strong community with a high ownership rate
- Good average income level at $106,550
- Affordable compared to the provincial median
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Few amenities like restaurants and gyms
- Car-dependent area with no public transit
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Central Elgin is laid-back, with access to nature and a close-knit community feel. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and quiet living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
267.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
19
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 267.6 km² of Rural Central Elgin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
New Sarum Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
5.0/105.8 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Eva Circe-Cote FI
Public · Thames Valley DSB
Not rated
Eva Circe-Cote French Immersion Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
Not rated
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Central Elgin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,125
Population (2021)
270.8 km²
Area
34
People per km²
47.6
Median age
$106,550
Median income
92%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,490
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.2%
- Seniors (65+)21.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses96.8%
- Duplexes0.6%
- Low-rise apartments1.9%
Own or rent
92%Owners
7%Renters
Across 3,490 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 18%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 96.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $92,374
- Median income after tax
- $121,268
- Average household income
- 4.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,002/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,249/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $597,680
- Median home value at census
- 10.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Central Elgin actually sell for
102 homes changed hands in Rural Central Elgin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $664,416 and half below, 1.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 50 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $664K
- +1.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 50
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 102
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $429
- from 99 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 7.8%
From 102 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Central Elgin
20.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$664,416
102 sales
Median rent
$2,693/mo
17 leases
Gross rental yield
4.86%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Central Elgin over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Central Elgin
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$695K70.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Central Elgin, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $645,000 | $590K – $695K | 87 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $546,000 | $438K – $709K | 27 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $670,000 | $588K – $699K | 28 | 99.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $622,500 | $406K – $796K | 23 | 94.8% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $690,000 | $558K – $725K | 45 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $680,000 | $618K – $750K | 65 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $640,000 | $575K – $658K | 27 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $645,000 | $630K – $679K | 24 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $852,000 | $586K – $1000K | 79 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $680,932 | $635K – $725K | 50 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $685,000 | $589K – $709K | 83 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $625,000 | $550K – $821K | 37 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $806,500 | $663K – $828K | 44 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $493,500 | $448K – $629K | 69 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $623,500 | $477K – $685K | 33 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $687,500 | $570K – $750K | 30 | 96.8% |
| May 2025 | 14 | $642,500 | $513K – $888K | 51 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $615,000 | $590K – $700K | 43 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $739,000 | $720K – $740K | 50 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $645,000 | $617K – $699K | 70 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $760,000 | $655K – $1.04M | 55 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $740,845 | $606K – $995K | 68 | 98.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $636,000 | $619K – $778K | 47 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $680,000 | $635K – $805K | 26 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $669,900 | $633K – $730K | 26 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 19 | $745,000 | $663K – $833K | 42 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 20 | $748,500 | $590K – $971K | 52 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 24 | $699,950 | $641K – $829K | 53 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $650,000 | $610K – $707K | 39 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $529,900 | $500K – $617K | 60 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Central Elgin
How much does a home cost in Rural Central Elgin?
Homes in Rural Central Elgin sold for a median of $664,416 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 102 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Central Elgin?
A home in Rural Central Elgin took a median of 50 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 7.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Central Elgin?
The median lease in Rural Central Elgin closed at $2,693 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Central Elgin?
A home in Rural Central Elgin costs about 20.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $664,416 against a median rent of $2,693 a month, a gross yield of 4.86%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Central Elgin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Rural Central Elgin right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























