Real Estate for Rent in Champlain Twp, Champlain, ON

Loading homes in Champlain Twp…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Champlain

Champlain Twp

quiet family-oriented community-focused

Champlain Twp is a quiet neighbourhood in Champlain, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community feel.

Median home price is $749,900 Average household size is 2.3 83.5% of homes are owner-occupied Seven schools available in the area Two parks and two playgrounds
Champlain Twp, Champlain — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Champlain, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 5, 64 Radstock Lane
For RentFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Apr 16, 2026

$5,500

Unit 5, 64 Radstock Lane

Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K6A 2R2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,900

36% above Champlain 4% above Ontario

In Champlain Twp

$749,900

In Champlain

$552,529

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Champlain

$3,975

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

27

Median $749,900

Houses 26 · Condos 1

For rent

1

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong sense of community
  • Affordable compared to city median

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher median home prices than some nearby areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Champlain Twp is relaxed, with a focus on family activities and community events. Residents enjoy access to local amenities and nature.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

265.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 265.7 km² of Champlain Twp. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Grégoire

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant Corners Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.6/105.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs

    453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jude's Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant - CTEP

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

  • École élémentaire catholique Paul VI/Centre de jour/Éduc-Action

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Champlain Twp, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,152

Population (2021)

255.7 km²

Area

36

People per km²

52.6

Median age

$87,719

Median income

84%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

3,890

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.6%
  • Working age (15–64)60.0%
  • Seniors (65+)27.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses87.2%
  • Semi-detached4.3%
  • Townhouses0.5%
  • Duplexes1.8%
  • Low-rise apartments5.2%

Own or rent

84%Owners

16%Renters

Across 3,890 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier27%
  • 1961–198027%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.5%
Born outside Canada
19.2%
Hold a degree or higher
54.2%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
96.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$76,349
Median income after tax
$105,295
Average household income
9.2%
Living on a low income
$809/mo
Renters pay, per month
$964/mo
Owners pay, per month
$348,357
Median home value at census
10.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Champlain Twp actually sell for

57 homes changed hands in Champlain Twp over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $574,984 and half below, 18.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 58 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$575K
+18.1% year over year
Days to sell
58
13 days slower
Sales closed
57
last 12 months
Per square foot
$412
from 54 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.34M$916K$497K$78K
Jan ’24Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$978,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.9%
Sold over asking
14%

From 57 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Champlain Twp

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

57sales
  • Detached$582K29.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —70.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Champlain Twp, sales
Monthly closed sales in Champlain Twp
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20266$474,000$209K – $560K3498.7%
Jun 20266$719,500$570K – $830K3196.5%
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20266$606,000$428K – $985K2099.2%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20268$663,625$536K – $1.25M14897.1%
Jan 20266$485,000$385K – $553K9796.9%
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20259$410,000$385K – $572K2196.5%
Aug 20258$668,500$487K – $798K2394.9%
Jul 20255$750,000$440K – $775K5893.8%
Jun 202513$532,000$508K – $650K5594.9%
May 202510$487,500$211K – $677K4596.8%
Apr 20258$285,001$165K – $461K4297.4%
Mar 20257$245,000$220K – $720K5693.3%
Feb 20255$430,000$275K – $573K8196.3%
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$500,000$430K – $535K4997.3%
Oct 202410$556,500$455K – $840K3796.6%
Sep 20246$505,000$410K – $653K4296.6%
Aug 202411$640,909$486K – $902K7296.4%
Jul 20248$567,500$486K – $675K3098.8%
Jun 202417$580,500$395K – $665K3696.8%
May 20245$395,000$320K – $710K5698.5%
Apr 202412$573,500$352K – $646K3598.1%
Mar 20246$510,000$334K – $713K3397.8%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median

11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Champlain Twp

How much does a home cost in Champlain Twp?

Homes in Champlain Twp sold for a median of $574,984 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 18.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Champlain Twp?

A home in Champlain Twp took a median of 58 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Champlain Twp on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.