Real Estate for Sale in Champlain Twp, Champlain, ON
Loading homes in Champlain Twp…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Champlain
Champlain Twp
Champlain Twp is a quiet neighbourhood in Champlain, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community feel.

Champlain, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 3 days ago
3370 Front Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K6A 2R2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
2416 Bay Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
1560 Sandy Hill Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K6A 2R2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
2775 Chartrand Road
Champlain (Champlain Twp), ON K0B 1J0
OtherFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$749,900
In Champlain Twp
$749,900
In Champlain
$552,529
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Champlain
$3,975
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
26
Median $749,900
Houses 25 · Condos 1
For rent
1
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rate
- Strong sense of community
- Affordable compared to city median
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median home prices than some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Champlain Twp is relaxed, with a focus on family activities and community events. Residents enjoy access to local amenities and nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
265.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 265.7 km² of Champlain Twp. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Grégoire
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pleasant Corners Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB
5.6/105.0 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vankleek Hill Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
5.6/106.3 over 5 yrs453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Jude's Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
4.4/105.0 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pleasant - CTEP
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
École élémentaire catholique Paul VI/Centre de jour/Éduc-Action
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Champlain Twp, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,152
Population (2021)
255.7 km²
Area
36
People per km²
52.6
Median age
$87,719
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
3,890
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.6%
- Working age (15–64)60.0%
- Seniors (65+)27.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses87.2%
- Semi-detached4.3%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Duplexes1.8%
- Low-rise apartments5.2%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 3,890 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 96.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $76,349
- Median income after tax
- $105,295
- Average household income
- 9.2%
- Living on a low income
- $809/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $964/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $348,357
- Median home value at census
- 10.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Champlain Twp actually sell for
57 homes changed hands in Champlain Twp over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $574,984 and half below, 18.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 58 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $575K
- +18.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 58
- 13 days slower
- Sales closed
- 57
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $412
- from 54 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.9%
- Sold over asking
- 14%
From 57 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Champlain Twp
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$582K29.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —70.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Champlain Twp, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $474,000 | $209K – $560K | 34 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $719,500 | $570K – $830K | 31 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $606,000 | $428K – $985K | 20 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $663,625 | $536K – $1.25M | 148 | 97.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $485,000 | $385K – $553K | 97 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $410,000 | $385K – $572K | 21 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $668,500 | $487K – $798K | 23 | 94.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $750,000 | $440K – $775K | 58 | 93.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $532,000 | $508K – $650K | 55 | 94.9% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $487,500 | $211K – $677K | 45 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $285,001 | $165K – $461K | 42 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $245,000 | $220K – $720K | 56 | 93.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $430,000 | $275K – $573K | 81 | 96.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $500,000 | $430K – $535K | 49 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $556,500 | $455K – $840K | 37 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $505,000 | $410K – $653K | 42 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $640,909 | $486K – $902K | 72 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $567,500 | $486K – $675K | 30 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 17 | $580,500 | $395K – $665K | 36 | 96.8% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $395,000 | $320K – $710K | 56 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $573,500 | $352K – $646K | 35 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $510,000 | $334K – $713K | 33 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Champlain Twp
How much does a home cost in Champlain Twp?
Homes in Champlain Twp sold for a median of $574,984 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 18.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Champlain Twp?
A home in Champlain Twp took a median of 58 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Champlain Twp on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























