Real Estate for Sale in Ryde, Gravenhurst, ON

Loading homes in Ryde…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Gravenhurst

Ryde

peaceful community-focused rural

Ryde is a quiet neighbourhood in Gravenhurst, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a close-knit community feel.

Median home price is $419,500 Population of 675 residents High home ownership at 95.2% Median age is 53.6 years Low density with 4.3 people per km²
Ryde, Gravenhurst — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Gravenhurst, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 2 - 1112 Sam Cook Road
For SaleNew ListingWaterfrontLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$574,500

2 - 1112 Sam Cook Road

Gravenhurst (Ryde), ON P1P 1R3

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 1622 Houseys Rapids Road
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,088,000

1622 Houseys Rapids Road

Gravenhurst (Ryde), ON P1P 1R3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit Unit 4, 1623 Houseys Rapids Road
For SaleWaterfrontWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,175,000

Unit Unit 4, 1623 Houseys Rapids Road

Gravenhurst (Ryde), ON P1P 1R3

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1037 Thomas Road
For SaleWaterfrontLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$250,000

1037 Thomas Road

Gravenhurst (Ryde), ON P1P 1R3

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 2239 Southwood Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$350,000

2239 Southwood Road

Gravenhurst (Ryde), ON P0E 1G0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 1048 Nora Lane
For SaleWaterfrontLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$2,000,000

1048 Nora Lane

Gravenhurst (Ryde), ON P1P 1R3

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$419,500

34% below Gravenhurst 42% below Ontario

In Ryde

$419,500

In Gravenhurst

$631,955

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Gravenhurst

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

16

Median $419,500

Houses 16

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to the city median
  • Strong sense of community
  • Mostly single-detached homes
  • Low crime rates

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities and services
  • No public transit options available
  • Few recreational facilities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed and community-oriented, ideal for those seeking tranquility. Residents enjoy a rural atmosphere with spacious surroundings.

Great for retirees first-time buyers families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

160.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Ryde's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

675

Population (2021)

155.4 km²

Area

4

People per km²

53.6

Median age

$83,000

Median income

95%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

315

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.1%
  • Working age (15–64)54.8%
  • Seniors (65+)31.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses98.2%
  • Duplexes1.8%

Own or rent

95%Owners

3%Renters

Across 315 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

12.3%
Born outside Canada
16.9%
Hold a degree or higher
44.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$74,000
Median income after tax
$92,000
Average household income
7.2%
Living on a low income
$1,040/mo
Owners pay, per month
$700,000
Median home value at census
14.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap