Loading homes in Gravenhurst…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Gravenhurst
Browse all Gravenhurst real estate listings in one place: 288 homes for sale in Gravenhurst, ON, from $39,900 to $12,995,000, with a median asking price of $638,000. Most are detached houses and vacant lots; 4 were listed in the last 24 hours.
13,157 people lived in Gravenhurst at the 2021 Census, in 5,490 households. 78% of households owned their home and 21% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (78%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 55% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Gravenhurst, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Gravenhurst MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
1277 & 1279 Woodland Drive
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
570 Pinedale Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1M1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
237 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0E3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
190 Phillip Street E
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1J3
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1439 Silver Lake Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
240 Knister Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
1465 West Lionshead Road
Gravenhurst (Wood, Gravenhurst), ON P0E 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 202, 110 Steamship Bay Road N
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1Z9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1, 1018 Georgina Way
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
3 Woods Hollow
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1Y7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
135 Segwun Boulevard
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1C5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
15 Breakwater Court
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 207, 120 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1T9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
135 Catherine Street W
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1A4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
455 Wellington Street
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1A5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
206 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
204 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
202 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
200 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
214 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
212 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
208 Musquash Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R2
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,332 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$631,955
In Gravenhurst
$631,955
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,488/mo
In Gravenhurst
$2,488
In Ontario
$2,499
$800
Per square foot
≈ 21.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
288
Median $631,955
Houses 269 · Condos 19
For rent
22
Median $2,488
Houses 12 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median sale prices
- Two schools available for families
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and amenities
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Gravenhurst is quiet and community-focused, ideal for those who enjoy nature. The city has essential amenities but may require travel for larger shopping needs.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
580.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
7
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 580.3 km² of Gravenhurst. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
K P Manson Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
7.3/10687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gravenhurst High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
6.9/105.8 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Muskoka Beechgrove Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
5.3/104.8 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gravenhurst Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
3.7/104.0 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Gravenhurst, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,157
Population (2021)
489.1 km²
Area
27
People per km²
53.4
Median age
$76,121
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
5,490
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.4%
- Working age (15–64)59.1%
- Seniors (65+)29.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.2%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses3.1%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments10.6%
- High-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
78%Owners
21%Renters
Across 5,490 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $67,954
- Median income after tax
- $98,844
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,062/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,050/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $542,344
- Median home value at census
- 26.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Gravenhurst Actually Sell For
228 homes changed hands in Gravenhurst over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $629,217 and half below, 1.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 43 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $629K
- +1.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 43
- 6 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 228
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $478
- from 203 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$956,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $43,600
- Of the asking price
- 95.6%
- Sold over asking
- 8.3%
From 228 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Gravenhurst
18.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$629,217
228 sales
Median rent
$2,842/mo
57 leases
Gross rental yield
5.42%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Gravenhurst over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Gravenhurst
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$736K70.6%
- Other kinds of home$113K4.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —24.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Gravenhurst, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 28 | $642,500 | $183K – $1.06M | 52 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $639,000 | $580K – $830K | 38 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 22 | $645,000 | $513K – $1.07M | 27 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 24 | $652,500 | $535K – $1.13M | 22 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 27 | $685,000 | $357K – $1.19M | 20 | 95.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $847,750 | $653K – $1.17M | 24 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $652,250 | $504K – $1.02M | 123 | 92.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | $672,500 | $501K – $825K | 49 | 95.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $356,250 | $273K – $465K | 72 | 93.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $543,500 | $330K – $629K | 48 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $474,950 | $391K – $695K | 53 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 30 | $572,500 | $503K – $850K | 47 | 95.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 29 | $675,000 | $500K – $1.02M | 41 | 94.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 29 | $605,000 | $420K – $740K | 40 | 95.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 34 | $615,000 | $426K – $844K | 27 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 32 | $642,500 | $498K – $798K | 27 | 96.6% |
| May 2025 | 38 | $762,450 | $564K – $1.18M | 32 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $605,000 | $585K – $659K | 22 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $584,950 | $364K – $788K | 50 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $495,000 | $241K – $595K | 42 | 92.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 11 | $455,000 | $346K – $705K | 67 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 19 | $510,000 | $165K – $683K | 140 | 92.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 29 | $590,000 | $375K – $823K | 54 | 95.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 28 | $593,000 | $376K – $800K | 80 | 94.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 40 | $580,000 | $404K – $794K | 44 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 35 | $619,000 | $503K – $755K | 60 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 34 | $688,250 | $416K – $881K | 55 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 40 | $645,000 | $515K – $943K | 56 | 98.3% |
| May 2024 | 32 | $645,000 | $505K – $1.36M | 52 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $782,500 | $515K – $1.00M | 31 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $560,000 | $420K – $740K | 36 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $681,500 | $503K – $906K | 40 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Gravenhurst
How much does a home cost in Gravenhurst?
Homes in Gravenhurst sold for a median of $629,217 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 228 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Gravenhurst?
A home in Gravenhurst took a median of 43 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.6% of the asking price on average, with 8.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Gravenhurst?
The median lease in Gravenhurst closed at $2,842 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Gravenhurst?
A home in Gravenhurst costs about 18.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $629,217 against a median rent of $2,842 a month, a gross yield of 5.42%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Gravenhurst?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Gravenhurst was detached (70.6% of sales, median $736,194) and other kinds of home (4.8% of sales, median $112,655).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Gravenhurst on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Gravenhurst
How many homes are for sale in Gravenhurst, ON right now?
288 homes are for sale in Gravenhurst on MLS® right now, and 4 were listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Muskoka (S), with 153 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Muskoka (S)What is the average house price in Gravenhurst?
The median asking price of the 288 homes for sale in Gravenhurst is $638,000: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $831,950 for detached houses, $272,500 for vacant lots and $594,000 for condo apartments.
Houses for sale in GravenhurstWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Gravenhurst?
198 homes in Gravenhurst are listed under $800K and 226 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $39,900.
Homes under $800K in GravenhurstAre there new homes for sale in Gravenhurst?
Yes. 21 of the 288 homes for sale in Gravenhurst are new construction.
New construction homes in GravenhurstHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Gravenhurst?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Gravenhurst’s median asking price of $638,000, that would be $9,570.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Gravenhurst
288 homes are for sale in Gravenhurst. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























