Loading homes in Gravenhurst…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Gravenhurst
There are 22 rentals in Gravenhurst, ON, with a median rent of $2,488/mo. 4 are 1-bedroom apartments and units and 8 have 2 bedrooms.
13,157 people lived in Gravenhurst at the 2021 Census, in 5,490 households. 78% of households owned their home and 21% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (78%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 55% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Gravenhurst, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Gravenhurst Rentals
Listed 1 day ago
Unit B02, 410 First Street N
Gravenhurst (Wood, Gravenhurst), ON P1P 1B9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
175 Wild Rose Drive
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0B4
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
1095 Conservation Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1R3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 404, 120 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P0P 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 28 days ago
47 Muskoka Bay Boulevard
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
1190 South Morrison Lake Road
Gravenhurst (Wood, Gravenhurst), ON P0E 1G0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
630 Farquhar Street
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1E3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 3, 2026
Unit 3, 1502 Canning Road
Gravenhurst (Morrison), ON P0E 1N0
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed Aug 25, 2026
Unit 302, 120 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 25, 2026
Unit 2, 1502 Canning Road
Gravenhurst (Morrison), ON P0E 1N0
OtherFor Rent
Listed Aug 19, 2026
Unit 309, 100 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0J5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 13, 2026
Unit 518, 100 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0J5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 11, 2026
Unit Lower Level, 1060 North Kahshe Lake Road
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P0E 1G0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 10, 2026
Unit 13, 120 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 8, 2026
Unit 405, 100 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 7, 2026
Unit 418, 100 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1T9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Jul 9, 2026
Unit #513, 100 Carrick Trail
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0J5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Jul 7, 2026
Unit (Studio Suite), 520 Isaac Street
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 1G1
OtherFor Rent
Listed Jul 7, 2026
35 Rockmount Crescent
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Jul 7, 2026
37 Rockmount Crescent
Gravenhurst (Muskoka, S), ON P1P 0A6
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,332 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$631,955
In Gravenhurst
$631,955
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,488/mo
In Gravenhurst
$2,488
In Ontario
$2,499
$800
Per square foot
≈ 21.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
290
Median $631,955
Houses 271 · Condos 19
For rent
22
Median $2,488
Houses 12 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median sale prices
- Two schools available for families
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and amenities
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Gravenhurst is quiet and community-focused, ideal for those who enjoy nature. The city has essential amenities but may require travel for larger shopping needs.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
580.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
7
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 580.3 km² of Gravenhurst. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
K P Manson Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
7.3/10687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gravenhurst High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
6.9/105.8 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Muskoka Beechgrove Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
5.3/104.8 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gravenhurst Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
3.7/104.0 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Gravenhurst, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,157
Population (2021)
489.1 km²
Area
27
People per km²
53.4
Median age
$76,121
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
5,490
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.4%
- Working age (15–64)59.1%
- Seniors (65+)29.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.2%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses3.1%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments10.6%
- High-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
78%Owners
21%Renters
Across 5,490 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $67,954
- Median income after tax
- $98,844
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,062/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,050/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $542,344
- Median home value at census
- 26.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Gravenhurst
57 homes were leased in Gravenhurst over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,842 and half below, 6.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days — 17 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,842
- +6.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 33
- 17 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 57
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.16/mo
- from 55 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,008/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $8
- Of the asking rent
- 100.3%
- Leased over asking
- 15.8%
From 57 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Gravenhurst
18.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$629,217
228 sales
Median rent
$2,842/mo
57 leases
Gross rental yield
5.42%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Gravenhurst over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Gravenhurst
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$3,10014.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —86.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Gravenhurst, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,520 | $2,316 – $2,735 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $2,650 | $2,275 – $2,725 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,300 | $2,250 – $2,650 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $3,000 | $2,825 – $3,175 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $2,900 | $2,850 – $3,100 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,950 – $3,000 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $2,900 | $2,900 – $3,300 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $2,900 | $2,350 – $3,100 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $2,750 | $2,200 – $2,900 | 77 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $2,200 | $2,200 – $2,900 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,000 – $2,650 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $3,175 | $2,463 – $3,363 | 70 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $2,225 | $2,100 – $2,625 | 67 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $2,150 | $2,150 – $2,250 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Gravenhurst
How much is rent in Gravenhurst?
The median lease in Gravenhurst closed at $2,842 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Gravenhurst on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Gravenhurst
What is the average rent in Gravenhurst?
The median rent of the 22 rentals in Gravenhurst is $2,488/mo, from $1,590 to $5,450 a month.
Houses for rent in GravenhurstHow much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Gravenhurst?
8 2-bedroom rentals are listed in Gravenhurst, with a median rent of $2,450/mo.
Condos for rent in GravenhurstMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Gravenhurst
22 homes are for rent in Gravenhurst. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.





















