Real Estate for Sale in Eastmount, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Eastmount…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Eastmount

family-friendly community-oriented affordable

Eastmount is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $574,999 Median rent price is $2,040 Diverse housing mix including single-detached homes Local parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of 202 East 26th Street
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$559,900

202 East 26th Street

Hamilton (Eastmount), ON L8V 3C8

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 504 Brucedale Avenue E
For SaleOpen HouseLegal Basement AptFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$599,999

504 Brucedale Avenue E

Hamilton (Eastmount), ON L8V 1P2

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 284 East 21st Street
For SaleIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$649,777

284 East 21st Street

Hamilton (Eastmount), ON L8V 2T9

2 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 574 Brucedale Avenue E
For SaleFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,150,000

574 Brucedale Avenue E

Hamilton (Eastmount), ON L8V 1P4

4 + 4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 303, 30 Summit Abbey
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$124,900

Unit 303, 30 Summit Abbey

Hamilton (Eastmount), ON L8V 2R8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Co-op ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 15 East 27th Street
For SalePrice ReducedSeparate EntranceLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$520,900

15 East 27th Street

Hamilton (Eastmount), ON L8V 3E6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 271 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$574,999

20% below Hamilton 20% below Ontario

In Eastmount

$574,999

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,040/mo

4% below Hamilton 18% below Ontario

In Eastmount

$2,040

In Hamilton

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

17

Median $574,999

Houses 14 · Condos 3

For rent

6

Median $2,040

Houses 5 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to Hamilton median prices
  • Good schools for families
  • Community feel with local amenities
  • Low crime rate and safe environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer cafes and gyms in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Eastmount is comfortable and family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a community atmosphere with essential services nearby.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.0 km² of Eastmount. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    8.1/105.9 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Safe Harbours #1 & #2

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    Not rated

  • St. Martin's Manor

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Eastmount, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,496

Population (2021)

1.1 km²

Area

4,275

People per km²

40.9

Median age

$77,336

Median income

66%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

1,960

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.0%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses69.3%
  • Duplexes4.2%
  • Low-rise apartments11.2%
  • High-rise apartments13.2%

Own or rent

66%Owners

34%Renters

Across 1,960 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier66%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

16.9%
Born outside Canada
17.5%
Hold a degree or higher
54.3%
Employment rate
13.1%
Commute by transit
79.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$68,322
Median income after tax
$81,192
Average household income
10.6%
Living on a low income
$1,224/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,237/mo
Owners pay, per month
$518,204
Median home value at census
26.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Eastmount actually sell for

52 homes changed hands in Eastmount over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $557,829 and half below, 6.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days — 11 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$558K
-6.4% year over year
Days to sell
21
11 days quicker
Sales closed
52
last 12 months
Per square foot
$519
from 49 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$780K$626K$472K$318K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$985,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $14,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.5%
Sold over asking
32.7%

From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Eastmount

22.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$557,829

52 sales

Median rent

$2,055/mo

21 leases

Gross rental yield

4.42%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Eastmount over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Eastmount

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

52sales
  • Detached$558K55.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —44.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Eastmount, sales
Monthly closed sales in Eastmount
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$470,000$465K – $550K13101.1%
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20267$565,000$541K – $593K1796.7%
May 20265$555,918$530K – $565K11100.0%
Apr 20265$595,000$548K – $610K1795.3%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20258$581,250$547K – $618K2496.9%
Sep 20257$615,000$545K – $652K4096.6%
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20259$590,000$450K – $618K28100.0%
Jun 20255$495,000$350K – $685K1997.9%
May 20256$587,000$535K – $619K2899.5%
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$593,500$590K – $615K3398.6%
Sep 20246$615,000$494K – $680K3798.5%
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20247$606,000$597K – $636K13100.0%
May 20245$602,500$571K – $615K16100.4%
Apr 20245$639,900$635K – $684K1198.5%
Mar 20245$710,000$645K – $748K11100.9%
Feb 20246$631,243$603K – $656K7100.0%
Jan 20245$606,000$585K – $623K13100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20236$547,500$456K – $616K20100.0%
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Eastmount

How much does a home cost in Eastmount?

Homes in Eastmount sold for a median of $557,829 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Eastmount?

A home in Eastmount took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 32.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Eastmount?

The median lease in Eastmount closed at $2,055 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Eastmount?

A home in Eastmount costs about 22.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $557,829 against a median rent of $2,055 a month, a gross yield of 4.42%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Eastmount on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Eastmount

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments are on the market in Eastmount right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.